[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1987 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1987/1988

> 1989
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Round 1
Rapid Wien Aut Hamrun Spartans Mlt 6-0 1-0
AGF Aarhus Den Jeunesse d'Esch Lux 4-1 0-1
Shamrock Rovers Irl Omonia Nicosia Cyp 0-1 0-0
Real Madrid Esp Napoli Ita 2-0 1-1
Girondins Bordeaux Fra BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR 2-0 2-0
Olympiakos Piraeus Gre Gˇrnik Zabrze Pol 1-1 1-2
Fram Reykjavik Isl Sparta Praha TCH 0-2 0-8
Lillestr°m SK Nor Linfield Belfast Nir 1-1 4-2
PSV Eindhoven Ned Galatasaray Tur 3-0 0-2
Benfica Por Partizani Tirana Alb 4-0  
FC Porto Por Vardar Skopje YUG 3-0 3-0
Bayern MŘnchen Ger CSKA Sofia Bul 4-0 1-0
Steaua Bucuresti Rom MTK Budapest Hun 4-0 0-2
Malm÷ FF Swe Anderlecht Bel 0-1 1-1
Xamax NeuchÔtel Sui Kuusysi Lahti Fin 5-0 1-2
Dinamo Kiev URS Glasgow Rangers Sco 1-0 0-2
 
Round 2
Rapid Wien Aut PSV Eindhoven Ned 1-2 0-2
AGF Aarhus Den Benfica Por 0-0 0-1
Glasgow Rangers Sco Gˇrnik Zabrze Pol 3-1 1-1
Real Madrid Esp FC Porto Por 2-1 2-1
Lillestr°m SK Nor Girondins Bordeaux Fra 0-0 0-1
Steaua Bucuresti Rom Omonia Nicosia Cyp 3-1 2-0
Xamax NeuchÔtel Sui Bayern MŘnchen Ger 2-1 0-2
Sparta Praha TCH Anderlecht Bel 1-2 0-1
 
Quarter Finals
Girondins Bordeaux Fra PSV Eindhoven Ned 1-1 0-0
Benfica Por Anderlecht Bel 2-0 0-1
Bayern MŘnchen Ger Real Madrid Esp 3-2 0-2
Steaua Bucuresti Rom Glasgow Rangers Sco 2-0 1-2
 
Semi Finals
Real Madrid Esp PSV Eindhoven Ned 1-1 0-0
Steaua Bucuresti Rom Benfica Por 0-0 0-2
 
Final
PSV Eindhoven Ned Benfica Por 0-0  
Penalty shootout: PSV Eindhoven - Benfica 6-5

CUP WINNERS CUP
Qualifying Round
AEL Limassol Cyp DAC Dunajska Streda TCH 0-1 1-5
 
Round 1
Vllaznia ShkodŰr Alb Sliema Wanderers Mlt 2-0 4-0
KV Mechelen Bel Dinamo Bucuresti Rom 1-0 2-0
Levski Sofia Bul OFI Heraklion Gre 1-0 1-3
AaB Aalborg Den Hajduk Split YUG 1-0 0-1
Penalty shootout: Hajduk Split - AaB Aalborg 4 - 2
St. Mirren Sco Troms° IL Nor 1-0 0-0
Real Sociedad Esp Slask Wroclaw Pol 0-0 2-0
RoPS Rovaniemi Fin Glentoran Nir 0-0 1-1
Merthyr Tydfil FC Wal Atalanta Ita 2-1 0-2
┌jpest Dˇzsa Hun FC Den Haag Ned 1-0 1-3
IA Akranes Isl Kalmar FF Swe 0-0 0-1
Avenir Beggen Lux Hamburger SV Ger 0-5 0-3
Ajax Ned Dundalk Irl 4-0 2-0
Sporting CP Lisbon Por FC Tirol Innsbruck Aut 4-0 2-4
DAC Dunajska Streda TCH Young Boys Sui 2-1 1-3
Dinamo Minsk URS Genšlerbirligi Tur 2-0 2-1
Lokomotive Leipzig GDR Olympique Marseille Fra 0-0 0-1
 
Round 2
Vllaznia ShkodŰr Alb RoPS Rovaniemi Fin 0-1 0-1
KV Mechelen Bel St. Mirren Sco 0-0 2-0
Real Sociedad Esp Dinamo Minsk URS 1-1 0-0
Olympique Marseille Fra Hajduk Split YUG 4-0 3-0
OFI Heraklion Gre Atalanta Ita 1-0 0-2
FC Den Haag Ned Young Boys Sui 2-1 0-1
Hamburger SV Ger Ajax Ned 0-1 0-2
Kalmar FF Swe Sporting CP Lisbon Por 1-0 0-5
 
Quarter Finals
KV Mechelen Bel Dinamo Minsk URS 1-0 1-1
RoPS Rovaniemi Fin Olympique Marseille Fra 0-1 0-3
Atalanta Ita Sporting CP Lisbon Por 2-0 1-1
Young Boys Sui Ajax Ned 0-1 0-1
 
Semi Finals
KV Mechelen Bel Atalanta Ita 2-1 2-1
Olympique Marseille Fra Ajax Ned 0-3 2-1
 
Final
KV Mechelen Bel Ajax Ned 1-0  

UEFA CUP
Round 1
KS Flamurtari VlorŰ Alb Partizan Belgrade YUG 2-0 1-2
LASK Linz Aut FC Utrecht Ned 0-0 0-2
Austria Wien Aut Bayer Leverkusen Ger 0-0 1-5
SK Beveren Bel Bohemians Praha TCH 2-0 0-1
Lokomotiv Sofia Bul Dinamo Tbilisi URS 3-1 0-3
EPA Larnaca Cyp Victoria Bucuresti Rom 0-1 0-3
Br°ndby IF Den IFK G÷teborg Swe 2-1 0-0
Celtic Sco Borussia Dortmund Ger 2-1 0-2
Bohemians Dublin Irl Aberdeen Sco 0-0 0-1
FC Barcelona Esp CF Os Belenenses Por 2-0 0-1
Sporting Gijˇn Esp AC Milan Ita 1-0 0-3
TPS Turku Fin Admira Wacker Aut 0-1 2-0
Toulouse FC Fra Panionios Gre 5-1 1-0
Panathinaikos Gre AJ Auxerre Fra 2-0 2-3
HonvÚd Budapest Hun KSC Lokeren Bel 1-0 0-0
Tatabßnya Hun Vitˇria GuimarŃes Por 1-1 0-1
Coleraine Nir Dundee United Sco 0-1 1-3
Valletta FC Mlt Juventus Ita 0-4 0-3
Mj°ndalen IF Nor Werder Bremen Ger 0-5 1-0
Feyenoord Ned CA Spora Luxembourg Lux 5-0 5-2
Pogon Szczecin Pol Hellas Verona Ita 1-1 1-3
Borussia M÷nchengladbach Ger Espanyol Esp 0-1 1-4
Sportul Studentesc Rom GKS Katowice Pol 1-0 2-1
Universitatea Craiova Rom GD Chaves Por 3-2 1-2
Grasshoppers ZŘrich Sui Dinamo Moscow URS 0-4 0-1
TJ VÝtkovice TCH AIK Stockholm Swe 1-1 2-0
Besiktas Tur Internazionale Ita 0-0 1-3
Zenit Leningrad URS Club Brugge Bel 2-0 0-5
Spartak Moscow URS Dynamo Dresden GDR 3-0 0-1
Red Star Belgrade YUG Trakia Plovdiv Bul 3-0 2-2
Velez Mostar YUG FC Sion Sui 5-0 0-3
Wismut Aue GDR Valur Reykjavik Isl 0-0 1-1
 
Round 2
Br°ndby IF Den Sportul Studentesc Rom 3-0 0-3
Penalty shootout: Sportul Studentesc - Br°ndby IF 3 - 0
Aberdeen Sco Feyenoord Ned 2-1 0-1
Dundee United Sco TJ VÝtkovice TCH 1-2 1-1
FC Barcelona Esp Dinamo Moscow URS 2-0 0-0
Toulouse FC Fra Bayer Leverkusen Ger 1-1 0-1
Panathinaikos Gre Juventus Ita 1-0 2-3
AC Milan Ita Espanyol Esp 0-2 0-0
Internazionale Ita TPS Turku Fin 0-1 2-0
FC Utrecht Ned Hellas Verona Ita 1-1 1-2
GD Chaves Por HonvÚd Budapest Hun 1-2 1-3
Vitˇria GuimarŃes Por SK Beveren Bel 1-0 0-1
Penalty shootout: SK Beveren - Vitˇria GuimarŃes 4 - 5
Borussia Dortmund Ger Velez Mostar YUG 2-0 1-2
Victoria Bucuresti Rom Dinamo Tbilisi URS 1-2 0-0
Spartak Moscow URS Werder Bremen Ger 4-1 2-6
Red Star Belgrade YUG Club Brugge Bel 3-1 0-4
Wismut Aue GDR KS Flamurtari VlorŰ Alb 1-0 0-2
 
Round 3
FC Barcelona Esp KS Flamurtari VlorŰ Alb 4-1 0-1
HonvÚd Budapest Hun Panathinaikos Gre 5-2 1-5
Internazionale Ita Espanyol Esp 1-1 0-1
Hellas Verona Ita Sportul Studentesc Rom 3-1 1-0
Feyenoord Ned Bayer Leverkusen Ger 2-2 0-1
Vitˇria GuimarŃes Por TJ VÝtkovice TCH 2-0 0-2
Penalty shootout: TJ VÝtkovice - Vitˇria GuimarŃes 5 - 4
Werder Bremen Ger Dinamo Tbilisi URS 2-1 1-1
Borussia Dortmund Ger Club Brugge Bel 3-0 0-5
 
Quarter Finals
Espanyol Esp TJ VÝtkovice TCH 2-0 0-0
Panathinaikos Gre Club Brugge Bel 2-2 0-1
Hellas Verona Ita Werder Bremen Ger 0-1 1-1
Bayer Leverkusen Ger FC Barcelona Esp 0-0 1-0
 
Semi Finals
Club Brugge Bel Espanyol Esp 2-0 0-3
Bayer Leverkusen Ger Werder Bremen Ger 1-0 0-0
 
Final
Espanyol Esp Bayer Leverkusen Ger 3-0 0-3
Penalty shootout: Espanyol - Bayer Leverkusen 2-3


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl