[ Main | Database | Access List | Qualification | Seeding Champions League ] Print

Seeding in the Europa League 2017/2018

UEFA European Cup Football
by Bert Kassies

Last update:

This page shows the preliminary seeding lists in the Europa League 2017/18. It is assumed that all qualified clubs will get a license for European football, unless they lose their final appeal with the national Appeals Body. If you have any information about data at this page being incorrect, incomplete, or out-of-date, please send a message to bert.kassies@xs4all.nl.

This page shows the list of seeded and unseeded teams for draws in the qualifying rounds and the group stage of the Europa League 2017/2018. The UEFA Team Ranking of 2017 determines the seeding of the teams in the tables below. See Qualification 2017/2018 for a list of qualified teams, and Access List 2017/2018 for an overview of berths per country. More detailed information may also be found in the EL Regulations 2017/18.

From 2016 on Fair Play teams no longer qualify for the Europa League.

Although the regulations no longer require the use of regional groups (as used before 2009), UEFA still uses some kind of regionalization in the first qualifying rounds. At first the clubs are divided into seeded and unseeded teams, and then the seeded and unseeded teams are split into regional groups. The general approach seems to use the North/Central/South scheme, but no specific rules are known.

Since the Champions League title holder (Real Madrid or Juventus) already qualified for the group stage of the Champions League, the Europa League title holder (Manchester United) gains access to the group stage of the Champions League, and leave an open spot in the Europa League group stage. This open spot will be taken by the cup winner of the 13th country on the ranking list (Czech Republic). The cup winner of the 18th country on the ranking list (Poland) has direct access to the 3rd qualifying round, and the cup winners of the 25th and 26th countries on the ranking list (Scotland and Azerbaijan) have direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the Europa League.

1st Qualifying Round (100 teams)

(unseeded < 3.375, seeded > 3.550)

Unknown                        coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------
Siroki Brijeg            Bos   3.550
Differdange 03           Lux   3.475
CS Fola Esch             Lux   3.475
Shkendija Tetovo         Mac   3.375
EL3                      Bul   3.175 -  4.175
EL2                      Hun   2.900 -  8.650
EL123                    Mon   2.550 -  3.550
EL3                      Svk   2.350 -  6.850


Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Dinamo Minsk             Bls  10.975              .
HJK Helsinki             Fin  10.530              .
AIK Stockholm            Swe   9.945              .
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Srb   9.075              .
AEL Limassol             Cyp   8.210              Nova Gorica              Slo   3.375
Slovan Bratislava        Svk   7.350              Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   3.275
Red Star Belgrade        Srb   7.325              Mladost Lucani           Srb   3.075
SkŰnderbeu KoršŰ         Alb   6.800              Shamrock Rovers          Irl   3.065
EL3                      Aut   6.570 - 17.070     Partizani Tirana         Alb   3.050
St. Johnstone            Sco   6.535              Chikhura Sachkhere       Geo   3.025
AEK Larnaca              Cyp   6.210              Lincoln Red Imps         Gib   3.000
Inter Baku               Azb   6.050              FK Jelgava               Lat   2.975
EL2                      Isr   5.875 - 23.375     SJK Seinńjoki            Fin   2.780
FK Ventspils             Lat   5.725              Cork City                Irl   2.565
Odd Grenland             Nor   5.665              EL1                      Arm   2.525 -  3.775
Kairat Almaty            Kaz   5.550              B36 Torshavn             Far   2.450
NK Osijek                Cro   5.550              MFK Ruzomberok           Svk   2.350
EL23                     Bls   5.475 -  7.475     Derry City               Irl   2.315
KR Reykjavik             Isl   5.175              FK Liepaja               Lat   2.225
IFK Norrk÷ping           Swe   4.945              Zaria Balti              Mol   2.150
Milsami Orhei            Mol   4.900              VPS Vaasa                Fin   2.030
EL2                      Den   4.800 - 16.300     Valur Reykjavik          Isl   1.925
EL3                      Den   4.800 -  6.300     Vasas Budapest           Hun   1.900
EL23                     Bos   4.800 -  5.300     Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit   1.825
Kalju Nomme              Est   4.800              Suduva Marijampole       Lit   1.825
Botev Plovdiv            Bul   4.675              EL2                      Arm   1.775 -  2.525
Olimpija Ljubljana       Slo   4.625              Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo   1.775
Valletta FC              Mlt   4.550              FK Trakai                Lit   1.575
FC Vaduz                 Lie   4.450              Tre Penne                Sma   1.566
EL2                      Pol   4.450 - 28.450     Bala Town                Wal   1.525
EL2                      Bul   4.175 -  4.425     Dinamo Batumi            Geo   1.525
Stjarnan FC              Isl   4.175              NSI Runavik              Far   1.450
FK Haugesund             Nor   4.165              Balzan FC                Mlt   1.300
NK Domzale               Slo   4.125              CW/EL3                   Alb   1.300 -  2.050
EL23                     Bos   4.050 -  4.800     Connah's Quay            Wal   1.275
Ordabasy Shymkent        Kaz   4.050              Bangor City              Wal   1.275
Levadia Tallinn          Est   4.050              UE Santa Coloma          And   1.233
EL3                      Pol   3.950 - 10.950     ProgrŔs Niederkorn       Lux   1.225
Ferencvßros              Hun   3.900              Pelister Bitola          Mac   1.125
Crusaders Belfast        Nir   3.900              Coleraine                Nir   0.900
EL3                      Isr   3.875 -  5.875     Ballymena United         Nir   0.900
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   3.875              Folgore                  Sma   1.066
Glasgow Rangers          Sco   3.785              CW                       Mon   1.050 -  3.300
EL12                     Mol   3.650 - 11.150     EL3                      Mon   1.050 -  3.300
Zira FK                  Azb   3.550              CW                       Est   1.050 -  3.050
Irtysh Pavlodar          Kaz   3.550              Floriana                 Mlt   1.050
.                                                 Sant JuliÓ               And   0.733
.                                                 KI Klaksvik              Far   0.700
.                                                 St Joseph's FC           Gib   0.500
.                                                 CW                       Kos   0.000

In the qualifying rounds the teams are divided into groups with the same number of seeded and unseeded teams. A few hours before the draw a computer system is used to prepare the groups such that teams of the same association are not in the same group and and that all groups are about equal strength (in terms of ranking). Then all clubs in each group are ordered randomly and identified by a number. For these draws there are only two bowls with numbered balls, one with the seeded numbers and one with the unseeded numbers. The draw determines the pairs in the groups: e.g. (7 vs 4) which means that the 7th team of each group plays against the 4th club of each group.

For the draw of the 1st round the 100 teams are divided into 10 groups of 10 teams.

Unseeded teams in the 1st qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round. The reason for this is that the draw for the 2nd qualifying round is made before the results of the 1st qualifying round are known.

Below it is assumed that seeded teams of the 1st qualifying round qualify for the 2nd qualifying round.

2nd Qualifying Round (66 teams)

(unseeded < 4.900, seeded > 5.875)

Unknown                        coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------
Beitar Jerusalem (*)     Isr   5.875
FK Ventspils *           Lat   5.725
Odd Grenland *           Nor   5.665
EL3                      Gre   5.580 - 15.080
Kairat Almaty *          Kaz   5.550
NK Osijek *              Cro   5.550
EL23 *                   Bls   5.475
KR Reykjavik *           Isl   5.175
IFK Norrk÷ping *         Swe   4.945
Milsami Orhei *          Mol   4.900
EL3                      Rom   4.870 - 17.870
EL2 *                    Den   4.800 - 16.300
EL3 *                    Den   4.800 -  6.300
EL23 *                   Bos   4.800 -  5.300
EL2 *                    Pol   4.450 - 28.450
CW                       Bls   3.975 -  7.475
EL3 *                    Pol   3.950 - 10.950
EL12 *                   Mol   3.650 - 11.150

CL-QR1 *                       3.550 -  8.650
CL-QR1 *                       3.475 -  6.850
CL-QR1 *                       3.475 -  4.175
CL-QR1 *                       3.375 -  3.775


Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (*)     Isr  23.375              .
Hajduk Split             Cro  11.550              .
Dinamo Minsk *           Bls  10.975              .
Apollon Limassol         Cyp  10.710              .
HJK Helsinki *           Fin  10.530              .
AIK Stockholm *          Swe   9.945              .
Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   9.075              .
Br°ndby IF               Den   8.800              .
AEL Limassol *           Cyp   8.210              .
EL3                      Tur   7.840 - 58.840     .
Gabala FK                Azb   7.800              .
Slovan Bratislava *      Svk   7.350              .
Red Star Belgrade *      Srb   7.325              Kalju Nomme *            Est   4.800
SkŰnderbeu KoršŰ *       Alb   6.800              Botev Plovdiv *          Bul   4.675
Aberdeen                 Sco   6.785              Olimpija Ljubljana *     Slo   4.625
EL3                      Ned   6.712 - 32.712     Valletta FC *            Mlt   4.550
EL3                      Cze   6.635 - 10.135     FC Vaduz *               Lie   4.450
EL2                      Aut   6.570 - 17.070     EL2 *                    Bul   4.175 -  4.425
EL3 *                    Aut   6.570              Stjarnan FC *            Isl   4.175
St. Johnstone *          Sco   6.535              FK Haugesund *           Nor   4.165
EL3                      Sui   6.415 - 14.415     NK Domzale *             Slo   4.125
AEK Larnaca *            Cyp   6.210              EL23 *                   Bos   4.050 -  4.800
Inter Baku *             Azb   6.050              Ordabasy Shymkent *      Kaz   4.050
.                                                 Levadia Tallinn *        Est   4.050
.                                                 Ístersunds FK            Swe   3.945
.                                                 Ferencvßros *            Hun   3.900
.                                                 Crusaders Belfast *      Nir   3.900
.                                                 EL13 (*)                 Isr   3.875 -  4.875
.                                                 Rabotnicki Skopje *      Mac   3.875
.                                                 Glasgow Rangers *        Sco   3.785
.                                                 SK Brann Bergen          Nor   3.665
.                                                 Zira FK *                Azb   3.550
.                                                 Irtysh Pavlodar *        Kaz   3.550

For the draw of the 2nd round the 66 teams are divided into 3 groups of 10 teams and 3 groups of 12 teams.

Unseeded teams in the 2nd qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round. The reason for this is that the draw for the 3rd qualifying round is made before the results of the 2nd qualifying round are known.

Below it is assumed that seeded teams of the 2nd qualifying round qualify for the 3rd qualifying round.

3rd Qualifying Round (58 teams)

(unseeded < 8.210, seeded > 11.550)

Unknown                        coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------
Hajduk Split **          Cro  11.550
Dinamo Minsk *           Bls  10.975
Apollon Limassol **      Cyp  10.710
HJK Helsinki *           Fin  10.530
AIK Stockholm *          Swe   9.945
EL2                      Ukr   9.526 - 17.526
EL2                      Sui   9.415 - 14.415
Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   9.075
Br°ndby IF **            Den   8.800
EL3                      Ukr   8.526 - 13.526
EL3                      Bel   8.480 - 45.480
AEL Limassol *           Cyp   8.210
EL3 **                   Tur   7.840 - 51.840
EL3 **                   Ned   6.712 - 32.712
EL3 **                   Cze   6.635 - 10.135
EL1                      Gre   6.580 - 35.080
CW/EL23                  Aut   6.570 - 28.570
EL3 **                   Sui   6.415 - 10.415
EL2                      Gre   5.580 - 15.080
EL1                      Rom   4.870 - 17.870

CL-QR2 **                      5.875 - 28.450
CL-QR2 **                      5.725 - 16.300
CL-QR2 **                      5.665 - 11.150
CL-QR2 **                      5.580 - 10.950
CL-QR2 **                      5.550 -  8.650
CL-QR2 **                      5.550 -  7.475
CL-QR2 **                      5.475 -  6.850
CL-QR2 **                      5.175 -  6.580
CL-QR2 **                      4.945 -  6.370
CL-QR2 **                      4.900 -  6.300


Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Zenit St. Petersburg     Rus  87.106              .
EL2                      Tur  51.840 - 58.840     .
Sparta Praha             Cze  48.135              .
AC Milan                 Ita >47.666              .
PSV Eindhoven            Ned  46.212              .
Sporting Braga           Por  37.366              .
AA Gent                  Bel  35.480              .
FK Krasnodar             Rus  32.106              .
EL23                     Fra  29.333 - 68.833     .
Everton                  Eng  29.192              .
Olympique Marseille      Fra  28.333              .
EL3                      Esp >27.442  >60.942     .
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  26.050              .
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (*/**)  Isr  23.375              .
Austria Wien (*/**)      Aut  17.070              .
EL3                      Ger  16.899 - 20.899     .
Maritimo Funchal         Por  14.866              .
.                                                 .
.                                                 Gabala FK **             Azb   7.800
.                                                 Slovan Bratislava *      Svk   7.350
.                                                 Red Star Belgrade *      Srb   7.325
.                                                 SkŰnderbeu KoršŰ *       Alb   6.800
.                                                 Aberdeen **              Sco   6.785
.                                                 EL123 (*/**)             Aut   6.570
.                                                 St. Johnstone *          Sco   6.535
.                                                 Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   6.370
.                                                 AEK Larnaca *            Cyp   6.210
.                                                 Inter Baku *             Azb   6.050
.                                                 Arka Gdynia              Pol   3.950

For the draw of the 3rd round the 58 teams are divided into 1 group of 10 teams and 4 groups of 12 teams.

Below it is assumed that the seeded teams of the 3rd qualifying round qualify for the 4th qualifying round, and unseeded teams of the 3rd qualifying round od the Champions League qualify for the 4th qualifying round. If other teams qualify some teams may shift to the seeded or unseeded spot.

4th Qualifying Round (44 teams)

(unseeded < 11.550, seeded > 23.375)

Unknown                        coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (*/**)  Isr  23.375
Austria Wien (*/**)      Aut  17.070
EL3                      Ger  16.899 - 20.899
FK Astana @3             Kaz  16.800
Partizan Belgrade @3     Srb  16.075
NK Rijeka @3             Cro  15.550
Maritimo Funchal         Por  14.866
Rosenborg BK @3          Nor  12.665
CL2 @3                   Gre   5.580 - 35.080

EL-QR3 *3                     11.550 - 51.840
EL-QR3 *3                     10.975 - 45.480
EL-QR3 *3                     10.710 - 35.080
EL-QR3 *3                     10.530 ->32.712
EL-QR3 *3                      9.945 - 28.570
EL-QR3 *3                      9.526 - 28.450
EL-QR3 *3                      9.415 - 17.870
EL-QR3 *3                      9.075 - 17.526
EL-QR3 *3                      8.800 - 16.300
EL-QR3 *3                      8.526 - 15.080
EL-QR3 *3                      8.480 - 14.415
EL-QR3 *3                      8.210 - 13.526

CL-QR3 @3                     10.340 - 39.480
CL-QR3 @3                      8.135 - 35.370
CL-QR3 @3                      8.135 - 18.050
CL-QR3 @3                      6.175 - 16.945
CL-QR3 @3                      5.850 - 11.150
CL-QR3 @3                      5.825 -  8.650


Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Zenit St. Petersburg     Rus  87.106              .
EL2 *3                   Tur  51.840 - 58.840     .
Sparta Praha             Cze  48.135              .
AC Milan                 Ita >47.666              .
PSV Eindhoven            Ned  46.212              .
Sporting Braga           Por  37.366              .
AA Gent                  Bel  35.480              .
FK Krasnodar             Rus  32.106              .
EL23                     Fra  29.333 - 68.833     .
Everton                  Eng  29.192              .
Young Boys @3            Sui  28.915              .
Olympique Marseille      Fra  28.333              .
EL3                      Esp >27.442  >60.942     .
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  26.050              .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 Hapoel Beer-Sheva @3     Isr  10.875
'                                                 Viitorul Constanta @3    Rom   5.870

For the draw of the 4th round the 44 teams are divided into 2 groups of 10 teams and 2 groups of 12 teams.

Once the 4th qualifying round (or play-off round) has been completed, the 48 remaining clubs are drawn into twelve groups of four clubs each. Clubs from the same association will not be drawn into the same group.

Below it is assumed that the seeded teams of the 4th qualifying round qualify for the group stage. and unseeded teams of the 4th qualifying round od the Champions League qualify for the group stage. If other teams qualify some teams may shift to the seeded or unseeded spot.

Group Stage (48 teams)

Unknown                        coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------
Arsenal                  Eng 105.192
Lazio                    Ita >56.666
Villarreal               Esp >64.942
EL12                     Esp >20.942  >27.442
Lokomotiv Moscow         Rus  20.606
EL12                     Ger  16.899 - 27.899
1.FC K÷ln                Ger  15.899
Vitˇria GuimarŃes        Por  14.866
Atalanta                 Ita >14.666
Zulte Waregem            Bel  14.480
EL1                      Fra  11.333 - 68.833
EL1                      Tur   9.840 - 58.840
Vitesse Arnhem           Ned   9.212
EL1                      Ukr   8.526 - 13.526
FC Zlin                  Cze   6.635
EL1                      Sui   6.415 - 14.415

+ 22 teams from the 4th qualifying round
+ 10 teams from the 4th qualifying round of the Champions League


Pot 1                          coef.              Pot 2                          coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .

Pot 3                          coef.              Pot 4                          coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .
'                                                 .

The twelve group-winners and twelve runners-up of the group stage qualify for the second round. The clubs that finish this stage in third or fourth position in their group are eliminated. The 24 teams that qualify are join with 8 teams from the Champions League who finished at the 3rd position in the CL group.

The draw for the 2nd round takes the following rules into account:
a) Clubs from the same association must not be drawn against each other,
b) The 12 group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage are drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage,
c) The winners and runners-up of the same group cannot be drawn against each other,
d) Group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked in the Champions League group stage play the return leg at home.

Round 2 (32 teams)

12 EL group winners and                 12 EL group runners-up and
 4 best CL group third-ranked            4 worst CL group third-ranked
------------------------ ---            ------------------------ ---
.                                       .

For the draw of the quarter-finals and semi-finals no clubs will be seeded.

KEY:
*=team started in 1st qualifying round
**=team started in 2nd qualifying round
*3=team started in 3rd qualifying round
*4=team started in 4th qualifying round
@3=qualified for 4th qualifying round from the 3rd qualifying round of the Champions League
@4=qualified for the group stage from the 4th qualifying round of the Champions League
#=qualified for round 2 from group stage of the Champions League


back to the UEFA European Cup Football pages