[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1968 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1968/1969

> 1970
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Round 1
Manchester City Eng Fenerbahçe Tur 0-0 1-2
Anderlecht Bel Glentoran Nir 3-0 2-2
Waterford Irl Manchester United Eng 1-3 1-7
Real Madrid Esp AEL Limassol Cyp 6-0 6-0
Floriana Mlt Reipas Lahti Fin 1-1 0-2
AS Saint-Étienne Fra Celtic Sco 2-0 0-4
AEK Athens Gre Jeunesse d'Esch Lux 3-0 2-3
Valur Reykjavik Isl Benfica Por 0-0 1-8
Rosenborg BK Nor Rapid Wien Aut 1-3 3-3
1.FC Nürnberg Ger Ajax Ned 1-1 0-4
Steaua Bucuresti Rom Spartak Trnava TCH 3-1 0-4
Malmö FF Swe AC Milan Ita 2-1 1-4
FC Zürich Sui AB Křbenhavn Den 1-3 2-1
 
Round 2
Manchester United Eng Anderlecht Bel 3-0 1-3
Rapid Wien Aut Real Madrid Esp 1-0 1-2
Celtic Sco Red Star Belgrade YUG 5-1 1-1
Reipas Lahti Fin Spartak Trnava TCH 1-9 1-7
AEK Athens Gre AB Křbenhavn Den 0-0 2-0
Ajax Ned Fenerbahçe Tur 2-0 2-0
 
Quarter Finals
Manchester United Eng Rapid Wien Aut 3-0 0-0
AC Milan Ita Celtic Sco 0-0 1-0
Ajax Ned Benfica Por 1-3 3-1
Playoff: Ajax - Benfica 3-0
Spartak Trnava TCH AEK Athens Gre 2-1 1-1
 
Semi Finals
AC Milan Ita Manchester United Eng 2-0 0-1
Ajax Ned Spartak Trnava TCH 3-0 0-2
 
Final
AC Milan Ita Ajax Ned 4-1  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Round 1
Partizani Tirana Alb Torino Ita 1-0 1-3
Club Brugge Bel West Bromwich Albion Eng 3-1 0-2
Dunfermline Athletic Sco APOEL Nicosia Cyp 10-1 2-0
Randers Freja Den Shamrock Rovers Irl 1-0 2-1
Girondins Bordeaux Fra 1.FC Köln Ger 2-1 0-3
Cardiff City Wal FC Porto Por 2-2 1-2
Olympiakos Piraeus Gre KR Reykjavik Isl 2-0 2-0
Crusaders Belfast Nir IFK Norrköping Swe 2-2 1-4
US Rumelange Lux Sliema Wanderers Mlt 2-1 0-1
ADO Den Haag Ned Grazer AK Aut 4-1 2-0
FC Lugano Sui FC Barcelona Esp 0-1 0-3
Slovan Bratislava TCH FK Bor YUG 3-0 0-2
Altay Izmir Tur Lyn Oslo Nor 3-1 1-4
 
Round 2
Randers Freja Den Sliema Wanderers Mlt 6-0 2-0
Dunfermline Athletic Sco Olympiakos Piraeus Gre 4-0 0-3
Lyn Oslo Nor IFK Norrköping Swe 2-0 2-3
ADO Den Haag Ned 1.FC Köln Ger 0-1 0-3
FC Porto Por Slovan Bratislava TCH 1-0 0-4
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom West Bromwich Albion Eng 1-1 0-4
 
Quarter Finals
Dunfermline Athletic Sco West Bromwich Albion Eng 0-0 1-0
FC Barcelona Esp Lyn Oslo Nor 3-2 2-2
Torino Ita Slovan Bratislava TCH 0-1 1-2
1.FC Köln Ger Randers Freja Den 2-1 3-0
 
Semi Finals
Dunfermline Athletic Sco Slovan Bratislava TCH 1-1 0-1
1.FC Köln Ger FC Barcelona Esp 2-2 1-4
 
Final
Slovan Bratislava TCH FC Barcelona Esp 3-2  

INTER-CITIES FAIRS CUP
Round 1
Chelsea Eng Greenock Morton Sco 5-0 4-3
Newcastle United Eng Feyenoord Ned 4-0 0-2
Wacker Innsbruck Aut Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 2-2 0-3
Wiener Sportklub Aut Slavia Praha TCH 1-0 0-5
Beerschot VAV Bel DWS Amsterdam Ned 1-1 1-2
Standard Ličge Bel Leeds United Eng 0-0 2-3
Daring CB Bel Panathinaikos Gre 2-1 0-2
Trakia Plovdiv Bul Real Zaragoza Esp 3-1 0-2
Slavia Sofia Bul Aberdeen Sco 0-0 0-2
Glasgow Rangers Sco Vojvodina Novi Sad YUG 2-0 0-1
Athletic Bilbao Esp Liverpool Eng 2-1 1-2
Athletic Bilbao progressed on a coin toss
Atlético Madrid Esp Waregem Bel 2-1 0-1
Olympique Lyon Fra Académica Coimbra Por 1-0 0-1
Olympique Lyon progressed on a coin toss
FC Metz Fra Hamburger SV Ger 1-4 2-3
Aris Thessaloniki Gre Hibernians FC Mlt 1-0 6-0
Bologna Ita FC Basel Sui 4-1 2-1
Napoli Ita Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 3-1 0-1
Skeid Oslo Nor AIK Stockholm Swe 1-1 1-2
DOS Utrecht Ned Dundalk Irl 1-1 1-2
Legia Warsaw Pol TSV 1860 München Ger 6-0 3-2
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Valencia Esp 4-0 1-4
Leixőes SC Por Arges Pitesti Rom 1-1 0-0
Vitória Setúbal Por Linfield Belfast Nir 3-0 3-1
Hannover 96 Ger B1909 Odense Den 3-2 1-0
Rapid Bucuresti Rom OFK Belgrade YUG 3-1 1-6
Lausanne Sports Sui Juventus Ita 0-2 0-2
Göztepe Tur Olympique Marseille Fra 2-0 0-2
Göztepe progressed on a coin toss
Olimpija Ljubljana YUG Hibernian Sco 0-3 1-2
Dinamo Zagreb YUG Fiorentina Ita 1-1 1-2
Hansa Rostock GDR OGC Nice Fra 3-0 1-2
 
Round 2
Leeds United Eng Napoli Ita 2-0 0-2
Leeds United progressed on a coin toss
Chelsea Eng DWS Amsterdam Ned 0-0 0-0
DWS Amsterdam progressed on a coin toss
Waregem Bel Legia Warsaw Pol 1-0 0-2
Aberdeen Sco Real Zaragoza Esp 2-1 0-3
Hibernian Sco Lokomotive Leipzig GDR 3-1 1-0
Glasgow Rangers Sco Dundalk Irl 6-1 3-0
Panathinaikos Gre Athletic Bilbao Esp 0-0 0-1
Aris Thessaloniki Gre Újpest Dózsa Hun 1-2 1-9
Juventus Ita Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 0-0 0-1
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Newcastle United Eng 1-1 0-1
Vitória Setúbal Por Olympique Lyon Fra 5-0 2-1
Hamburger SV Ger Slavia Praha TCH 4-1 1-3
AIK Stockholm Swe Hannover 96 Ger 4-2 2-5
Göztepe Tur Arges Pitesti Rom 3-0 2-3
OFK Belgrade YUG Bologna Ita 1-0 1-1
Hansa Rostock GDR Fiorentina Ita 3-2 1-2
 
Round 3
Leeds United Eng Hannover 96 Ger 5-1 2-1
Athletic Bilbao Esp Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 1-0 1-1
Real Zaragoza Esp Newcastle United Eng 3-2 1-2
DWS Amsterdam Ned Glasgow Rangers Sco 0-2 1-2
Legia Warsaw Pol Újpest Dózsa Hun 0-1 2-2
Vitória Setúbal Por Fiorentina Ita 3-0 1-2
Hamburger SV Ger Hibernian Sco 1-0 1-2
OFK Belgrade YUG Göztepe Tur 3-1 0-2
 
Quarter Finals
Leeds United Eng Újpest Dózsa Hun 0-1 0-2
Newcastle United Eng Vitória Setúbal Por 5-1 1-3
Glasgow Rangers Sco Athletic Bilbao Esp 4-1 0-2
 
Semi Finals
Glasgow Rangers Sco Newcastle United Eng 0-0 0-2
Göztepe Tur Újpest Dózsa Hun 1-4 0-4
 
Final
Newcastle United Eng Újpest Dózsa Hun 3-0 3-2


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl