[ Main | Database | Access List | Qualification | Seeding Champions League ] Print

Seeding in the Europa League 2016/2017

UEFA European Cup Football
by Bert Kassies

Last update:

This page shows the list of seeded and unseeded teams for draws in the qualifying rounds and the group stage of the Europa League 2016/2017. The UEFA Team Ranking of 2016 determines the seeding of the teams in the tables below. See Qualification 2016/2017 for a list of qualified teams, and Access List 2016/2017 for an overview of berths per country. More detailed information may also be found in the EL Regulations 2016/17.

From 2016 on Fair Play teams no longer qualify for the Europa League.

Although the regulations no longer require the use of regional groups (as used before 2009), UEFA still uses some kind of regionalization in the first qualifying rounds. At first the clubs are divided into seeded and unseeded teams, and then the seeded and unseeded teams are split into regional groups. The general approach seems to use the North/Central/South scheme, but no specific rules are known.

The Champions League title holder spot is not used since Real Madrid already qualified for the group stage by the domestic league. This implies that the Europa League title holder Sevilla gains access to the Champions League group stage, leaving an empty spot in EL-Q3. In order to fill the gap the cup winner of the 18th country on the ranking list (Cyprus) has direct access to the 3rd qualifying round, and the cup winners of the 26th and 27th countries on the ranking list (Norway and Serbia) have direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the Europas League.

On May 18 the UEFA Executive Committee decided that the domestic champion and the domestic cup winner of Kosovo will be admitted to the first qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League. For this season the clubs of Kosovo will have to meet the special permission licensing criteria under article 15 of the UEFA Club Licensing and Financial Fair Play regulations. However, the Kosovar clubs did not get a license. This implies that the champion of the 46th country on the ranking list (Latvia) has direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the Champions League, and the cup winner of the 28th country on the ranking list (Slovenia) has direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the Europa League.

1st Qualifying Round (96 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Maccabi Tel-Aviv         Isr  20.225              Ordabasy Shymkent        Kaz   3.575
FC Midtjylland           Den  14.720              CS Fola Esch             Lux   3.550
HJK Helsinki             Fin  10.980              Cliftonville             Nir   3.400
Dinamo Minsk             Bls  10.000              Rudar Pljevlja           Mon   3.225
Omonia Nicosia           Cyp   9.935              HB Torshavn              Far   3.225
Neftchi Baku             Azb   9.725              Chikhura Sachkhere       Geo   3.125
AEK Larnaca              Cyp   9.435              Nova Gorica              Slo   3.125
AIK Stockholm            Swe   8.975              Shirak Gyumri            Arm   3.075
Slovan Bratislava        Svk   8.900              Buducnost Podgorica      Mon   2.975
Videoton Fehérvár        Hun   8.725              Kapaz Ganja              Azb   2.975
FK Aktobe                Kaz   8.075              Birkirkara               Mlt   2.966
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Srb   7.925              Shkendija Tetovo         Mac   2.950
Shakhtior Saligorsk      Bls   7.500              Víkingur                 Far   2.725
Spartak Trnava           Svk   7.400              Slavia Sofia             Bul   2.625
Brøndby IF               Den   7.220              MTK Budapest             Hun   2.475
IFK Göteborg             Swe   6.475              Hibernians FC            Mlt   2.466
DVSC Debrecen            Hun   6.475              Spartak Myjava           Svk   2.400
Hearts FC                Sco   6.460              Suduva Marijampole       Lit   2.175
FK Ventspils             Lat   6.075              Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux   2.050
Admira Wacker            Aut   6.020              RoPS Rovaniemi           Fin   1.980
Lokomotiva Zagreb        Cro   5.775              FK Jelgava               Lat   1.825
KR Reykjavik             Isl   5.750              Teuta Durrës             Alb   1.825
Dila Gori                Geo   5.625              Zaria Balti              Mol   1.825
Aberdeen                 Sco   5.460              Valur Reykjavik          Isl   1.750
Odd Grenland             Nor   5.350              IFK Mariehamn            Fin   1.730
Gabala FK                Azb   5.225              FC Lusitanos             And   1.699
Rabotnicki Skopje        Mac   5.200              Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit   1.675
FC Vaduz                 Lie   4.850              Samtredia                Geo   1.625
Kairat Almaty            Kaz   4.825              Spartaks Jurmala         Lat   1.575
Differdange 03           Lux   4.800              Partizani Tirana         Alb   1.575
Shamrock Rovers          Irl   4.590              Banants Yerevan          Arm   1.575
St. Patrick's Athletic   Irl   4.590              NSI Runavik              Far   1.475
Zaglebie Lubin           Pol   4.500              FK Trakai                Lit   1.425
Cracovia Kraków          Pol   4.500              Radnik Bijeljina         Bos   1.425
Linfield Belfast         Nir   4.400              Sloboda Tuzla            Bos   1.425
Dacia Chisinau           Mol   4.325              Glenavon                 Nir   1.400
Beitar Jerusalem         Isr   4.225              Cork City                Irl   1.340
Stabæk IF                Nor   4.100              La Fiorita               Sma   1.316
FK Kukësi                Alb   4.075              Bala Town                Wal   1.200
Cukaricki Belgrade       Srb   3.925              Sileks Kratovo           Mac   1.200
Levadia Tallinn          Est   3.850              UE Santa Coloma          And   1.199
Kalju Nomme              Est   3.850              Bokelj Kotor             Mon   0.975
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   3.825              Balzan FC                Mlt   0.966
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol   3.825              Infonet Tallinn          Est   0.850
Breidablik               Isl   3.750              Folgore                  Sma   0.816
Siroki Brijeg            Bos   3.675              Llandudno FC             Wal   0.700
FC Beroe Stara Zagora    Bul   3.625              Connah's Quay            Wal   0.700
NK Domzale               Slo   3.625              Europa FC                Gib   0.700

In the qualifying rounds the teams are divided into groups with the same number of seeded and unseeded teams. A few hours before the draw a computer system is used to prepare the groups such that teams of the same association are not in the same group and and that all groups are about equal strength (in terms of ranking). Then all clubs in each group are ordered randomly and identified by a number. For these draws there are only two bowls with numbered balls, one with the seeded numbers and one with the unseeded numbers. The draw determines the pairs in the groups: e.g. (7 vs 4) which means that the 7th team of each group plays against the 4th club of each group.

For the draw of the 1st round the 96 teams are divided into 8 groups of 10 teams and 2 group of 8 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (5 vs 7), (9 vs 2), (1 vs 10), (4 vs 6), and (3 vs 8) were drawn, and for the group with 8 teams the pairs (6 vs 3), (2 vs 7), (8 vs 4), and (5 vs 1) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: Stabæk IF, Hearts FC, Linfield Belfast, FK Ventspils, FC Midtjylland
unseeded: Víkingur, Suduva Marijampole, Cork City, Infonet Tallinn, Connah's Quay
Group 2
seeded: IFK Göteborg, HJK Helsinki, KR Reykjavik, St. Patrick's Athletic, Levadia Tallinn
unseeded: Jeunesse d'Esch, HB Torshavn, Glenavon, Atlantas Klaipeda, Llandudno FC
Group 3
seeded: Aberdeen, Brøndby IF, Dinamo Minsk, Kalju Nomme, Shamrock Rovers
unseeded: FK Trakai, RoPS Rovaniemi, Spartaks Jurmala, Valur Reykjavik, CS Fola Esch
Group 4
seeded: AIK Stockholm, Shakhtior Saligorsk, Odd Grenland, Differdange 03, Breidablik
unseeded: Cliftonville, FK Jelgava, IFK Mariehamn, NSI Runavik, Bala Town
Group 5
seeded: AEK Larnaca, Vojvodina Novi Sad, Siroki Brijeg, Dila Gori, NK Domzale
unseeded: Shirak Gyumri, FC Lusitanos, Birkirkara, Bokelj Kotor, Folgore
Group 6
seeded: Pyunik Yerevan, Lokomotiva Zagreb, Rabotnicki Skopje, Cukaricki Belgrade, Videoton Fehérvár
unseeded: Ordabasy Shymkent, Zaria Balti, Buducnost Podgorica, UE Santa Coloma, Europa FC
Group 7
seeded: FK Kukësi, Beitar Jerusalem, Admira Wacker, Neftchi Baku, Zimbru Chisinau
unseeded: Balzan FC, Chikhura Sachkhere, Spartak Myjava, Sloboda Tuzla, Rudar Pljevlja
Group 8
seeded: FC Vaduz, DVSC Debrecen, Gabala FK, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, FC Beroe Stara Zagora
unseeded: Nova Gorica, Radnik Bijeljina, Samtredia, La Fiorita, Sileks Kratovo
Group 9
seeded: Cracovia Kraków, Spartak Trnava, Kairat Almaty, Omonia Nicosia
unseeded: Shkendija Tetovo, Teuta Durrës, Hibernians FC, Banants Yerevan
Group 10
seeded: Dacia Chisinau, FK Aktobe, Zaglebie Lubin, Slovan Bratislava
unseeded: Kapaz Ganja, Slavia Sofia, MTK Budapest, Partizani Tirana

Unseeded teams in the 1st qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: MTK Budapest replaced the seeded team FK Aktobe (8.075), Shirak Gyumri replaced the seeded team Dila Gori (5.625), Buducnost Podgorica replaced the seeded team Rabotnicki Skopje (5.200), Cliftonville replaced the seeded team Differdange 03 (4.800), RoPS Rovaniemi replaced the seeded team Shamrock Rovers (4.590), Shkendija Tetovo replaced the seeded team Cracovia Kraków (4.500), Cork City replaced the seeded team Linfield Belfast (4.400), Kapaz Ganja replaced the seeded team Dacia Chisinau (4.325), Connah's Quay replaced the seeded team Stabæk IF (4.100), Europa FC replaced the seeded team Pyunik Yerevan (3.825), FK Jelgava replaced the seeded team Breidablik (3.750), and Birkirkara replaced the seeded team Siroki Brijeg (3.675). The reason for this is that the draw for the 2nd qualifying round is made before the results of the 1st qualifying round are known.

2nd Qualifying Round (66 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Racing Genk              Bel  36.000              KR Reykjavik *           Isl   5.750
NK Maribor               Slo  21.625              Shirak Gyumri *          Arm  (5.625)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv *       Isr  20.225              Aberdeen *               Sco   5.460
Austria Wien             Aut  19.020              Odd Grenland *           Nor   5.350
Partizan Belgrade        Srb  16.925              Gabala FK *              Azb   5.225
FC Midtjylland *         Den  14.720              Buducnost Podgorica *    Mon  (5.200)
Maccabi Haifa            Isr  11.725              CSMS Iasi                Rom   5.076
HJK Helsinki *           Fin  10.980              Piast Gliwice            Pol   5.000
Hajduk Split             Cro  10.775              FC Vaduz *               Lie   4.850
Dinamo Minsk *           Bls  10.000              Kairat Almaty *          Kaz   4.825
Omonia Nicosia *         Cyp   9.935              Cliftonville *           Nir  (4.800)
Grasshoppers Zürich      Sui   9.755              RoPS Rovaniemi *         Fin  (4.590)
Neftchi Baku *           Azb   9.725              St. Patrick's Athletic * Irl   4.590
AEK Larnaca *            Cyp   9.435              Zaglebie Lubin *         Pol   4.500
AIK Stockholm *          Swe   8.975              Shkendija Tetovo *       Mac  (4.500)
Slovan Bratislava *      Svk   8.900              Cork City *              Irl  (4.400)
Videoton Fehérvár *      Hun   8.725              Levski Sofia             Bul   4.375
MTK Budapest *           Hun  (8.075)             Kapaz Ganja *            Azb  (4.325)
Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   7.925              Torpedo Zhodino          Bls   4.250
Strømsgodset IF          Nor   7.850              Beitar Jerusalem *       Isr   4.225
Shakhtior Saligorsk *    Bls   7.500              Connah's Quay *          Wal  (4.100)
Spartak Trnava *         Svk   7.400              FK Kukësi *              Alb   4.075
Brøndby IF *             Den   7.220              Hibernian                Sco   3.960
Osmanlispor              Tur   6.920              Cukaricki Belgrade *     Srb   3.925
Slavia Praha             Cze   6.585              Levadia Tallinn *        Est   3.850
IFK Göteborg *           Swe   6.475              Kalju Nomme *            Est   3.850
DVSC Debrecen *          Hun   6.475              Europa FC *              Gib  (3.825)
Hearts FC *              Sco   6.460              Zimbru Chisinau *        Mol   3.825
FK Ventspils *           Lat   6.075              FK Jelgava *             Lat  (3.750)
Admira Wacker *          Aut   6.020              SønderjyskE              Den   3.720
BK Häcken                Swe   5.975              Birkirkara *             Mlt  (3.675)
PAS Giannina             Gre   5.940              FC Beroe Stara Zagora *  Bul   3.625
Lokomotiva Zagreb *      Cro   5.775              NK Domzale *             Slo   3.625

For the draw of the 2nd round the 66 teams are divided into 3 groups of 10 teams and 3 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (6 vs 2), (3 vs 10), (5 vs 7), (1 vs 8), and (9 vs 4) were drawn, and for the group with 12 teams the pairs (1 vs 7), (12 vs 2), (6 vs 11), (9 vs 4), (3 vs 8), and (10 vs 5) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: (Vojvodina Novi Sad), (Spartak Trnava), (Dinamo Minsk), Maccabi Haifa, Partizan Belgrade
unseeded: (Dila Gori), (Zaglebie Lubin), (Stabæk IF), (Kalju Nomme), (St. Patrick's Athletic)
Group 2
seeded: (FK Aktobe), (Brøndby IF), (Shakhtior Saligorsk), (HJK Helsinki), Austria Wien
unseeded: Hibernian, (FK Kukësi), (Gabala FK), (FC Beroe Stara Zagora), (NK Domzale)
Group 3
seeded: (FC Midtjylland), (Lokomotiva Zagreb), (Neftchi Baku), Osmanlispor, Grasshoppers Zürich
unseeded: (Shamrock Rovers), (KR Reykjavik), (FC Vaduz), (Zimbru Chisinau), (Cracovia Kraków)
Group 4
seeded: PAS Giannina, (Hearts FC), (Slovan Bratislava), (IFK Göteborg), (Omonia Nicosia), NK Maribor
unseeded: (Odd Grenland), (Breidablik), Piast Gliwice, (Beitar Jerusalem), Levski Sofia, (Siroki Brijeg)
Group 5
seeded: (Admira Wacker), (FK Ventspils), (DVSC Debrecen), (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), Hajduk Split, BK Häcken
unseeded: (Dacia Chisinau), Torpedo Zhodino, (Kairat Almaty), CSMS Iasi, (Linfield Belfast), (Aberdeen)
Group 6
seeded: (Videoton Fehérvár), (AEK Larnaca), Racing Genk, Slavia Praha, Strømsgodset IF, (AIK Stockholm)
unseeded: (Cukaricki Belgrade), (Rabotnicki Skopje), (Levadia Tallinn), (SønderjyskE, (Pyunik Yerevan), (Differdange 03)

Unseeded teams in the 2nd qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: Zaglebie Lubin replaced the seeded team Partizan Belgrade (16.925), Kalju Nomme replaced the seeded team Maccabi Haifa (11.725), Beitar Jerusalem replaced the seeded team Omonia Nicosia (9.935), Shkendija Tetovo replaced the seeded team Neftchi Baku (9.725), FK Jelgava replaced the seeded team Slovan Bratislava (8.900), SønderjyskE replaced the seeded team Strømsgodset IF (7.850), NK Domzale replaced the seeded team Shakhtior Saligorsk (7.500), Torpedo Zhodino replaced the seeded team DVSC Debrecen (6.475), Birkirkara replaced the seeded team Hearts FC (6.460), Aberdeen replaced the seeded team FK Ventspils (6.075), and Cork City replaced the seeded team BK Häcken (5.975). The reason for this is that the draw for the 3rd qualifying round is made before the results of the 2nd qualifying round are known.

3rd Qualifying Round (58 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
AZ Alkmaar               Ned  43.612              Grasshoppers Zürich **   Sui   9.755
Racing Genk **           Bel  36.000              Shkendija Tetovo *       Mac  (9.725)
Lille OSC                Fra  29.549              AEK Larnaca *            Cyp   9.435
AS Saint-Étienne         Fra  26.049              FC Oleksandriya          Ukr   8.976
AA Gent                  Bel  25.000              AIK Stockholm *          Swe   8.975
FK Krasnodar             Rus  24.216              FK Jelgava *             Lat  (8.900)
Rapid Wien               Aut  23.520              FC Luzern                Sui   8.755
Slovan Liberec           Cze  22.085              Videoton Fehérvár *      Hun   8.725
NK Maribor **            Slo  21.625              AEK Athens               Gre   7.940
Maccabi Tel-Aviv *       Isr  20.225              Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   7.925
Spartak Moscow           Rus  19.216              Istanbul Basaksehir      Tur   7.920
Austria Wien **          Aut  19.020              SønderjyskE **           Den  (7.850)
Zaglebie Lubin *         Pol (16.925)             NK Domzale *             Slo  (7.500)
West Ham United          Eng  16.256              Spartak Trnava *         Svk   7.400
Hertha BSC               Ger  16.035              Brøndby IF *             Den   7.220
Panathinaikos            Gre  14.940              Heracles Almelo          Ned   7.112
FC Midtjylland *         Den  14.720              Pandurii Târgu Jiu       Rom   7.076
NK Rijeka                Cro  14.275              Osmanlispor **           Tur   6.920
Sassuolo                 Ita  14.087              Slavia Praha **          Cze   6.585
Rio Ave                  Por  13.616              IFK Göteborg *           Swe   6.475
Vorskla Poltava          Ukr  11.976              Torpedo Zhodino **       Bls  (6.475)
Kalju Nomme *            Est (11.725)             Birkirkara *             Mlt  (6.460)
HJK Helsinki *           Fin  10.980              Aberdeen *               Sco  (6.075)
Hajduk Split **          Cro  10.775              Admira Wacker *          Aut   6.020
FC Arouca                Por  10.616              Cork City *              Irl  (5.975)
Apollon Limassol         Cyp  10.435              PAS Giannina **          Gre   5.940
Mladá Boleslav           Cze  10.085              Lokomotiva Zagreb *      Cro   5.775
Dinamo Minsk *           Bls  10.000              Gabala FK *              Azb   5.225
Beitar Jerusalem *       Isr  (9.935)             Viitorul Constanta       Rom   5.076

For the draw of the 3rd round the 58 teams are divided into 1 group of 10 teams and 4 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (10 vs 4), (1 vs 7), (6 vs 3), (9 vs 2), and (8 vs 5) were drawn, and for the group with 12 teams the pairs (3 vs 9), (8 vs 4), (10 vs 5), (11 vs 2), (1 vs 12), and (7 vs 6) were drawn. The groups for this draw were not randomly ordered, but ordered according to the club coefficients. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: AS Saint-Étienne, (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), Spartak Moscow, Vorskla Poltava, (Dinamo Minsk)
unseeded: (AEK Larnaca), AEK Athens, (Vojvodina Novi Sad), Pandurii Târgu Jiu, (Lokomotiva Zagreb)
Group 2
seeded: AZ Alkmaar, FK Krasnodar, (Partizan Belgrade), Sassuolo, Rio Ave, (Omonia Nicosia)
unseeded: (Slovan Bratislava), FC Luzern, (Strømsgodset IF), (Slavia Praha), (Hearts FC), (PAS Giannina)
Group 3
seeded: Lille OSC, (NK Maribor), (Austria Wien), Panathinaikos, (Maccabi Haifa), (Hajduk Split)
unseeded: FC Oleksandriya, (AIK Stockholm), (Spartak Trnava), (Osmanlispor), (FK Ventspils), (Gabala FK)
Group 4
seeded: (Racing Genk), Rapid Wien, Hertha BSC, NK Rijeka, FC Arouca, Mladá Boleslav
unseeded: (Neftchi Baku), Istanbul Basaksehir, (Brøndby IF), Heracles Almelo, (DVSC Debrecen), (BK Häcken)
Group 5
seeded: AA Gent, Slovan Liberec, West Ham United, (FC Midtjylland), (HJK Helsinki), Apollon Limassol
unseeded: (Grasshoppers Zürich), (Videoton Fehérvár), (Shakhtior Saligorsk), (IFK Göteborg), (Admira Wacker), Viitorul Constanta

4th Qualifying Round (44 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Shakhtar Donetsk @3      Ukr  81.976              Rosenborg BK @3          Nor  12.850
Olympiakos Piraeus @3    Gre  70.940              FK Astana @3             Kaz  12.575
Anderlecht @3            Bel  54.000              Astra Giurgiu @3         Rom  11.076
AZ Alkmaar *3            Ned  43.612              Hajduk Split **          Cro  10.775
Fenerbahçe @3            Tur  40.920              FC Arouca *3             Por  10.616
Sparta Praha @3          Cze  40.585              Grasshoppers Zürich **   Sui   9.755
PAOK Thessaloniki @3     Gre  37.440              AEK Larnaca *            Cyp   9.435
Racing Genk **           Bel  36.000              Vojvodina Novi Sad *     Srb   7.925
BATE Borisov @3          Bls  34.000              Istanbul Basaksehir *3   Tur   7.920
AS Saint-Étienne *3      Fra  26.049              Brøndby IF *             Den   7.220
AA Gent *3               Bel  25.000              Red Star Belgrade @3     Srb   7.175
FK Krasnodar *3          Rus  24.216              Osmanlispor **           Tur   6.920
Rapid Wien *3            Aut  23.520              Slavia Praha **          Cze   6.585
Slovan Liberec *3        Cze  22.085              IFK Göteborg *           Swe   6.475
NK Maribor **            Slo  21.625              Dinamo Tbilisi @3        Geo   5.875
Maccabi Tel-Aviv *       Isr  20.225              Lokomotiva Zagreb *      Cro   5.775
Austria Wien **          Aut  19.020              AS Trencín @3            Svk   5.400
West Ham United *3       Eng  16.256              Gabala FK *              Azb   5.225
Panathinaikos *3         Gre  14.940              Beitar Jerusalem *       Isr   4.225
FC Midtjylland *         Den  14.720              SønderjyskE **           Den   3.720
Sassuolo *3              Ita  14.087              Shkendija Tetovo *       Mac   2.950
Garabag Agdam @3         Azb  13.475              Partizani Tirana @3      Alb   1.575

For the draw of the 4th round the 44 teams are divided into 2 groups of 10 teams and 2 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (6 vs 3), (8 vs 2), (4 vs 7), (10 vs 5), and (9 vs 1) were drawn, and for the group with 12 teams the pairs (4 vs 7), (8 vs 1), (11 vs 2), (5 vs 10), (9 vs 6), and (3 vs 12) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: Racing Genk, Olympiakos Piraeus, BATE Borisov, FC Midtjylland, Rapid Wien
unseeded: FK Astana, Osmanlispor, FC Arouca, Lokomotiva Zagreb, AS Trencín
Group 2
seeded: AZ Alkmaar, PAOK Thessaloniki, Slovan Liberec, Austria Wien, AS Saint-Étienne
unseeded: AEK Larnaca, Rosenborg BK, Dinamo Tbilisi, Vojvodina Novi Sad, Beitar Jerusalem
Group 3
seeded: Anderlecht, West Ham United, FK Krasnodar, NK Maribor, Fenerbahçe, Panathinaikos
unseeded: Gabala FK, Slavia Praha, Brøndby IF, Grasshoppers Zürich, Astra Giurgiu, Partizani Tirana
Group 4
seeded: Shakhtar Donetsk, Sparta Praha, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, AA Gent, Sassuolo, Garabag Agdam
unseeded: Shkendija Tetovo, Istanbul Basaksehir, IFK Göteborg, Red Star Belgrade, SønderjyskE, Hajduk Split

Once the 4th qualifying round (or play-off round) has been completed, the 48 remaining clubs are drawn into twelve groups of four clubs each. Clubs from the same association will not be drawn into the same group.

Group Stage (48 teams)

Pot 1                          coef.              Pot 2                          coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Schalke 04               Ger  96.035              AZ Alkmaar *3            Ned  43.612
Zenit St. Petersburg     Rus  93.216              Sporting Braga           Por  43.116
Manchester United        Eng  82.256              FC Salzburg @4           Aut  42.520
Shakhtar Donetsk @3      Ukr  81.976              AS Roma @4               Ita  41.587
Athletic Bilbao          Esp  75.142              Fenerbahçe @3            Tur  40.920
Olympiakos Piraeus @3    Gre  70.940              Sparta Praha @3          Cze  40.585
Villarreal @4            Esp  60.142              PAOK Thessaloniki @3     Gre  37.440
Ajax @4                  Ned  58.112              Steaua Bucuresti @4      Rom  36.576
Internazionale           Ita  58.087              Racing Genk **           Bel  36.000
Fiorentina               Ita  57.087              APOEL Nicosia @4         Cyp  35.935
Anderlecht @3            Bel  54.000              Standard Liège           Bel  27.500
Viktoria Plzen @4        Cze  44.585              AS Saint-Étienne *3      Fra  26.049

Pot 3                          coef.              Pot 4                          coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
AA Gent *3               Bel  25.000              Panathinaikos *3         Gre  14.940
Young Boys @4            Sui  24.755              Sassuolo *3              Ita  14.087
FK Krasnodar *3          Rus  24.216              Garabag Agdam @3         Azb  13.475
Rapid Wien *3            Aut  23.520              FK Astana @3             Kaz  12.575
Slovan Liberec *3        Cze  22.085              OGC Nice                 Fra  12.049
Celta de Vigo            Esp  21.142              Zorya Luhansk            Ukr  11.976
Maccabi Tel-Aviv *       Isr  20.225              Astra Giurgiu @3         Rom  11.076
Feyenoord                Ned  19.112              Konyaspor                Tur   6.920
Austria Wien **          Aut  19.020              Osmanlispor **           Tur   6.920
FSV Mainz 05             Ger  18.035              Gabala FK *              Azb   5.225
FC Zürich                Sui  17.755              Hapoel Beer-Sheva @4     Isr   4.725
Southampton FC           Eng  16.756              Dundalk @4               Irl   2.590

The twelve group-winners and twelve runners-up of the group stage qualify for the second round. The clubs that finish this stage in third or fourth position in their group are eliminated. The 24 teams that qualify are joined with 8 teams from the Champions League who finished at the 3rd position in the CL group.

The draw for the 2nd round takes the following rules into account:
a) Clubs from the same association must not be drawn against each other,
b) The 12 group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage are drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage,
c) The winners and runners-up of the same group cannot be drawn against each other,
d) Group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked in the Champions League group stage play the return leg at home.

Round 2 (32 teams)

12 EL group winners and                 12 EL group runners-up and
 4 best CL group third-ranked            4 worst CL group third-ranked
------------------------ ---            ------------------------ ---
Fenerbahçe @3            Tur            Manchester United        Eng
APOEL Nicosia @4         Cyp            Olympiakos Piraeus @3    Gre
AS Saint-Étienne *3      Fra            Anderlecht @3            Bel
Zenit St. Petersburg     Rus            AZ Alkmaar *3            Ned
AS Roma @4               Ita            Astra Giurgiu @3         Rom
Racing Genk **           Bel            Athletic Bilbao          Esp
Ajax @4                  Ned            Celta de Vigo            Esp
Shakhtar Donetsk @3      Ukr            AA Gent *3               Bel
Schalke 04               Ger            FK Krasnodar *3          Rus
Fiorentina               Ita            PAOK Thessaloniki @3     Gre
Sparta Praha @3          Cze            Hapoel Beer-Sheva @4     Isr
Osmanlispor **           Tur            Villarreal @4            Esp
FC København #           Den            FK Rostov #              Rus
Olympique Lyon #         Fra            Bor. Mönchengladbach #   Ger
Tottenham Hotspur #      Eng            Legia Warsaw #           Pol
Besiktas #               Tur            Ludogorets Razgrad #     Bul

For the draw of the quarter-finals and semi-finals no clubs will be seeded.

KEY:
*=team started in 1st qualifying round
**=team started in 2nd qualifying round
*3=team started in 3rd qualifying round
*4=team started in 4th qualifying round
@3=qualified for 4th qualifying round from the 3rd qualifying round of the Champions League
@4=qualified for the group stage from the 4th qualifying round of the Champions League
#=qualified for round 2 from group stage of the Champions League


back to the UEFA European Cup Football pages