[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1979 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1979/1980

> 1981
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Qualifying Round
Dundalk Irl Linfield Belfast Nir 1-1 2-0
 
Round 1
Liverpool Eng Dinamo Tbilisi URS 2-1 0-3
Nottingham Forest Eng Östers IF Swe 2-0 1-1
Partizani Tirana Alb Celtic Sco 1-0 1-4
Dundalk Irl Hibernians FC Mlt 2-0 0-1
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul Real Madrid Esp 0-1 0-2
Arges Pitesti Rom AEK Athens Gre 3-0 0-2
Start Kristiansand Nor RC Strasbourg Fra 1-2 0-4
BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR Ruch Chorzow Pol 4-1 0-0
Újpest Dózsa Hun Dukla Praha TCH 3-2 0-2
Red Boys Differdange Lux Omonia Nicosia Cyp 2-1 1-6
HJK Helsinki Fin Ajax Ned 1-8 1-8
Valur Reykjavik Isl Hamburger SV Ger 0-3 1-2
Hajduk Split YUG Trabzonspor Tur 1-0 1-0
Vejle BK Den Austria Wien Aut 3-2 1-1
FC Porto Por AC Milan Ita 0-0 1-0
Servette FC Genève Sui SK Beveren Bel 3-1 1-1
 
Round 2
Nottingham Forest Eng Arges Pitesti Rom 2-0 2-1
Celtic Sco Dundalk Irl 3-2 0-0
BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR Servette FC Genève Sui 2-1 2-2
Dukla Praha TCH RC Strasbourg Fra 1-0 0-2
Hamburger SV Ger Dinamo Tbilisi URS 3-1 3-2
Vejle BK Den Hajduk Split YUG 0-3 2-1
Ajax Ned Omonia Nicosia Cyp 10-0 0-4
FC Porto Por Real Madrid Esp 2-1 0-1
 
Quarter Finals
Nottingham Forest Eng BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR 0-1 3-1
Celtic Sco Real Madrid Esp 2-0 0-3
Hamburger SV Ger Hajduk Split YUG 1-0 2-3
RC Strasbourg Fra Ajax Ned 0-0 0-4
 
Semi Finals
Nottingham Forest Eng Ajax Ned 2-0 0-1
Real Madrid Esp Hamburger SV Ger 2-0 1-5
 
Final
Nottingham Forest Eng Hamburger SV Ger 1-0  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Qualifying Round
Glasgow Rangers Sco Lillestrøm SK Nor 1-0 2-0
B1903 København Den APOEL Nicosia Cyp 6-0 1-0
 
Round 1
Juventus Ita ETO Györ Hun 2-0 1-2
Reipas Lahti Fin Aris Bonnevoie Lux 0-1 0-1
Arka Gdynia Pol FC Beroe Stara Zagora Bul 3-2 0-2
Panionios Gre FC Twente Enschede Ned 4-0 1-3
Wacker Innsbruck Aut Lokomotiva Kosice TCH 1-2 0-1
Glasgow Rangers Sco Fortuna Düsseldorf Ger 2-1 0-0
Arsenal Eng Fenerbahçe Tur 2-0 0-0
B1903 København Den Valencia Esp 2-2 0-4
Wrexham Wal 1.FC Magdeburg GDR 3-2 2-5
IFK Göteborg Swe Waterford Irl 1-0 1-1
Beerschot VAV Bel NK Rijeka YUG 0-0 1-2
Young Boys Sui Steaua Bucuresti Rom 2-2 0-6
Sliema Wanderers Mlt Boavista Por 2-1 0-8
Cliftonville Nir FC Nantes Fra 0-1 0-7
IA Akranes Isl FC Barcelona Esp 0-1 0-5
Dinamo Moscow URS Vllaznia Shkodër Alb    
 
Round 2
FC Beroe Stara Zagora Bul Juventus Ita 1-0 0-3
Panionios Gre IFK Göteborg Swe 1-0 0-2
Lokomotiva Kosice TCH NK Rijeka YUG 2-0 0-3
Valencia Esp Glasgow Rangers Sco 1-1 3-1
FC Nantes Fra Steaua Bucuresti Rom 3-2 2-1
Arsenal Eng 1.FC Magdeburg GDR 2-1 2-2
Aris Bonnevoie Lux FC Barcelona Esp 1-4 1-7
Dinamo Moscow URS Boavista Por 0-0 1-1
 
Quarter Finals
NK Rijeka YUG Juventus Ita 0-0 0-2
Arsenal Eng IFK Göteborg Swe 5-1 0-0
FC Barcelona Esp Valencia Esp 0-1 3-4
Dinamo Moscow URS FC Nantes Fra 0-2 3-2
 
Semi Finals
Arsenal Eng Juventus Ita 1-1 1-0
FC Nantes Fra Valencia Esp 2-1 0-4
 
Final
Valencia Esp Arsenal Eng 0-0  
Penalty shootout: Valencia - Arsenal 5-4

UEFA CUP
Round 1
Perugia Ita Dinamo Zagreb YUG 1-0 0-0
Internazionale Ita Real Sociedad Esp 3-0 0-2
Napoli Ita Olympiakos Piraeus Gre 2-0 0-1
VfB Stuttgart Ger Torino Ita 1-0 1-2
Dundee United Sco Anderlecht Bel 0-0 1-1
Glenavon Nir Standard Liège Bel 0-1 0-1
Dinamo Kiev URS CSKA Sofia Bul 2-1 1-1
Lokomotiv Sofia Bul Ferencváros Hun 3-0 0-2
Kalmar FF Swe Keflavik Isl 2-1 0-1
Koparit Kuopio Fin Malmö FF Swe 1-2 0-2
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom Alki Larnaca Cyp 3-0 9-0
Bohemians Praha TCH Bayern München Ger 0-2 2-2
Zbrojovka Brno TCH Esbjerg fB Den 6-0 1-1
Valletta FC Mlt Leeds United Eng 0-4 0-3
Orduspor Tur Baník Ostrava TCH 2-0 0-6
Wiener Sportklub Aut Universitatea Craiova Rom 0-0 1-3
Widzew Lódz Pol AS Saint-Étienne Fra 2-1 0-3
Aris Thessaloniki Gre Benfica Por 3-1 1-2
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR West Bromwich Albion Eng 2-0 2-1
Atlético Madrid Esp Dynamo Dresden GDR 1-2 0-3
AGF Aarhus Den Stal Mielec Pol 1-1 1-0
Feyenoord Ned Everton Eng 1-0 1-0
Skeid Oslo Nor Ipswich Town Eng 1-3 0-7
Sporting Gijón Esp PSV Eindhoven Ned 0-0 0-1
Galatasaray Tur Red Star Belgrade YUG 0-0 1-3
Aberdeen Sco Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 1-1 0-1
Rapid Wien Aut Diósgyöri Miskolc Hun 0-1 2-3
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Viking Stavanger Nor 3-0 1-1
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Bohemians Dublin Irl 2-0 0-0
FC Zürich Sui 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 1-3 1-5
Shakhtar Donetsk URS AS Monaco Fra 2-1 0-2
Progrès Niederkorn Lux Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 0-2 0-4
 
Round 2
Aris Thessaloniki Gre Perugia Ita 1-1 3-0
Standard Liège Bel Napoli Ita 2-1 1-1
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Internazionale Ita 1-1 3-2
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 2-0 0-3
Universitatea Craiova Rom Leeds United Eng 2-0 2-0
Zbrojovka Brno TCH Keflavik Isl 3-1 2-1
Red Star Belgrade YUG Carl Zeiss Jena GDR 3-2 3-2
Lokomotiv Sofia Bul AS Monaco Fra 4-2 1-2
Dundee United Sco Diósgyöri Miskolc Hun 0-1 1-3
AGF Aarhus Den Bayern München Ger 1-2 1-3
Grasshoppers Zürich Sui Ipswich Town Eng 0-0 1-1
Feyenoord Ned Malmö FF Swe 4-0 1-1
PSV Eindhoven Ned AS Saint-Étienne Fra 2-0 0-6
Sporting CP Lisbon Por 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 1-1 0-2
Dynamo Dresden GDR VfB Stuttgart Ger 1-1 0-0
Baník Ostrava TCH Dinamo Kiev URS 1-0 0-2
 
Round 3
Bayern München Ger Red Star Belgrade YUG 2-0 2-3
Grasshoppers Zürich Sui VfB Stuttgart Ger 0-2 0-3
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Universitatea Craiova Rom 2-0 0-1
Diósgyöri Miskolc Hun 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 0-2 1-6
Eintracht Frankfurt Ger Feyenoord Ned 4-1 0-1
Standard Liège Bel Zbrojovka Brno TCH 1-2 2-3
AS Saint-Étienne Fra Aris Thessaloniki Gre 4-1 3-3
Lokomotiv Sofia Bul Dinamo Kiev URS 1-0 1-2
 
Quarter Finals
AS Saint-Étienne Fra Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 1-4 0-2
1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger Bayern München Ger 1-0 1-4
Eintracht Frankfurt Ger Zbrojovka Brno TCH 4-1 2-3
VfB Stuttgart Ger Lokomotiv Sofia Bul 3-1 1-0
 
Semi Finals
VfB Stuttgart Ger Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 2-1 0-2
Bayern München Ger Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 2-0 1-5
 
Final
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 3-2 0-1


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl