[ Main | Database | Access List | Qualification | Seeding Champions League ] Print

Seeding in the Europa League 2017/2018

UEFA European Cup Football
by Bert Kassies

Last update:

This page shows the preliminary seeding lists in the Europa League 2017/18. It is assumed that all qualified clubs will get a license for European football, unless they lose their final appeal with the national Appeals Body. If you have any information about data at this page being incorrect, incomplete, or out-of-date, please send a message to bert.kassies@xs4all.nl.

This page shows the list of seeded and unseeded teams for draws in the qualifying rounds and the group stage of the Europa League 2017/2018. The UEFA Team Ranking of 2017 determines the seeding of the teams in the tables below. See Qualification 2017/2018 for a list of qualified teams, and Access List 2017/2018 for an overview of berths per country. More detailed information may also be found in the EL Regulations 2017/18.

From 2016 on Fair Play teams no longer qualify for the Europa League.

Although the regulations no longer require the use of regional groups (as used before 2009), UEFA still uses some kind of regionalization in the first qualifying rounds. At first the clubs are divided into seeded and unseeded teams, and then the seeded and unseeded teams are split into regional groups. The general approach seems to use the North/Central/South scheme, but no specific rules are known.

Since the Champions League title holder (Real Madrid) already qualified for the group stage of the Champions League, the Europa League title holder (Manchester United) gains access to the group stage of the Champions League, and leave an open spot in the Europa League group stage. This open spot will be taken by the cup winner of the 13th country on the ranking list (Czech Republic). The cup winner of the 18th country on the ranking list (Poland) has direct access to the 3rd qualifying round, and the cup winners of the 25th and 26th countries on the ranking list (Scotland and Azerbaijan) have direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the Europa League.

1st Qualifying Round (100 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  23.375              Siroki Brijeg            Bos   3.550
FC Midtjylland           Den  16.300              CS Fola Esch             Lux   3.475
Dinamo Minsk             Bls  10.975              Differdange 03           Lux   3.475
Lech Poznan              Pol  10.950              Shkendija Tetovo         Mac   3.375
HJK Helsinki             Fin  10.530              Nova Gorica              Slo   3.375
AIK Stockholm            Swe   9.945              Sutjeska Niksic          Mon   3.300
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Srb   9.075              Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   3.275
Videoton Fehérvár        Hun   8.650              Dunav Ruse               Bul   3.175
AEL Limassol             Cyp   8.210              Partizani Tirana         Alb   3.075
Shakhtior Saligorsk      Bls   7.475              Mladost Lucani           Srb   3.075
Slovan Bratislava        Svk   7.350              Shamrock Rovers          Irl   3.065
Red Star Belgrade        Srb   7.325              Flora Tallinn            Est   3.050
AS Trencín               Svk   6.850              Chikhura Sachkhere       Geo   3.025
Skënderbeu Korçë         Alb   6.825              Lincoln Red Imps         Gib   3.000
SCR Altach               Aut   6.570              FK Jelgava               Lat   2.975
St. Johnstone            Sco   6.535              SJK Seinäjoki            Fin   2.780
AEK Larnaca              Cyp   6.210              Cork City                Irl   2.565
Inter Baku               Azb   6.050              Zeta Golubovci           Mon   2.550
Beitar Jerusalem         Isr   5.875              B36 Torshavn             Far   2.450
FK Ventspils             Lat   5.725              MFK Ruzomberok           Svk   2.350
Odd Grenland             Nor   5.665              Derry City               Irl   2.315
Kairat Almaty            Kaz   5.550              FK Liepaja               Lat   2.225
NK Osijek                Cro   5.550              Zaria Balti              Mol   2.150
FK Sarajevo              Bos   5.300              VPS Vaasa                Fin   2.030
KR Reykjavik             Isl   5.175              Valur Reykjavik          Isl   1.925
IFK Norrköping           Swe   4.945              Vasas Budapest           Hun   1.900
Milsami Orhei            Mol   4.900              Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit   1.825
Lyngby BK                Den   4.800              Suduva Marijampole       Lit   1.825
Kalju Nomme              Est   4.800              SK Tirana                Alb   1.825
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos   4.800              Gandzasar Kapan          Arm   1.775
Botev Plovdiv            Bul   4.675              Torpedo Kutaisi          Geo   1.775
Olimpija Ljubljana       Slo   4.625              FK Trakai                Lit   1.575
Valletta FC              Mlt   4.550              Tre Penne                Sma   1.566
FC Vaduz                 Lie   4.450              Bala Town                Wal   1.525
Jagiellonia Bialystok    Pol   4.450              Dinamo Batumi            Geo   1.525
Levski Sofia             Bul   4.425              NSI Runavik              Far   1.450
Stjarnan FC              Isl   4.175              Balzan FC                Mlt   1.300
FK Haugesund             Nor   4.165              Connah's Quay            Wal   1.275
NK Domzale               Slo   4.125              Bangor City              Wal   1.275
Ordabasy Shymkent        Kaz   4.050              UE Santa Coloma          And   1.233
Levadia Tallinn          Est   4.050              Progrčs Niederkorn       Lux   1.225
Ferencváros              Hun   3.900              Pelister Bitola          Mac   1.125
Crusaders Belfast        Nir   3.900              Folgore                  Sma   1.066
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   3.875              Floriana                 Mlt   1.050
Glasgow Rangers          Sco   3.785              Coleraine                Nir   0.900
Shirak Gyumri            Arm   3.775              Ballymena United         Nir   0.900
Dacia Chisinau           Mol   3.650              Sant Juliŕ               And   0.733
Mladost Podgorica        Mon   3.550              KI Klaksvik              Far   0.700
Zira FK                  Azb   3.550              St Joseph's FC           Gib   0.500
Irtysh Pavlodar          Kaz   3.550              FC Prishtina             Kos   0.000

In the qualifying rounds the teams are divided into groups with the same number of seeded and unseeded teams. A few hours before the draw a computer system is used to prepare the groups such that teams of the same association are not in the same group and and that all groups are about equal strength (in terms of ranking). Then all clubs in each group are ordered randomly and identified by a number. For these draws there are only two bowls with numbered balls, one with the seeded numbers and one with the unseeded numbers. The draw determines the pairs in the groups: e.g. (7 vs 4) which means that the 7th team of each group plays against the 4th club of each group.

For the draw of the 1st round the 100 teams are divided into 10 groups of 10 teams. The pairs (2 vs 9), (8 vs 3), (5 vs 7), (4 vs 6), and (1 vs 10) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: AS Trencín, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Inter Baku, Dacia Chisinau, Shirak Gyumri
unseeded: Shkendija Tetovo, Nova Gorica, Mladost Lucani, SK Tirana, Torpedo Kutaisi
Group 2
seeded: Lech Poznan, Kairat Almaty, SCR Altach, Levski Sofia, Zira FK
unseeded: Sutjeska Niksic, Differdange 03, Chikhura Sachkhere, Atlantas Klaipeda, Pelister Bitola
Group 3
seeded: Mladost Podgorica, Beitar Jerusalem, Milsami Orhei, Irtysh Pavlodar, Vojvodina Novi Sad
unseeded: Dunav Ruse, MFK Ruzomberok, CS Fola Esch, Vasas Budapest, Gandzasar Kapan
Group 4
seeded: Videoton Fehérvár, Ordabasy Shymkent, Botev Plovdiv, Jagiellonia Bialystok, Slovan Bratislava
unseeded: Dinamo Batumi, Pyunik Yerevan, Partizani Tirana, Siroki Brijeg, Balzan FC
Group 5
seeded: AEL Limassol, Red Star Belgrade, NK Osijek, Zeljeznicar Sarajevo, Rabotnicki Skopje
unseeded: Zeta Golubovci, Tre Penne, UE Santa Coloma, Floriana, St Joseph's FC
Group 6
seeded: Skënderbeu Korçë, Valletta FC, FK Sarajevo, AEK Larnaca, Glasgow Rangers
unseeded: Lincoln Red Imps, Progrčs Niederkorn, Zaria Balti, Folgore, Sant Juliŕ
Group 7
seeded: FK Haugesund, FK Ventspils, FC Vaduz, FC Midtjylland, NK Domzale
unseeded: Derry City, Flora Tallinn, Bala Town, Valur Reykjavik, Coleraine
Group 8
seeded: Stjarnan FC, St. Johnstone, Olimpija Ljubljana, Dinamo Minsk, Crusaders Belfast
unseeded: NSI Runavik, FK Liepaja, VPS Vaasa, FK Trakai, Shamrock Rovers
Group 9
seeded: IFK Norrköping, Odd Grenland, HJK Helsinki, Ferencváros, Kalju Nomme
unseeded: FK Jelgava, B36 Torshavn, Connah's Quay, Ballymena United, FC Prishtina
Group 10
seeded: AIK Stockholm, Shakhtior Saligorsk, KR Reykjavik, Lyngby BK, Levadia Tallinn
unseeded: Bangor City, Cork City, SJK Seinäjoki, Suduva Marijampole KI Klaksvik

Unseeded teams in the 1st qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: MFK Ruzomberok replaced the seeded team Vojvodina Novi Sad (9.075), Suduva Marijampole replaced the seeded team Shakhtior Saligorsk (7.475), FK Trakai replaced the seeded team St. Johnstone (6.535), Valur Reykjavik replaced the seeded team FK Ventspils (5.725), Zaria Balti replaced the seeded team FK Sarajevo (5.300), CS Fola Esch replaced the seeded team Milsami Orhei (4.900), VPS Vaasa replaced the seeded team Olimpija Ljubljana (4.625), Shamrock Rovers replaced the seeded team Stjarnan FC (4.175), Siroki Brijeg replaced the seeded team Ordabasy Shymkent (4.050), Cork City replaced the seeded team Levadia Tallinn (4.050), FK Liepaja replaced the seeded team Crusaders Belfast (3.900), Progrčs Niederkorn replaced the seeded team Glasgow Rangers (3.785), Nova Gorica replaced the seeded team Shirak Gyumri (3.775), and Shkendija Tetovo replaced the seeded team Dacia Chisinau (3.650). The reason for this is that the draw for the 2nd qualifying round is made before the results of the 1st qualifying round are known.

2nd Qualifying Round (66 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Galatasaray              Tur  58.840              Kairat Almaty *          Kaz   5.550
Maccabi Tel-Aviv *       Isr  23.375              NK Osijek *              Cro   5.550
Astra Giurgiu            Rom  17.870              Zaria Balti *            Mol  (5.300)
FC Midtjylland *         Den  16.300              KR Reykjavik *           Isl   5.175
Hajduk Split             Cro  11.550              IFK Norrköping *         Swe   4.945
Dinamo Minsk *           Bls  10.975              CS Fola Esch *           Lux  (4.900)
Lech Poznan *            Pol  10.950              Bnei Yehuda              Isr   4.875
Apollon Limassol         Cyp  10.710              Lyngby BK *              Den   4.800
HJK Helsinki *           Fin  10.530              Kalju Nomme *            Est   4.800
Mladá Boleslav           Cze  10.135              Zeljeznicar Sarajevo *   Bos   4.800
AIK Stockholm *          Swe   9.945              Botev Plovdiv *          Bul   4.675
FC Luzern                Sui   9.415              VPS Vaasa *              Fin  (4.625)
MFK Ruzomberok *         Svk  (9.075)             Valletta FC *            Mlt   4.550
Brřndby IF               Den   8.800              FC Vaduz *               Lie   4.450
Videoton Fehérvár *      Hun   8.650              Jagiellonia Bialystok *  Pol   4.450
AEL Limassol *           Cyp   8.210              Levski Sofia *           Bul   4.425
Gabala FK                Azb   7.800              Shamrock Rovers *        Irl  (4.175)
Suduva Marijampole *     Lit  (7.475)             FK Haugesund *           Nor   4.165
Slovan Bratislava *      Svk   7.350              NK Domzale *             Slo   4.125
Red Star Belgrade *      Srb   7.325              Siroki Brijeg *          Bos  (4.050)
AS Trencín *             Svk   6.850              Cork City *              Irl  (4.050)
Skënderbeu Korçë *       Alb   6.825              Dynamo Brest             Bls   3.975
Aberdeen                 Sco   6.785              Östersunds FK            Swe   3.945
FC Utrecht               Ned   6.712              Ferencváros *            Hun   3.900
SCR Altach *             Aut   6.570              FK Liepaja *             Lat  (3.900)
Sturm Graz               Aut   6.570              Rabotnicki Skopje *      Mac   3.875
FK Trakai *              Lit  (6.535)             Progrčs Niederkorn *     Lux  (3.785)
AEK Larnaca *            Cyp   6.210              Nova Gorica *            Slo  (3.775)
Inter Baku *             Azb   6.050              SK Brann Bergen          Nor   3.665
Beitar Jerusalem *       Isr   5.875              Shkendija Tetovo *       Mac  (3.650)
Valur Reykjavik *        Isl  (5.725)             Mladost Podgorica *      Mon   3.550
Odd Grenland *           Nor   5.665              Zira FK *                Azb   3.550
Panionios                Gre   5.580              Irtysh Pavlodar *        Kaz   3.550

For the draw of the 2nd round the 66 teams are divided into 3 groups of 10 teams and 3 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (9 vs 2), (3 vs 10), (6 vs 1), (4 vs 7), and (8 vs 5) were drawn, and for the group with 12 teams the pairs (1 vs 8), (12 vs 6), (2 vs 11), (9 vs 5), (3 vs 7), and (10 vs 4) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: (Dinamo Minsk), (Beitar Jerusalem), Apollon Limassol, (Slovan Bratislava), Mladá Boleslav
unseeded: (Rabotnicki Skopje), (Lyngby BK), (Stjarnan FC), (Botev Plovdiv), (FK Sarajevo)
Group 2
seeded: (Skënderbeu Korçë), (AIK Stockholm), (AEK Larnaca), Panionios, Astra Giurgiu
unseeded: (Kairat Almaty), (Shirak Gyumri), (Zira FK), (Zeljeznicar Sarajevo), (Levadia Tallinn)
Group 3
seeded: (St. Johnstone), (Lech Poznan), Brřndby IF, Hajduk Split, (Videoton Fehérvár)
unseeded: (IFK Norrköping), (Levski Sofia), (Kalju Nomme), (FK Haugesund), (Olimpija Ljubljana)
Group 4
seeded: (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), (Vojvodina Novi Sad), Gabala FK, (AEL Limassol), (Shakhtior Saligorsk), FC Utrecht
unseeded: (Jagiellonia Bialystok), (KR Reykjavik), (Crusaders Belfast), (Glasgow Rangers), SK Brann Bergen, (Valletta FC)
Group 5
seeded: (SCR Altach), (Inter Baku), (FK Ventspils), (Red Star Belgrade), (Odd Grenland), Galatasaray
unseeded: (NK Domzale), Dynamo Brest, (FC Vaduz), (Irtysh Pavlodar), (Milsami Orhei), Östersunds FK
Group 6
seeded: Aberdeen, Sturm Graz, (AS Trencín), FC Luzern, (HJK Helsinki), (FC Midtjylland)
unseeded: Bnei Yehuda, (Ordabasy Shymkent), (Dacia Chisinau), (NK Osijek), (Mladost Podgorica), (Ferencváros)

Unseeded teams in the 2nd qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: Östersunds FK replaced the seeded team Galatasaray (58.840), Shkendija Tetovo replaced the seeded team HJK Helsinki (10.530), NK Osijek replaced the seeded team FC Luzern (9.415), Lyngby BK replaced the seeded team Slovan Bratislava (7.350), Bnei Yehuda replaced the seeded team AS Trencín (6.850), CS Fola Esch replaced the seeded team Inter Baku (6.050), Botev Plovdiv replaced the seeded team Beitar Jerusalem (5.875), FK Trakai replaced the seeded team IFK Norrköping (4.945), MFK Ruzomberok replaced the seeded team SK Brann Bergen (3.665), and Suduva Marijampole replaced the seeded team FK Liepaja (2.225). The reason for this is that the draw for the 3rd qualifying round is made before the results of the 2nd qualifying round are known.

3rd Qualifying Round (58 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Zenit St. Petersburg     Rus  87.106              AIK Stockholm *          Swe   9.945
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  60.999              FC Oleksandriya          Ukr   9.526
Östersunds FK **         Swe (58.840)             NK Osijek *              Cro  (9.415)
Fenerbahçe               Tur  51.840              Brřndby IF **            Den   8.800
Sparta Praha             Cze  48.135              Videoton Fehérvár *      Hun   8.650
AC Milan                 Ita  47.666              Olimpik Donetsk          Ukr   8.526
PSV Eindhoven            Ned  46.212              KV Oostende              Bel   8.480
Sporting Braga           Por  37.366              AEL Limassol *           Cyp   8.210
AA Gent                  Bel  35.480              Gabala FK **             Azb   7.800
PAOK Thessaloniki        Gre  35.080              Lyngby BK *              Den  (7.350)
FK Krasnodar             Rus  32.106              Red Star Belgrade *      Srb   7.325
Girondins Bordeaux       Fra  29.333              Bnei Yehuda              Isr  (6.850)
Everton                  Eng  29.192              Skënderbeu Korçë *       Alb   6.825
Olympique Marseille      Fra  28.333              Aberdeen **              Sco   6.785
Dinamo Zagreb            Cro  26.050              FC Utrecht **            Ned   6.712
Maccabi Tel-Aviv *       Isr  23.375              SCR Altach *             Aut   6.570
SC Freiburg              Ger  20.899              Sturm Graz **            Aut   6.570
Astra Giurgiu **         Rom  17.870              Dinamo Bucuresti         Rom   6.370
Austria Wien             Aut  17.070              AEK Larnaca *            Cyp   6.210
FC Midtjylland *         Den  16.300              CS Fola Esch *           Lux  (6.050)
Panathinaikos            Gre  15.080              Botev Plovdiv *          Bul  (5.875)
Maritimo Funchal         Por  14.866              Odd Grenland *           Nor   5.665
FC Sion                  Sui  14.415              Panionios **             Gre   5.580
Hajduk Split **          Cro  11.550              FK Trakai *              Lit  (4.945)
Dinamo Minsk *           Bls  10.975              Universitatea Craiova    Rom   4.870
Lech Poznan *            Pol  10.950              NK Domzale *             Slo   4.125
Apollon Limassol **      Cyp  10.710              Arka Gdynia              Pol   3.950
Shkendija Tetovo *       Mac (10.530)             MFK Ruzomberok *         Svk  (3.665)
Mladá Boleslav **        Cze  10.135              Suduva Marijampole *     Lit  (2.225)

For the draw of the 3rd round the 58 teams are divided into 1 group of 10 teams and 4 groups of 12 teams. For the group with 10 teams the pairs (1 vs 10), (6 vs 4), (3 vs 8), (9 vs 2), and (5 vs 7) were drawn, and for the group with 12 teams the pairs (1 vs 9), (3 vs 8), (4 vs 11), (10 vs 6), (7 vs 2), and (12 vs 5) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: PSV Eindhoven, Fenerbahçe, FK Krasnodar, (HJK Helsinki), Panathinaikos
unseeded: (IFK Norrköping), (Gabala FK), (Slovan Bratislava), (Sturm Graz), (FC Luzern)
Group 2
seeded: (Mladá Boleslav), PAOK Thessaloniki, Austria Wien, Dinamo Zagreb, (FC Midtjylland), Athletic Bilbao
unseeded: Olimpik Donetsk, (AEL Limassol), (Skënderbeu Korçë), Dinamo Bucuresti, (Odd Grenland), Arka Gdynia
Group 3
seeded: (Galatasaray), AC Milan, Girondins Bordeaux, (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), (Hajduk Split), (Lech Poznan)
unseeded: Universitatea Craiova, (Videoton Fehérvár), (Inter Baku), (FC Utrecht), (Panionios), (Brřndby IF)
Group 4
seeded: AA Gent, Sparta Praha, (Astra Giurgiu), Everton, Maritimo Funchal, (Apollon Limassol)
unseeded: (Red Star Belgrade), FC Oleksandriya, (SCR Altach), (Aberdeen), (SK Brann Bergen), (Beitar Jerusalem)
Group 5
seeded: Zenit St. Petersburg, Sporting Braga, Olympique Marseille, SC Freiburg, FC Sion, (Dinamo Minsk)
unseeded: (AIK Stockholm), KV Oostende, (AS Trencín), (AEK Larnaca), (NK Domzale), (FK Liepaja)

4th Qualifying Round (44 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Zenit St. Petersburg *3  Rus  87.106              Panathinaikos *3         Gre  15.080
Dinamo Kiev @3           Ukr  67.526              Maritimo Funchal *3      Por  14.866
Ajax @3                  Ned  67.212              Rosenborg BK @3          Nor  12.665
Athletic Bilbao *3       Esp  60.999              Hajduk Split **          Cro  11.550
Fenerbahçe *3            Tur  51.840              Sheriff Tiraspol @3      Mol  11.150
AC Milan *3              Ita  47.666              Apollon Limassol **      Cyp  10.710
Viktoria Plzen @3        Cze  40.635              FC Oleksandriya *3       Ukr   9.526
FC Salzburg @3           Aut  40.570              Videoton Fehérvár *      Hun   8.650
Club Brugge @3           Bel  39.480              Red Star Belgrade *      Srb   7.325
Sporting Braga *3        Por  37.366              Skënderbeu Korçë *       Alb   6.825
PAOK Thessaloniki *3     Gre  35.080              FC Utrecht **            Ned   6.712
Ludogorets Razgrad @3    Bul  34.175              AEK Athens @3            Gre   6.580
FK Krasnodar *3          Rus  32.106              SCR Altach *             Aut   6.570
BATE Borisov @3          Bls  29.475              AEK Larnaca *            Cyp   6.210
Everton *3               Eng  29.192              FH Hafnarfjardar @3      Isl   6.175
Legia Warsaw @3          Pol  28.450              Viitorul Constanta @3    Rom   5.870
Olympique Marseille *3   Fra  28.333              NK Osijek *              Cro   5.550
Dinamo Zagreb *3         Cro  26.050              Vardar Skopje @3         Mac   5.125
Maccabi Tel-Aviv *       Isr  23.375              NK Domzale *             Slo   4.125
Austria Wien *3          Aut  17.070              Östersunds FK **         Swe   3.945
FC Midtjylland *         Den  16.300              Shkendija Tetovo *       Mac   3.375
Partizan Belgrade @3     Srb  16.075              Suduva Marijampole *     Lit   1.825

For the draw of the 4th round the 44 teams are divided into 2 groups of 10 teams and 2 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (1 vs 10), (9 vs 5), (7 vs 3), (4 vs 8), and (6 vs 2) were drawn, and for the groups with 12 teams the pairs (11 vs 2), (1 vs 7), (10 vs 6), (4 vs 8), (5 vs 9), and (3 vs 12) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: AC Milan, Dinamo Kiev, FK Krasnodar, Club Brugge, Austria Wien
unseeded: Maritimo Funchal, Red Star Belgrade, AEK Athens, NK Osijek, Shkendija Tetovo
Group 2
seeded: Athletic Bilbao, FC Salzburg, Sporting Braga, Everton, FC Midtjylland
unseeded: Viitorul Constanta, FH Hafnarfjardar, Hajduk Split, Apollon Limassol, Panathinaikos
Group 3
seeded: Ajax, Fenerbahçe, Ludogorets Razgrad, BATE Borisov, Dinamo Zagreb, Maccabi Tel-Aviv
unseeded: Rosenborg BK, FC Oleksandriya, Skënderbeu Korçë, SCR Altach, Vardar Skopje, Suduva Marijampole
Group 4
seeded: Partizan Belgrade, Olympique Marseille, PAOK Thessaloniki, Legia Warsaw, Viktoria Plzen, Zenit St. Petersburg
unseeded: Videoton Fehérvár, Sheriff Tiraspol, AEK Larnaca, FC Utrecht, NK Domzale, Östersunds FK

Once the 4th qualifying round (or play-off round) has been completed, the 48 remaining clubs are drawn into twelve groups of four clubs each. Clubs from the same association will not be drawn into the same group.

Group Stage (48 teams)

Pot 1                          coef.              Pot 2                          coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Arsenal                  Eng 105.192              Steaua Bucuresti @4      Rom  35.370
Zenit St. Petersburg *3  Rus  87.106              Ludogorets Razgrad @3    Bul  34.175
Olympique Lyon           Fra  68.833              BATE Borisov @3          Bls  29.475
Dinamo Kiev @3           Ukr  67.526              Everton *3               Eng  29.192
Villarreal               Esp  64.999              Young Boys @4            Sui  28.915
Athletic Bilbao *3       Esp  60.999              Olympique Marseille *3   Fra  28.333
Lazio                    Ita  56.666              Real Sociedad            Esp  27.499
AC Milan *3              Ita  47.666              Maccabi Tel-Aviv *       Isr  23.375
Viktoria Plzen @3        Cze  40.635              Lokomotiv Moscow         Rus  20.606
FC Salzburg @3           Aut  40.570              Austria Wien *3          Aut  17.070
FC Křbenhavn @4          Den  37.800              Hertha BSC               Ger  16.899
Sporting Braga *3        Por  37.366              OGC Nice @4              Fra  16.833

Pot 3                          coef.              Pot 4                          coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
FK Astana @4             Kaz  16.800              Apollon Limassol **      Cyp  10.710
Partizan Belgrade @3     Srb  16.075              Istanbul Basaksehir @4   Tur  10.340
1899 Hoffenheim @4       Ger  15.899              Konyaspor                Tur   9.840
1.FC Köln                Ger  15.899              Vitesse Arnhem           Ned   9.212
NK Rijeka @4             Cro  15.550              Slavia Praha @4          Cze   8.135
Vitória Guimarăes        Por  14.866              Red Star Belgrade *      Srb   7.325
Atalanta                 Ita  14.666              Skënderbeu Korçë *       Alb   6.825
Zulte Waregem            Bel  14.480              FC Zlin                  Cze   6.635
Zorya Luhansk            Ukr  13.526              AEK Athens @3            Gre   6.580
Rosenborg BK @3          Nor  12.665              FC Lugano                Sui   6.415
Sheriff Tiraspol @3      Mol  11.150              Vardar Skopje @3         Mac   5.125
Hapoel Beer-Sheva @4     Isr  10.875              Östersunds FK **         Swe   3.945

The twelve group-winners and twelve runners-up of the group stage qualify for the second round. The clubs that finish this stage in third or fourth position in their group are eliminated. The 24 teams that qualify are join with 8 teams from the Champions League who finished at the 3rd position in the CL group.

The draw for the 2nd round takes the following rules into account:
a) Clubs from the same association must not be drawn against each other,
b) The 12 group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage are drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage,
c) The winners and runners-up of the same group cannot be drawn against each other,
d) Group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked in the Champions League group stage play the return leg at home.

Round 2 (32 teams)

12 EL group winners and                 12 EL group runners-up and
 4 best CL group third-ranked            4 worst CL group third-ranked
------------------------ ---            ------------------------ ---
.                                       .

For the draw of the quarter-finals and semi-finals no clubs will be seeded.

KEY:
*=team started in 1st qualifying round
**=team started in 2nd qualifying round
*3=team started in 3rd qualifying round
*4=team started in 4th qualifying round
@3=qualified for 4th qualifying round from the 3rd qualifying round of the Champions League
@4=qualified for the group stage from the 4th qualifying round of the Champions League
#=qualified for round 2 from group stage of the Champions League


back to the UEFA European Cup Football pages