[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1969 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1969/1970

> 1971
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Qualifying Round
TPS Turku Fin KB Křbenhavn Den 0-1 0-4
 
Round 1
Leeds United Eng Lyn Oslo Nor 10-0 6-0
CSKA Sofia Bul Ferencváros Hun 2-1 1-4
Standard Ličge Bel 17 Nëntori Tirana Alb 3-0 1-1
Real Madrid Esp Olympiakos Nicosia Cyp 8-0 6-1
FC Basel Sui Celtic Sco 0-0 0-2
Benfica Por KB Křbenhavn Den 2-0 3-2
Austria Wien Aut Dinamo Kiev URS 1-2 1-3
Fiorentina Ita Östers IF Swe 1-0 2-1
Galatasaray Tur Waterford Irl 2-0 3-2
Hibernians FC Mlt Spartak Trnava TCH 2-2 0-4
UT Arad Rom Legia Warsaw Pol 1-2 0-8
Bayern München Ger AS Saint-Étienne Fra 2-0 0-3
Vorwärts Berlin GDR Panathinaikos Gre 2-0 1-1
Red Star Belgrade YUG Linfield Belfast Nir 8-0 4-2
AC Milan Ita Avenir Beggen Lux 5-0 3-0
Feyenoord Ned KR Reykjavik Isl 12-2 4-0
 
Round 2
Leeds United Eng Ferencváros Hun 3-0 3-0
Standard Ličge Bel Real Madrid Esp 1-0 3-2
Celtic Sco Benfica Por 3-0 0-3
Celtic progressed on a coin toss
Dinamo Kiev URS Fiorentina Ita 1-2 0-0
Spartak Trnava TCH Galatasaray Tur 1-0 0-1
Galatasaray progressed on a coin toss
Legia Warsaw Pol AS Saint-Étienne Fra 2-1 1-0
Vorwärts Berlin GDR Red Star Belgrade YUG 2-1 2-3
AC Milan Ita Feyenoord Ned 1-0 0-2
 
Quarter Finals
Standard Ličge Bel Leeds United Eng 0-1 0-1
Celtic Sco Fiorentina Ita 3-0 0-1
Galatasaray Tur Legia Warsaw Pol 1-1 0-2
Vorwärts Berlin GDR Feyenoord Ned 1-0 0-2
 
Semi Finals
Leeds United Eng Celtic Sco 0-1 1-2
Legia Warsaw Pol Feyenoord Ned 0-0 0-2
 
Final
Feyenoord Ned Celtic Sco 2-1  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Qualifying Round
Rapid Wien Aut Torpedo Moscow URS 0-0 1-1
 
Round 1
Olympiakos Piraeus Gre Górnik Zabrze Pol 2-2 0-5
Glasgow Rangers Sco Steaua Bucuresti Rom 2-0 0-0
IBV Vestmannaeyjar Isl Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul 0-4 0-4
Frem Kobenhavn Den FC Sankt Gallen Sui 2-1 0-1
Ards FC Nir AS Roma Ita 0-0 1-3
Rapid Wien Aut PSV Eindhoven Ned 1-2 2-4
Göztepe Tur Union Luxembourg Lux 3-0 3-2
Mjřndalen IF Nor Cardiff City Wal 1-7 1-5
Shamrock Rovers Irl Schalke 04 Ger 2-1 0-3
IFK Norrköping Swe Sliema Wanderers Mlt 5-1 0-1
Dukla Praha TCH Olympique Marseille Fra 1-0 0-2
Dinamo Zagreb YUG Slovan Bratislava TCH 3-0 0-0
1.FC Magdeburg GDR MTK Budapest Hun 1-0 1-1
Académica Coimbra Por KuPS Kuopio Fin 0-0 1-0
Lierse SK Bel APOEL Nicosia Cyp 10-1 1-0
Athletic Bilbao Esp Manchester City Eng 3-3 0-3
 
Round 2
Górnik Zabrze Pol Glasgow Rangers Sco 3-1 3-1
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul FC Sankt Gallen Sui 4-0 0-0
AS Roma Ita PSV Eindhoven Ned 1-0 0-1
AS Roma progressed on a coin toss
Göztepe Tur Cardiff City Wal 3-0 0-1
IFK Norrköping Swe Schalke 04 Ger 0-0 0-1
Olympique Marseille Fra Dinamo Zagreb YUG 1-1 0-2
1.FC Magdeburg GDR Académica Coimbra Por 1-0 0-2
Lierse SK Bel Manchester City Eng 0-3 0-5
 
Quarter Finals
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul Górnik Zabrze Pol 3-2 1-2
AS Roma Ita Göztepe Tur 2-0 0-0
Dinamo Zagreb YUG Schalke 04 Ger 1-3 0-1
Académica Coimbra Por Manchester City Eng 0-0 0-1
 
Semi Finals
AS Roma Ita Górnik Zabrze Pol 1-1 2-2
Playoff: AS Roma - Górnik Zabrze 1-1
Schalke 04 Ger Manchester City Eng 1-0 1-5
 
Final
Manchester City Eng Górnik Zabrze Pol 2-1  

INTER-CITIES FAIRS CUP
Round 1
Arsenal Eng Glentoran Nir 3-0 0-1
Dundee United Sco Newcastle United Eng 1-2 0-1
Liverpool Eng Dundalk Irl 10-0 4-0
Partizan Belgrade YUG Újpest Dózsa Hun 2-1 0-2
CE Sabadell Esp Club Brugge Bel 2-0 1-5
UD Las Palmas Esp Hertha BSC Ger 0-0 0-1
Wiener Sportklub Aut Ruch Chorzow Pol 4-2 1-4
FC Rouen Fra FC Twente Enschede Ned 2-0 0-1
Vitória Guimarăes Por Baník Ostrava TCH 1-0 1-1
Sporting CP Lisbon Por LASK Linz Aut 4-0 2-2
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Altay Izmir Tur 1-0 0-0
Lausanne Sports Sui ETO Györ Hun 1-2 1-2
Rosenborg BK Nor Southampton FC Eng 1-0 0-2
Hansa Rostock GDR Panionios Gre 3-0 0-2
Dinamo Bacau Rom Floriana Mlt 6-0 1-0
Slavia Sofia Bul Valencia Esp 2-0 1-1
Internazionale Ita Sparta Praha TCH 3-0 1-0
Juventus Ita Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bul 3-1 2-1
VfB Stuttgart Ger Malmö FF Swe 3-0 1-1
Hannover 96 Ger Ajax Ned 2-1 0-3
Aris Thessaloniki Gre Cagliari Ita 1-1 0-3
FC Metz Fra Napoli Ita 1-1 1-2
FC Barcelona Esp B1913 Odense Den 4-0 2-0
Vojvodina Novi Sad YUG Gwardia Warsaw Pol 0-1 1-1
Dunfermline Athletic Sco Girondins Bordeaux Fra 4-0 0-2
FC Zürich Sui Kilmarnock Sco 3-2 1-3
TSV 1860 München Ger Skeid Oslo Nor 2-2 1-2
Valur Reykjavik Isl Anderlecht Bel 0-6 0-2
Charleroi Bel NK Zagreb YUG 2-1 3-1
Hvidovre IF Den FC Porto Por 1-2 0-2
Jeunesse d'Esch Lux Coleraine Nir 3-2 0-4
Vitória Setúbal Por Rapid Bucuresti Rom 3-1 4-1
 
Round 2
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Arsenal Eng 0-0 0-3
Charleroi Bel FC Rouen Fra 3-1 0-2
Skeid Oslo Nor Dinamo Bacau Rom 0-0 0-2
Kilmarnock Sco Slavia Sofia Bul 4-1 0-2
Ajax Ned Ruch Chorzow Pol 7-0 2-1
VfB Stuttgart Ger Napoli Ita 0-0 0-1
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Cagliari Ita 2-0 1-0
Club Brugge Bel Újpest Dózsa Hun 5-2 0-3
Hansa Rostock GDR Internazionale Ita 2-1 0-3
ETO Györ Hun FC Barcelona Esp 2-3 0-2
Hertha BSC Ger Juventus Ita 3-1 0-0
Vitória Setúbal Por Liverpool Eng 1-0 2-3
FC Porto Por Newcastle United Eng 0-0 0-1
Vitória Guimarăes Por Southampton FC Eng 3-3 1-5
Dunfermline Athletic Sco Gwardia Warsaw Pol 2-1 1-0
Anderlecht Bel Coleraine Nir 6-1 7-3
 
Round 3
FC Rouen Fra Arsenal Eng 0-0 0-1
Kilmarnock Sco Dinamo Bacau Rom 1-1 0-2
Napoli Ita Ajax Ned 1-0 0-4
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Újpest Dózsa Hun 1-0 3-0
FC Barcelona Esp Internazionale Ita 1-2 1-1
Vitória Setúbal Por Hertha BSC Ger 1-1 0-1
Newcastle United Eng Southampton FC Eng 0-0 1-1
Anderlecht Bel Dunfermline Athletic Sco 1-0 2-3
 
Quarter Finals
Dinamo Bacau Rom Arsenal Eng 0-2 1-7
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Ajax Ned 3-1 1-5
Hertha BSC Ger Internazionale Ita 1-0 0-2
Anderlecht Bel Newcastle United Eng 2-0 1-3
 
Semi Finals
Arsenal Eng Ajax Ned 3-0 0-1
Anderlecht Bel Internazionale Ita 0-1 2-0
 
Final
Anderlecht Bel Arsenal Eng 3-1 0-3


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl