[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1976 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1976/1977

> 1978
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Round 1
IA Akranes Isl Trabzonspor Tur 1-3 2-3
Austria Wien Aut Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 1-0 0-3
Club Brugge Bel Steaua Bucuresti Rom 2-1 1-1
CSKA Sofia Bul AS Saint-Étienne Fra 0-0 0-1
Dynamo Dresden GDR Benfica Por 2-0 0-0
Dundalk Irl PSV Eindhoven Ned 1-1 0-6
Ferencváros Hun Jeunesse d'Esch Lux 5-1 6-2
Dinamo Kiev URS Partizan Belgrade YUG 3-0 2-0
Omonia Nicosia Cyp PAOK Thessaloniki Gre 0-2 1-1
Glasgow Rangers Sco FC Zürich Sui 1-1 0-1
Stal Mielec Pol Real Madrid Esp 1-2 0-1
Viking Stavanger Nor Baník Ostrava TCH 2-1 0-2
Torino Ita Malmö FF Swe 2-1 1-1
Liverpool Eng Crusaders Belfast Nir 2-0 5-0
Křge BK Den Bayern München Ger 0-5 1-2
Sliema Wanderers Mlt TPS Turku Fin 2-1 0-1
 
Round 2
Dinamo Kiev URS PAOK Thessaloniki Gre 4-0 2-0
Ferencváros Hun Dynamo Dresden GDR 1-0 0-4
Real Madrid Esp Club Brugge Bel 0-0 0-2
AS Saint-Étienne Fra PSV Eindhoven Ned 1-0 0-0
Torino Ita Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 1-2 0-0
Trabzonspor Tur Liverpool Eng 1-0 0-3
FC Zürich Sui TPS Turku Fin 2-0 1-0
Baník Ostrava TCH Bayern München Ger 2-1 0-5
 
Quarter Finals
Bayern München Ger Dinamo Kiev URS 1-0 0-2
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Club Brugge Bel 2-2 1-0
AS Saint-Étienne Fra Liverpool Eng 1-0 1-3
FC Zürich Sui Dynamo Dresden GDR 2-1 2-3
 
Semi Finals
Dinamo Kiev URS Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 1-0 0-2
FC Zürich Sui Liverpool Eng 1-3 0-3
 
Final
Liverpool Eng Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 3-1  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Qualifying Round
Cardiff City Wal Servette FC Genčve Sui 1-0 1-2
 
Round 1
Lierse SK Bel Hajduk Split YUG 1-0 0-3
MTK Budapest Hun Sparta Praha TCH 3-1 1-1
AIK Stockholm Swe Galatasaray Tur 1-2 1-1
Anderlecht Bel Roda JC Kerkrade Ned 2-1 3-2
Bodř/Glimt Nor Napoli Ita 0-2 0-1
Bohemians Dublin Irl Esbjerg fB Den 2-1 1-0
Cardiff City Wal Dinamo Tbilisi URS 1-0 0-3
Carrick Rangers Nir Aris Bonnevoie Lux 3-1 1-2
Hamburger SV Ger Keflavik Isl 3-0 1-1
Iraklis Thessaloniki Gre APOEL Nicosia Cyp 0-0 0-2
Lokomotive Leipzig GDR Hearts FC Sco 2-0 1-5
Southampton FC Eng Olympique Marseille Fra 4-0 1-2
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul Reipas Lahti Fin 12-2 7-1
Floriana Mlt Slask Wroclaw Pol 1-4 0-2
Rapid Wien Aut Atlético Madrid Esp 1-2 1-1
CSU Galati Rom Boavista Por 2-3 0-2
 
Round 2
Anderlecht Bel Galatasaray Tur 5-1 5-1
APOEL Nicosia Cyp Napoli Ita 1-1 0-2
Atlético Madrid Esp Hajduk Split YUG 1-0 2-1
Boavista Por Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul 3-1 0-2
Carrick Rangers Nir Southampton FC Eng 2-5 1-4
Hamburger SV Ger Hearts FC Sco 4-2 4-1
Dinamo Tbilisi URS MTK Budapest Hun 1-4 0-1
Slask Wroclaw Pol Bohemians Dublin Irl 3-0 1-0
 
Quarter Finals
Anderlecht Bel Southampton FC Eng 2-0 1-2
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul Atlético Madrid Esp 2-1 0-2
MTK Budapest Hun Hamburger SV Ger 1-1 1-4
Slask Wroclaw Pol Napoli Ita 0-0 0-2
 
Semi Finals
Napoli Ita Anderlecht Bel 1-0 0-2
Atlético Madrid Esp Hamburger SV Ger 3-1 0-3
 
Final
Hamburger SV Ger Anderlecht Bel 2-0  

UEFA CUP
Round 1
FC Porto Por Schalke 04 Ger 2-2 2-3
Fram Reykjavik Isl Slovan Bratislava TCH 0-3 0-5
Glentoran Nir FC Basel Sui 3-2 0-3
Enosis Paralimni Cyp 1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger 1-3 0-8
AEK Athens Gre Dinamo Moscow URS 2-0 1-2
Ajax Ned Manchester United Eng 1-0 0-2
Austria Salzburg Aut Adanaspor Tur 5-0 0-2
CF Os Belenenses Por FC Barcelona Esp 2-2 2-3
Celtic Sco Wisla Kraków Pol 2-2 0-2
Derby County Eng Finn Harps Irl 12-0 4-1
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom AC Milan Ita 0-0 1-2
Eintracht Braunschweig Ger Holbćk B&IF Den 7-0 0-1
Espanyol Esp OGC Nice Fra 3-1 1-2
Feyenoord Ned Djurgĺrdens IF Swe 3-0 1-2
Fenerbahçe Tur Videoton Fehérvár Hun 2-1 0-4
Grasshoppers Zürich Sui Hibernians FC Mlt 7-0 2-0
Hibernian Sco FC Sochaux-Montbéliard Fra 1-0 0-0
Internazionale Ita Honvéd Budapest Hun 0-1 1-1
1.FC Köln Ger GKS Tychy Pol 2-0 1-1
KuPS Kuopio Fin Östers IF Swe 3-2 0-2
1.FC Magdeburg GDR AC Cesena Ita 3-0 1-3
Manchester City Eng Juventus Ita 1-0 0-2
Nćstved IF Den RWD Molenbeek Bel 0-3 0-4
Queens Park Rangers Eng SK Brann Bergen Nor 4-0 7-0
Red Boys Differdange Lux KSC Lokeren Bel 0-3 1-3
Slavia Praha TCH Akademik Sofia Bul 2-0 0-3
Shakhtar Donetsk URS BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR 3-0 1-1
Sportul Studentesc Rom Olympiakos Piraeus Gre 3-0 1-2
Wacker Innsbruck Aut Start Kristiansand Nor 2-1 5-0
ASA Tirgu Mures Rom Dinamo Zagreb YUG 0-1 0-3
Újpest Dózsa Hun Athletic Bilbao Esp 1-0 0-5
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bul Red Star Belgrade YUG 2-1 1-4
 
Round 2
AEK Athens Gre Derby County Eng 2-0 3-2
Akademik Sofia Bul AC Milan Ita 4-3 0-2
Austria Salzburg Aut Red Star Belgrade YUG 2-1 0-1
FC Barcelona Esp KSC Lokeren Bel 2-0 1-2
FC Basel Sui Athletic Bilbao Esp 1-1 1-3
Eintracht Braunschweig Ger Espanyol Esp 2-1 0-2
Hibernian Sco Östers IF Swe 2-0 1-4
Wacker Innsbruck Aut Videoton Fehérvár Hun 1-1 0-1
1.FC Kaiserslautern Ger Feyenoord Ned 2-2 0-5
1.FC Köln Ger Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 2-0 3-2
1.FC Magdeburg GDR Dinamo Zagreb YUG 2-0 2-2
Manchester United Eng Juventus Ita 1-0 0-3
Shakhtar Donetsk URS Honvéd Budapest Hun 3-0 3-2
Slovan Bratislava TCH Queens Park Rangers Eng 3-3 2-5
Sportul Studentesc Rom Schalke 04 Ger 0-1 0-4
Wisla Kraków Pol RWD Molenbeek Bel 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: RWD Molenbeek - Wisla Kraków 5 - 4
 
Round 3
AEK Athens Gre Red Star Belgrade YUG 2-0 1-3
Athletic Bilbao Esp AC Milan Ita 4-1 1-3
Espanyol Esp Feyenoord Ned 0-1 0-2
Juventus Ita Shakhtar Donetsk URS 3-0 0-1
1.FC Magdeburg GDR Videoton Fehérvár Hun 5-0 0-1
Östers IF Swe FC Barcelona Esp 0-3 1-5
Queens Park Rangers Eng 1.FC Köln Ger 3-0 1-4
RWD Molenbeek Bel Schalke 04 Ger 1-0 1-1
 
Quarter Finals
Athletic Bilbao Esp FC Barcelona Esp 2-1 2-2
Feyenoord Ned RWD Molenbeek Bel 0-0 1-2
1.FC Magdeburg GDR Juventus Ita 1-3 0-1
Queens Park Rangers Eng AEK Athens Gre 3-0 0-3
Penalty shootout: AEK Athens - Queens Park Rangers 7 - 6
 
Semi Finals
RWD Molenbeek Bel Athletic Bilbao Esp 1-1 0-0
Juventus Ita AEK Athens Gre 4-1 1-0
 
Final
Juventus Ita Athletic Bilbao Esp 1-0 1-2


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl