[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1978 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1978/1979

> 1980
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Qualifying Round
AS Monaco Fra Steaua Bucuresti Rom 3-0 0-2
 
Round 1
Nottingham Forest Eng Liverpool Eng 2-0 0-0
Juventus Ita Glasgow Rangers Sco 1-0 0-2
Linfield Belfast Nir Lillestrøm SK Nor 0-0 0-1
Real Madrid Esp Progrès Niederkorn Lux 5-0 7-0
AEK Athens Gre FC Porto Por 6-1 1-4
Fenerbahçe Tur PSV Eindhoven Ned 2-1 1-6
Vllaznia Shkodër Alb Austria Wien Aut 2-0 1-4
Malmö FF Swe AS Monaco Fra 0-0 1-0
1.FC Köln Ger IA Akranes Isl 4-1 1-1
Zbrojovka Brno TCH Újpest Dózsa Hun 2-2 2-0
Partizan Belgrade YUG Dynamo Dresden GDR 2-0 0-2
Penalty shootout: Dynamo Dresden - Partizan Belgrade 5 - 4
Grasshoppers Zürich Sui Valletta FC Mlt 8-0 5-3
Club Brugge Bel Wisla Kraków Pol 2-1 1-3
OB Odense Den Lokomotiv Sofia Bul 2-2 1-2
Haka Valkeakoski Fin Dinamo Kiev URS 0-1 1-3
Omonia Nicosia Cyp Bohemians Dublin Irl 2-1 0-1
 
Round 2
AEK Athens Gre Nottingham Forest Eng 1-2 1-5
Glasgow Rangers Sco PSV Eindhoven Ned 0-0 3-2
Real Madrid Esp Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 3-1 0-2
Dinamo Kiev URS Malmö FF Swe 0-0 0-2
Lokomotiv Sofia Bul 1.FC Köln Ger 0-1 0-4
Bohemians Dublin Irl Dynamo Dresden GDR 0-0 0-6
Austria Wien Aut Lillestrøm SK Nor 4-1 0-0
Zbrojovka Brno TCH Wisla Kraków Pol 2-2 1-1
 
Quarter Finals
Nottingham Forest Eng Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 4-1 1-1
1.FC Köln Ger Glasgow Rangers Sco 1-0 1-1
Wisla Kraków Pol Malmö FF Swe 2-1 1-4
Austria Wien Aut Dynamo Dresden GDR 3-1 0-1
 
Semi Finals
Nottingham Forest Eng 1.FC Köln Ger 3-3 1-0
Austria Wien Aut Malmö FF Swe 0-0 0-1
 
Final
Nottingham Forest Eng Malmö FF Swe 1-0  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Round 1
Floriana Mlt Internazionale Ita 1-3 0-5
Valur Reykjavik Isl 1.FC Magdeburg GDR 1-1 0-4
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Baník Ostrava TCH 0-1 0-1
SK Beveren Bel Ballymena United Nir 3-0 3-0
Ferencváros Hun Kalmar FF Swe 2-0 2-2
Marek Stanke Dimitrov Bul Aberdeen Sco 3-2 0-3
FC Barcelona Esp Shakhtar Donetsk URS 3-0 1-1
PAOK Thessaloniki Gre Servette FC Genève Sui 2-0 0-4
Universitatea Craiova Rom Fortuna Düsseldorf Ger 3-4 1-1
Zaglebie Sosnowiec Pol Wacker Innsbruck Aut 2-3 1-1
AZ Alkmaar Ned Ipswich Town Eng 0-0 0-2
APOEL Nicosia Cyp Shamrock Rovers Irl 0-2 0-1
NK Rijeka YUG Wrexham Wal 3-0 0-2
Bodø/Glimt Nor Union Luxembourg Lux 4-1 0-1
Frem Kobenhavn Den AS Nancy Lorraine Fra 2-0 0-4
 
Round 2
Servette FC Genève Sui AS Nancy Lorraine Fra 2-1 2-2
Baník Ostrava TCH Shamrock Rovers Irl 3-0 3-1
Ipswich Town Eng Wacker Innsbruck Aut 1-0 1-1
Anderlecht Bel FC Barcelona Esp 3-0 0-3
Penalty shootout: FC Barcelona - Anderlecht 4 - 1
Internazionale Ita Bodø/Glimt Nor 5-0 2-1
Fortuna Düsseldorf Ger Aberdeen Sco 3-0 0-2
NK Rijeka YUG SK Beveren Bel 0-0 0-2
1.FC Magdeburg GDR Ferencváros Hun 1-0 1-2
 
Quarter Finals
Internazionale Ita SK Beveren Bel 0-0 0-1
Fortuna Düsseldorf Ger Servette FC Genève Sui 0-0 1-1
Ipswich Town Eng FC Barcelona Esp 2-1 0-1
1.FC Magdeburg GDR Baník Ostrava TCH 2-1 2-4
 
Semi Finals
Fortuna Düsseldorf Ger Baník Ostrava TCH 3-1 1-2
FC Barcelona Esp SK Beveren Bel 1-0 1-0
 
Final
FC Barcelona Esp Fortuna Düsseldorf Ger 4-3  

UEFA CUP
Round 1
Dukla Praha TCH Vicenza Ita 1-0 1-1
AC Milan Ita Lokomotiva Kosice TCH 1-0 0-1
Penalty shootout: Lokomotiva Kosice - AC Milan 7 - 8
CSKA Sofia Bul Valencia Esp 2-1 1-4
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Sturm Graz Aut 5-1 2-1
Arges Pitesti Rom Panathinaikos Gre 3-0 2-1
Athletic Bilbao Esp Ajax Ned 2-0 0-3
Finn Harps Irl Everton Eng 0-5 0-5
Jeunesse d'Esch Lux Lausanne Sports Sui 0-0 0-2
FC Nantes Fra Benfica Por 0-2 0-0
Sporting Gijón Esp Torino Ita 3-0 0-1
Sporting Braga Por Hibernians FC Mlt 5-0 2-3
Galatasaray Tur West Bromwich Albion Eng 1-3 1-3
BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR Red Star Belgrade YUG 5-2 1-4
KuPS Kuopio Fin B1903 København Den 2-1 4-4
FC Basel Sui VfB Stuttgart Ger 2-3 1-4
Torpedo Moscow URS Molde FK Nor 4-0 3-3
IF Elfsborg Swe RC Strasbourg Fra 2-0 1-4
MSV Duisburg Ger Lech Poznan Pol 5-0 5-2
Standard Liège Bel Dundee United Sco 1-0 0-0
Start Kristiansand Nor Esbjerg fB Den 0-0 0-1
Arsenal Eng Lokomotive Leipzig GDR 3-0 4-1
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Lierse SK Bel 1-0 2-2
IBV Vestmannaeyjar Isl Glentoran Nir 0-0 1-1
FC Twente Enschede Ned Manchester City Eng 1-1 2-3
Hibernian Sco IFK Norrköping Swe 3-2 0-0
Politehnica Timisoara Rom MTK Budapest Hun 2-0 1-2
Pezoporikos Larnaca Cyp Slask Wroclaw Pol 2-2 1-5
Olympiakos Piraeus Gre Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul 2-1 1-3
Dinamo Tbilisi URS Napoli Ita 2-0 1-1
Hajduk Split YUG Rapid Wien Aut 2-0 1-2
Hertha BSC Ger Trakia Plovdiv Bul 0-0 2-1
Honvéd Budapest Hun Adanaspor Tur 6-0 2-2
 
Round 2
Ajax Ned Lausanne Sports Sui 1-0 4-0
Benfica Por Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 0-0 0-2
Everton Eng Dukla Praha TCH 2-1 0-1
Arges Pitesti Rom Valencia Esp 2-1 2-5
Sporting Braga Por West Bromwich Albion Eng 0-2 0-1
Torpedo Moscow URS VfB Stuttgart Ger 2-1 0-2
RC Strasbourg Fra Hibernian Sco 2-0 0-1
Sporting Gijón Esp Red Star Belgrade YUG 0-1 1-1
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR MSV Duisburg Ger 0-0 0-3
KuPS Kuopio Fin Esbjerg fB Den 0-2 1-4
IBV Vestmannaeyjar Isl Slask Wroclaw Pol 0-2 1-2
Manchester City Eng Standard Liège Bel 4-0 0-2
Honvéd Budapest Hun Politehnica Timisoara Rom 4-0 0-2
Hertha BSC Ger Dinamo Tbilisi URS 2-0 0-1
Hajduk Split YUG Arsenal Eng 2-1 0-1
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul AC Milan Ita 1-1 0-3
 
Round 3
VfB Stuttgart Ger Dukla Praha TCH 4-1 0-4
Honvéd Budapest Hun Ajax Ned 4-1 0-2
Red Star Belgrade YUG Arsenal Eng 1-0 1-1
Esbjerg fB Den Hertha BSC Ger 2-1 0-4
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Slask Wroclaw Pol 1-1 4-2
Valencia Esp West Bromwich Albion Eng 1-1 0-2
RC Strasbourg Fra MSV Duisburg Ger 0-0 0-4
AC Milan Ita Manchester City Eng 2-2 0-3
 
Quarter Finals
Honvéd Budapest Hun MSV Duisburg Ger 2-3 2-1
Red Star Belgrade YUG West Bromwich Albion Eng 1-0 1-1
Manchester City Eng Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 1-1 1-3
Hertha BSC Ger Dukla Praha TCH 1-1 2-1
 
Semi Finals
Red Star Belgrade YUG Hertha BSC Ger 1-0 1-2
MSV Duisburg Ger Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 2-2 1-4
 
Final
Red Star Belgrade YUG Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 1-1 0-1


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl