[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1977 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1977/1978

> 1979
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Round 1
FC Basel Sui Wacker Innsbruck Aut 1-3 1-0
Celtic Sco Jeunesse d'Esch Lux 5-0 6-1
Benfica Por Torpedo Moscow URS 0-0 0-0
Penalty shootout: Torpedo Moscow - Benfica 1 - 4
Dynamo Dresden GDR Halmstads BK Swe 2-0 1-2
Dukla Praha TCH FC Nantes Fra 1-1 0-0
Floriana Mlt Panathinaikos Gre 1-1 0-4
KuPS Kuopio Fin Club Brugge Bel 0-4 2-5
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul Slask Wroclaw Pol 3-0 2-2
Lillestrřm SK Nor Ajax Ned 2-0 0-4
Omonia Nicosia Cyp Juventus Ita 0-3 0-2
Red Star Belgrade YUG Sligo Rovers Irl 3-0 3-0
Trabzonspor Tur B1903 Křbenhavn Den 1-0 0-2
Vasas Budapest Hun Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 0-3 1-1
Valur Reykjavik Isl Glentoran Nir 1-0 0-2
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom Atlético Madrid Esp 2-1 0-2
 
Round 2
Benfica Por B1903 Křbenhavn Den 1-0 1-0
Club Brugge Bel Panathinaikos Gre 2-0 0-1
Celtic Sco Wacker Innsbruck Aut 2-1 0-3
Glentoran Nir Juventus Ita 0-1 0-5
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul Ajax Ned 1-2 1-2
Liverpool Eng Dynamo Dresden GDR 5-1 1-2
FC Nantes Fra Atlético Madrid Esp 1-1 1-2
Red Star Belgrade YUG Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 0-3 1-5
 
Quarter Finals
Benfica Por Liverpool Eng 1-2 1-4
Ajax Ned Juventus Ita 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: Juventus - Ajax 3 - 0
Club Brugge Bel Atlético Madrid Esp 2-0 2-3
Wacker Innsbruck Aut Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 3-1 0-2
 
Semi Finals
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Liverpool Eng 2-1 0-3
Juventus Ita Club Brugge Bel 1-0 0-2
 
Final
Liverpool Eng Club Brugge Bel 1-0  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Qualifying Round
Glasgow Rangers Sco Young Boys Sui 1-0 2-2
 
Round 1
Lokomotiv Sofia Bul Anderlecht Bel 1-6 0-2
Besiktas Tur Diósgyöri Miskolc Hun 2-0 0-5
Real Betis Esp AC Milan Ita 2-0 1-2
SK Brann Bergen Nor IA Akranes Isl 1-0 4-0
Cardiff City Wal Austria Wien Aut 0-0 0-1
Coleraine Nir Lokomotive Leipzig GDR 1-4 2-2
Dundalk Irl Hajduk Split YUG 1-0 0-4
Hamburger SV Ger Reipas Lahti Fin 8-1 5-2
1.FC Köln Ger FC Porto Por 2-2 0-1
Lokomotiva Kosice TCH Östers IF Swe 0-0 2-2
PAOK Thessaloniki Gre Zaglebie Sosnowiec Pol 2-0 2-0
Progrčs Niederkorn Lux Vejle BK Den 0-1 0-9
Glasgow Rangers Sco FC Twente Enschede Ned 0-0 0-3
AS Saint-Étienne Fra Manchester United Eng 1-1 0-2
Olympiakos Nicosia Cyp Universitatea Craiova Rom 1-6 0-2
Valletta FC Mlt Dinamo Moscow URS 0-2 0-5
 
Round 2
Austria Wien Aut Lokomotiva Kosice TCH 0-0 1-1
Diósgyöri Miskolc Hun Hajduk Split YUG 2-1 1-2
Penalty shootout: Hajduk Split - Diósgyöri Miskolc 4 - 3
Hamburger SV Ger Anderlecht Bel 1-2 1-1
Lokomotive Leipzig GDR Real Betis Esp 1-1 1-2
Dinamo Moscow URS Universitatea Craiova Rom 2-0 0-2
Penalty shootout: Universitatea Craiova - Dinamo Moscow 0 - 3
FC Twente Enschede Ned SK Brann Bergen Nor 2-0 2-1
Vejle BK Den PAOK Thessaloniki Gre 3-0 1-2
FC Porto Por Manchester United Eng 4-0 2-5
 
Quarter Finals
Vejle BK Den FC Twente Enschede Ned 0-3 0-4
Austria Wien Aut Hajduk Split YUG 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: Hajduk Split - Austria Wien 0 - 3
Real Betis Esp Dinamo Moscow URS 0-0 0-3
FC Porto Por Anderlecht Bel 1-0 0-3
 
Semi Finals
Dinamo Moscow URS Austria Wien Aut 2-1 1-2
Penalty shootout: Austria Wien - Dinamo Moscow 5 - 4
FC Twente Enschede Ned Anderlecht Bel 0-1 0-2
 
Final
Anderlecht Bel Austria Wien Aut 4-0  

UEFA CUP
Round 1
Eintracht Frankfurt Ger Sliema Wanderers Mlt 5-0 0-0
AZ Alkmaar Ned Red Boys Differdange Lux 11-1 5-0
Aston Villa Eng Fenerbahçe Tur 4-0 2-0
FC Barcelona Esp Steaua Bucuresti Rom 5-1 3-1
SC Bastia Fra Sporting CP Lisbon Por 3-2 2-1
Bayern München Ger Mjřndalen IF Nor 8-0 4-0
Boavista Por Lazio Ita 1-0 0-5
Bohemians Dublin Irl Newcastle United Eng 0-0 0-4
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Altay Izmir Tur 5-1 1-4
Dundee United Sco KB Křbenhavn Den 1-0 0-3
Fiorentina Ita Schalke 04 Ger 0-3 1-2
Frem Kobenhavn Den Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 0-2 1-6
Glenavon Nir PSV Eindhoven Ned 2-6 0-5
Górnik Zabrze Pol Haka Valkeakoski Fin 5-3 0-0
Internazionale Ita Dinamo Tbilisi URS 0-1 0-0
Dinamo Kiev URS Eintracht Braunschweig Ger 1-1 0-0
Landskrona BoIS Swe Ipswich Town Eng 0-1 0-5
UD Las Palmas Esp Sloboda Tuzla YUG 5-0 3-4
RC Lens Fra Malmö FF Swe 4-1 0-2
LASK Linz Aut Újpest Dózsa Hun 3-2 0-7
Odra Opole Pol 1.FC Magdeburg GDR 1-2 1-1
Olympiakos Piraeus Gre Dinamo Zagreb YUG 3-1 1-5
Manchester City Eng Widzew Lódz Pol 2-2 0-0
Marek Stanke Dimitrov Bul Ferencváros Hun 3-0 0-2
Rapid Wien Aut TJ Internacional TCH 1-0 0-3
RWD Molenbeek Bel Aberdeen Sco 0-0 2-1
Servette FC Genčve Sui Athletic Bilbao Esp 1-0 0-2
Standard Ličge Bel Slavia Praha TCH 1-0 2-3
Start Kristiansand Nor Fram Reykjavik Isl 6-0 2-0
ASA Tirgu Mures Rom AEK Athens Gre 1-0 0-3
Torino Ita APOEL Nicosia Cyp 3-0 1-1
FC Zürich Sui CSKA Sofia Bul 1-0 1-1
 
Round 2
AEK Athens Gre Standard Ličge Bel 2-2 1-4
AZ Alkmaar Ned FC Barcelona Esp 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: FC Barcelona - AZ Alkmaar 5 - 4
Aston Villa Eng Górnik Zabrze Pol 2-0 1-1
SC Bastia Fra Newcastle United Eng 2-1 3-1
Bayern München Ger Marek Stanke Dimitrov Bul 3-0 0-2
TJ Internacional TCH Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 1-0 1-5
Ipswich Town Eng UD Las Palmas Esp 1-0 3-3
KB Křbenhavn Den Dinamo Tbilisi URS 1-4 1-2
Lazio Ita RC Lens Fra 2-0 0-6
1.FC Magdeburg GDR Schalke 04 Ger 4-2 3-1
RWD Molenbeek Bel Carl Zeiss Jena GDR 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: Carl Zeiss Jena - RWD Molenbeek 6 - 5
Start Kristiansand Nor Eintracht Braunschweig Ger 1-0 0-4
Torino Ita Dinamo Zagreb YUG 3-1 0-1
Újpest Dózsa Hun Athletic Bilbao Esp 2-0 0-3
Widzew Lódz Pol PSV Eindhoven Ned 3-5 0-1
FC Zürich Sui Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 0-3 3-4
 
Round 3
Aston Villa Eng Athletic Bilbao Esp 2-0 1-1
SC Bastia Fra Torino Ita 2-1 3-2
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Standard Ličge Bel 2-0 2-1
Eintracht Frankfurt Ger Bayern München Ger 4-0 2-1
Ipswich Town Eng FC Barcelona Esp 3-0 0-3
Penalty shootout: FC Barcelona - Ipswich Town 3 - 1
1.FC Magdeburg GDR RC Lens Fra 4-0 0-2
PSV Eindhoven Ned Eintracht Braunschweig Ger 2-0 2-1
Dinamo Tbilisi URS Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 1-0 0-4
 
Quarter Finals
Aston Villa Eng FC Barcelona Esp 2-2 1-2
SC Bastia Fra Carl Zeiss Jena GDR 7-2 2-4
1.FC Magdeburg GDR PSV Eindhoven Ned 1-0 2-4
Eintracht Frankfurt Ger Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 3-2 0-1
 
Semi Finals
Grasshoppers Zürich Sui SC Bastia Fra 3-2 0-1
PSV Eindhoven Ned FC Barcelona Esp 3-0 1-3
 
Final
SC Bastia Fra PSV Eindhoven Ned 0-0 0-3


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl