[ Main | Database | Access List | Qualification | Seeding Champions League ] Print

Seeding in the Europa League 2014/2015

UEFA European Cup Football
by Bert Kassies

Last update:

If you have any information about data at this page being incorrect, incomplete, or out-of-date, please send a message to bert.kassies@xs4all.nl.

This page shows the list of seeded and unseeded teams for draws in the qualifying rounds and the group stage of the Europa League 2014/2015. The UEFA Team Ranking of 2014 determines the seeding of the teams in the tables below. See Qualification 2014/2015 for a list of qualified teams, and Access List 2014/2015 for an overview of berths per country. More detailed information may also be found in the EL Regulations 2014/15.

Access to the 1st qualifying round is granted to 3 Fair Play teams. Although the regulations no longer require the use of regional groups (as used before 2009), UEFA still uses some kind of regionalization in the first qualifying rounds. At first the clubs are divided into seeded and unseeded teams, and then the seeded and unseeded teams are split into regional groups. The general approach seems to use the North/Central/South scheme, but no specific rules are known.

The title holders Sevilla already qualified for the group stage of the Europa League. This implies that the cup winner of the 7th country on the ranking list (Ukraine) has direct access to the group stage, the cup winner of the 16th country on the ranking list (Austria) has direct access to the 4th qualifying round, the cup winner of the 19th country on the ranking list (Israel) has direct access to the 3rd qualifying round, and the cup winners of the 33th and 34th countries on the ranking list (Finland and Bosnia-Herzegovina) have direct access to the 2nd qualifying round of the Europa League.

1st Qualifying Round (78 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Rosenborg BK             Nor  11.355              FC Tiraspol              Mol   2.325
Tromsř IL                Nor   8.355              Diósgyöri Miskolc        Hun   2.325
Litex Lovech             Bul   7.625              Shkendija Tetovo         Mac   2.300
Ekranas Panevezys        Lit   7.050              CS Fola Esch             Lux   2.225
FH Hafnarfjardar         Isl   5.850              Crusaders Belfast        Nir   2.225
IFK Göteborg             Swe   5.765              Sant Juliŕ               And   2.166
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo     Bos   5.500              Gabala FK                Azb   2.075
Shakhtyor Karaganda      Kaz   5.400              Veris Chisinau           Mol   2.075
Spartak Trnava           Svk   5.200              Shirak Gyumri            Arm   2.075
Differdange 03           Lux   4.975              Mika Ashtarak            Arm   2.075
RNK Split                Cro   4.925              Sioni Bolnisi            Geo   1.975
Linfield Belfast         Nir   4.475              Hibernians FC            Mlt   1.966
Inter Baku               Azb   4.325              Sliema Wanderers         Mlt   1.966
Pyunik Yerevan           Arm   4.325              Celik Niksic             Mon   1.950
Aberdeen                 Sco   4.313              FK Astana                Kaz   1.900
Siroki Brijeg            Bos   4.250              Fram Reykjavik           Isl   1.850
Botev Plovdiv            Bul   4.125              FK Jelgava               Lat   1.750
Honka Espoo              Fin   3.935              Víkingur                 Far   1.675
Sligo Rovers             Irl   3.775              Kairat Almaty            Kaz   1.650
Birkirkara               Mlt   3.716              KF Laçi                  Alb   1.600
Buducnost Podgorica      Mon   3.700              FK Turnovo               Mac   1.550
FC Vaduz                 Lie   3.650              Dundalk                  Irl   1.525
NK Koper                 Slo   3.450              VPS Vaasa                Fin   1.435
Bangor City              Wal   3.350              Stjarnan FC              Isl   1.350
IF Brommapojkarna        Swe   3.265              Banga Gargzdai           Lit   1.300
Zimbru Chisinau          Mol   3.075              Daugava Riga             Lat   1.250
MyPa-47                  Fin   2.935              Lovcen Cetinje           Mon   1.200
FK Haugesund             Nor   2.855              B36 Torshavn             Far   1.175
Ferencváros              Hun   2.825              UE Santa Coloma          And   1.166
Kalju Nomme              Est   2.825              Kalev Sillamäe           Est   1.075
Cukaricki Belgrade       Srb   2.825              Atlantas Klaipeda        Lit   1.050
Daugava Daugavpils       Lat   2.750              IF Fuglafjřrdur          Far   0.925
Jeunesse d'Esch          Lux   2.725              Airbus UK Broughton      Wal   0.850
Rudar Velenje            Slo   2.700              Glenavon                 Nir   0.725
FK Kukësi                Alb   2.600              Libertas                 Sma   0.699
Metalurg Skopje          Mac   2.550              Aberystwyth Town         Wal   0.600
Derry City FC            Irl   2.525              Santos Tartu             Est   0.575
Chikhura Sachkhere       Geo   2.475              Folgore                  Sma   0.199
KS Flamurtari Vlorë      Alb   2.350              College Europa           Gib   0.000

In the qualifying rounds the teams are divided into groups with the same number of seeded and unseeded teams. A few hours before the draw a computer system is used to prepare the groups such that teams of the same association are not in the same group and and that all groups are about equal strength (in terms of ranking). Then all clubs in each group are ordered randomly and identified by a number. For these draws there are only two bowls with numbered balls, one with the seeded numbers and one with the unseeded numbers. The draw determines the pairs in the groups: e.g. (7 vs 4) which means that the 7th team of each group plays against the 4th club of each group.

For the draw of the 1st round the 78 teams are divided into 3 groups of 10 teams and 4 groups of 12 teams. For the groups with 10 teams the pairs (9 vs 5), (7 vs 1), (8 vs 2), (6 vs 3), and (4 vs 10) were drawn, and for the groups with 12 teams the pairs (1 vs 12), (10 vs 3), (9 vs 4), (8 vs 6), (2 vs 7), and (5 vs 11) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: Inter Baku, Spartak Trnava, Cukaricki Belgrade, NK Koper, KS Flamurtari Vlorë
unseeded: Sant Juliŕ, FC Tiraspol, Hibernians FC, Sioni Bolnisi, Celik Niksic
Group 2
seeded: Shakhtyor Karaganda, Siroki Brijeg, Birkirkara, FC Vaduz, Chikhura Sachkhere
unseeded: Diósgyöri Miskolc, Shirak Gyumri, Gabala FK, FK Turnovo, College Europa
Group 3
seeded: Metalurg Skopje, FK Kukësi, Buducnost Podgorica, RNK Split, Litex Lovech
unseeded: Folgore, UE Santa Coloma, Kairat Almaty, Veris Chisinau, Mika Ashtarak
Group 4
seeded: Botev Plovdiv, Pyunik Yerevan, Zeljeznicar Sarajevo, Zimbru Chisinau, Rudar Velenje, Ferencváros
unseeded: FK Astana, Sliema Wanderers, Shkendija Tetovo, Lovcen Cetinje, KF Laçi, Libertas
Group 5
seeded: Differdange 03, Rosenborg BK, IF Brommapojkarna, Linfield Belfast, Derry City FC, Kalju Nomme
unseeded: FK Jelgava, Fram Reykjavik, B36 Torshavn, VPS Vaasa, Aberystwyth Town, Atlantas Klaipeda
Group 6
seeded: Aberdeen, Jeunesse d'Esch, Tromsř IL, Ekranas Panevezys, MyPa-47, Bangor City
unseeded: Dundalk, Stjarnan FC, Crusaders Belfast, Santos Tartu, IF Fuglafjřrdur, Daugava Riga
Group 7
seeded: FH Hafnarfjardar, IFK Göteborg, Honka Espoo, Sligo Rovers, FK Haugesund, Daugava Daugavpils
unseeded: CS Fola Esch, Víkingur, Banga Gargzdai, Kalev Sillamäe, Airbus UK Broughton, Glenavon

Unseeded teams in the 1st qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: Crusaders Belfast replaced the seeded team Ekranas Panevezys (7.050), Atlantas Klaipeda replaced the seeded team Differdange 03 (4.975), FK Astana replaced the seeded team Pyunik Yerevan (4.325), Kalev Sillamäe replaced the seeded team Honka Espoo (3.935), Diósgyöri Miskolc replaced the seeded team Birkirkara (3.716), Stjarnan FC replaced the seeded team Bangor City (3.350), Víkingur replaced the seeded team Daugava Daugavpils (2.750), Dundalk replaced the seeded team Jeunesse d'Esch (2.725), KF Laçi replaced the seeded team Rudar Velenje (2.700), and Kairat Almaty replaced the seeded team FK Kukësi (2.600). The reason for this is that the draw for the 2nd qualifying round is made before the results of the 1st qualifying round are known.

2nd Qualifying Round (80 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Hapoel Tel-Aviv          Isr  31.375              Spartak Trnava *         Svk   5.200
CFR Cluj                 Rom  25.451              Atlantas Klaipeda *      Lit  (4.975)
Lech Poznan              Pol  17.275              RNK Split *              Cro   4.925
Slovan Liberec           Cze  16.870              ETO Györ                 Hun   4.825
Bursaspor                Tur  15.840              St. Johnstone            Sco   4.813
Esbjerg fB               Den  13.260              Linfield Belfast *       Nir   4.475
Zulte Waregem            Bel  12.260              Inter Baku *             Azb   4.325
Rosenborg BK *           Nor  11.355              FK Astana *              Kaz  (4.325)
IF Elfsborg              Swe  11.265              Aberdeen *               Sco   4.313
Omonia Nicosia           Cyp  10.150              Siroki Brijeg *          Bos   4.250
Hajduk Split             Cro   9.925              Botev Plovdiv *          Bul   4.125
FK Krasnodar             Rus   9.399              Kalev Sillamäe *         Est  (3.935)
Molde FK                 Nor   9.355              Sligo Rovers *           Irl   3.775
FC Luzern                Sui   9.145              Zawisza Bydgoszcz        Pol   3.775
CSKA Sofia               Bul   9.125              Neman Grodno             Bls   3.725
NK Rijeka                Cro   8.925              Diósgyöri Miskolc *      Hun  (3.716)
FC Groningen             Ned   8.862              MFK Kosice               Svk   3.700
Asteras Tripolis         Gre   8.720              Buducnost Podgorica *    Mon   3.700
Tromsř IL *              Nor   8.355              FC Vaduz *               Lie   3.650
Motherwell               Sco   8.313              FK Jagodina              Srb   3.575
Zorya Luhansk            Ukr   8.193              NK Koper *               Slo   3.450
Mladá Boleslav           Cze   7.870              Stjarnan FC *            Isl  (3.350)
AIK Stockholm            Swe   7.765              IF Brommapojkarna *      Swe   3.265
Litex Lovech *           Bul   7.625              AS Trencín               Svk   3.200
Neftchi Baku             Azb   7.075              Nova Gorica              Slo   3.200
Crusaders Belfast *      Nir  (7.050)             Zimbru Chisinau *        Mol   3.075
Petrolul Ploiesti        Rom   6.951              MyPa-47 *                Fin   2.935
Vojvodina Novi Sad       Srb   6.825              FK Haugesund *           Nor   2.855
Dinamo Minsk             Bls   6.725              Kalju Nomme *            Est   2.825
SV Grödig                Aut   6.185              Cukaricki Belgrade *     Srb   2.825
St. Pölten               Aut   6.185              Ferencváros *            Hun   2.825
FC Zestafoni             Geo   5.975              Víkingur *               Far  (2.750)
FH Hafnarfjardar *       Isl   5.850              Dundalk *                Irl  (2.725)
Ruch Chorzow             Pol   5.775              KF Laçi *                Alb  (2.700)
IFK Göteborg *           Swe   5.765              Kairat Almaty *          Kaz  (2.600)
FK Sarajevo              Bos   5.500              Metalurg Skopje *        Mac   2.550
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo *   Bos   5.500              Derry City FC *          Irl   2.525
Shakhtyor Karaganda *    Kaz   5.400              Chikhura Sachkhere *     Geo   2.475
Hapoel Beer-Sheva        Isr   5.375              KS Flamurtari Vlorë *    Alb   2.350
Shakhtior Saligorsk      Bls   5.225              RoPS Rovaniemi           Fin   1.435

For the draw of the 2nd round the 80 teams are divided into 8 groups. For each group the pairs (7 vs 1), (5 vs 9), (2 vs 10), (6 vs 4), and (3 vs 8) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: IFK Göteborg, Zeljeznicar Sarajevo, Dinamo Minsk, Lech Poznan, Molde FK
unseeded: Kalju Nomme, ETO Györ, MyPa-47, Nova Gorica, Metalurg Skopje
Group 2
seeded: FH Hafnarfjardar, Slovan Liberec, Petrolul Ploiesti, Tromsř IL, Hapoel Beer-Sheva
unseeded: (Víkingur), Neman Grodno, KS Flamurtari Vlorë, RNK Split, MFK Kosice
Group 3
seeded: SV Grödig, Motherwell, (Crusaders Belfast), FC Zestafoni, CFR Cluj
unseeded: Spartak Trnava, Cukaricki Belgrade, IF Brommapojkarna, FK Jagodina, (Stjarnan FC)
Group 4
seeded: FC Groningen, Neftchi Baku, NK Rijeka, AIK Stockholm, Bursaspor
unseeded: Linfield Belfast, Aberdeen, Ferencváros, Chikhura Sachkhere, NK Koper
Group 5
seeded: Omonia Nicosia, FC Luzern, Rosenborg BK, Zorya Luhansk, Mladá Boleslav
unseeded: (KF Laçi), Buducnost Podgorica, Sligo Rovers, Siroki Brijeg, St. Johnstone
Group 6
seeded: Shakhtyor Karaganda, Zulte Waregem, CSKA Sofia, FK Krasnodar, FK Sarajevo
unseeded: (Kalev Sillamäe), (Atlantas Klaipeda), Zimbru Chisinau, FK Haugesund, Zawisza Bydgoszcz
Group 7
seeded: Shakhtior Saligorsk, Hapoel Tel-Aviv, Litex Lovech, Vojvodina Novi Sad, Ruch Chorzow
unseeded: AS Trencín, Derry City FC, (Diósgyöri Miskolc), FC Vaduz, (FK Astana)
Group 8
seeded: St. Pölten, Hajduk Split, IF Elfsborg, Esbjerg fB, Asteras Tripolis
unseeded: (Kairat Almaty), Botev Plovdiv, Inter Baku, RoPS Rovaniemi, (Dundalk)

Unseeded teams in the 2nd qualifying round that qualify for the next round take effectively the coefficient of their opponent in the next round: FK Astana replaced the seeded team Hapoel Tel-Aviv (31.375), Chikhura Sachkhere replaced the seeded team FC Zestafoni Bursaspor (15.840), St. Johnstone replaced the seeded team FC Luzern (9.145), Zimbru Chisinau replaced the seeded team CSKA Sofia (9.125), Aberdeen replaced the seeded team FC Groningen (8.862), Víkingur replaced the seeded team Tromsř IL (8.355), Stjarnan FC replaced the seeded team Motherwell (8.313), Diósgyöri Miskolc replaced the seeded team Litex Lovech (7.625), IF Brommapojkarna replaced the seeded team Crusaders Belfast (7.050), AS Trencín replaced the seeded team Vojvodina Novi Sad (6.825), Spartak Trnava replaced the seeded team FC Zestafoni (5.975), Metalurg Skopje replaced the seeded team Zeljeznicar Sarajevo (5.500), and RNK Split replaced the seeded team Hapoel Beer-Sheva (5.375). The reason for this is that the draw for the 3rd qualifying round is made before the results of the 2nd qualifying round are known.

3rd Qualifying Round (58 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Olympique Lyon           Fra  97.300              Aberdeen *               Sco  (8.862)
PSV Eindhoven            Ned  64.862              Asteras Tripolis **      Gre   8.720
Viktoria Plzen           Cze  40.870              Víkingur *               Far  (8.355)
Club Brugge              Bel  32.260              Stjarnan FC *            Isl  (8.313)
FK Astana *              Kaz (31.375)             Brřndby IF               Den   8.260
CFR Cluj **              Rom  25.451              Zorya Luhansk **         Ukr   8.193
Real Sociedad            Esp  24.542              Mladá Boleslav **        Cze   7.870
Young Boys               Sui  24.145              AIK Stockholm **         Swe   7.765
FSV Mainz 05             Ger  17.328              Diósgyöri Miskolc *      Hun  (7.625)
Lech Poznan **           Pol  17.275              Hapoel Kiryat Shmona     Isr   7.375
Hull City                Eng  16.949              Neftchi Baku **          Azb   7.075
Slovan Liberec **        Cze  16.870              Astra Giurgiu            Rom   6.951
Chernomorets Odesa       Ukr  16.193              Petrolul Ploiesti **     Rom   6.951
Chikhura Sachkhere *     Geo (15.840)             Karabükspor              Tur   6.840
Torino                   Ita  13.387              AS Trencín **            Svk  (6.825)
Esbjerg fB **            Den  13.260              Dinamo Minsk **          Bls   6.725
Rio Ave                  Por  12.459              SV Grödig **             Aut   6.185
Dinamo Moscow            Rus  12.399              St. Pölten **            Aut   6.185
Zulte Waregem **         Bel  12.260              Spartak Trnava *         Svk  (5.975)
Rosenborg BK *           Nor  11.355              FH Hafnarfjardar *       Isl   5.850
IF Elfsborg **           Swe  11.265              Ruch Chorzow **          Pol   5.775
Omonia Nicosia **        Cyp  10.150              IFK Göteborg *           Swe   5.765
Hajduk Split **          Cro   9.925              FK Sarajevo **           Bos   5.500
Atromitos FC             Gre   9.720              Metalurg Skopje *        Mac  (5.500)
FK Krasnodar **          Rus   9.399              Shakhtyor Karaganda *    Kaz   5.400
Molde FK **              Nor   9.355              RNK Split *              Cro  (5.375)
St. Johnstone **         Sco  (9.145)             Shakhtior Saligorsk **   Bls   5.225
Zimbru Chisinau *        Mol  (9.125)             Ermis Aradippou          Cyp   4.650
NK Rijeka **             Cro   8.925              IF Brommapojkarna *      Swe   3.265

For the draw of the 3rd round the 58 teams are divided into 4 groups of 12 teams and 1 group of 10 teams. For the groups with 12 teams the pairs (11 vs 3), (1 vs 9), (2 vs 10), (6 vs 12), (8 vs 4), and (7 vs 5) were drawn, and for the group with 10 teams the pairs (7 vs 2), (8 vs 4), (6 vs 3), (5 vs 10), and (9 vs 1) were drawn. The draw groups were as follows:
Group 1
seeded: Chernomorets Odesa, (St. Johnstone), Rosenborg BK, FK Krasnodar, Olympique Lyon, FSV Mainz 05
unseeded: Mladá Boleslav, (Diósgyöri Miskolc), (RNK Split), (Spartak Trnava), Karabükspor, Asteras Tripolis
Group 2
seeded: Omonia Nicosia, Torino, Hull City, Lech Poznan, Molde FK, PSV Eindhoven
unseeded: Zorya Luhansk, (Stjarnan FC), (Metalurg Skopje), IF Brommapojkarna, (AS Trencín), St. Pölten
Group 3
seeded: Real Sociedad, (FK Astana), Atromitos FC, (Zimbru Chisinau), Slovan Liberec, Zulte Waregem
unseeded: Astra Giurgiu, SV Grödig, (Aberdeen), AIK Stockholm, FK Sarajevo, Shakhtior Saligorsk
Group 4
seeded: Dinamo Moscow, Young Boys, Esbjerg fB, Viktoria Plzen, NK Rijeka, IF Elfsborg
unseeded: (Víkingur), Petrolul Ploiesti, Hapoel Kiryat Shmona, Ermis Aradippou, Ruch Chorzow, FH Hafnarfjardar
Group 5
seeded: Hajduk Split, CFR Cluj, Rio Ave, (Chikhura Sachkhere), Club Brugge
unseeded: IFK Göteborg, Dinamo Minsk, Neftchi Baku, Shakhtyor Karaganda, Brřndby IF

4th Qualifying Round (62 teams)

Seeded teams                   coef.              Unseeded teams                 coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Olympique Lyon *3        Fra  97.300              IF Elfsborg **           Swe  11.265
Internazionale           Ita  95.387              DVSC Debrecen @3         Hun  10.325
Tottenham Hotspur        Eng  75.949              Omonia Nicosia **        Cyp  10.150
PSV Eindhoven *3         Ned  64.862              Hajduk Split **          Cro   9.925
Villarreal               Esp  53.542              Grasshoppers Zürich @3   Sui   9.645
FC Twente Enschede       Ned  50.862              FK Rostov                Rus   9.399
Metalist Kharkiv         Ukr  45.693              FK Krasnodar **          Rus   9.399
PAOK Thessaloniki        Gre  37.720              NK Rijeka **             Cro   8.925
Club Brugge *3           Bel  32.260              PEC Zwolle               Ned   8.862
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk @3 Ukr  32.193              KSC Lokeren              Bel   8.760
Trabzonspor              Tur  31.340              Asteras Tripolis **      Gre   8.720
Panathinaikos @3         Gre  30.220              Apollon Limassol         Cyp   8.650
Sparta Praha @3          Cze  28.870              Zorya Luhansk **         Ukr   8.193
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger  25.328              FK Aktobe @3             Kaz   8.150
Real Sociedad *3         Esp  24.542              AEL Limassol @3          Cyp   7.650
Young Boys *3            Sui  24.145              Garabag Agdam @3         Azb   7.575
Dinamo Zagreb @3         Cro  23.925              HJK Helsinki @3          Fin   7.435
Lokomotiv Moscow         Rus  20.899              Neftchi Baku **          Azb   7.075
Rapid Wien               Aut  19.185              Astra Giurgiu *3         Rom   6.951
FC Zürich                Sui  18.645              Petrolul Ploiesti **     Rom   6.951
Nacional Funchal         Por  17.959              Karabükspor *3           Tur   6.840
Maccabi Tel-Aviv @3      Isr  17.875              FC Midtjylland           Den   6.760
Sheriff Tiraspol @3      Mol  17.075              Dinamo Minsk **          Bls   6.725
Hull City *3             Eng  16.949              Ruch Chorzow **          Pol   5.775
Legia Warsaw @3          Pol  15.275              FK Sarajevo **           Bos   5.500
Partizan Belgrade @3     Srb  14.825              Shakhtior Saligorsk **   Bls   5.225
Torino *3                Ita  13.387              Spartak Trnava *         Svk   5.200
Feyenoord @3             Ned  13.362              RNK Split *              Cro   4.925
AS Saint-Étienne         Fra  12.800              Zimbru Chisinau *        Mol   3.075
Rio Ave *3               Por  12.459              FK Astana *              Kaz   1.900
Dinamo Moscow *3         Rus  12.399              Stjarnan FC *            Isl   1.350

For the draw of the 4th qualifying round the 62 teams are divided into 5 groups of 10 teams and 1 group of 12 teams.

Once the 4th qualifying round (or play-off round) has been completed, the 48 remaining clubs are drawn into twelve groups of four clubs each. Clubs from the same association will not be drawn into the same group.

Group Stage (48 teams)

Pot 1                          coef.              Pot 2                          coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Sevilla (TH)             Esp  71.042              Steaua Bucuresti @4      Rom  39.451
Internazionale *4        Ita  95.387              Standard Ličge @4        Bel  38.260
Tottenham Hotspur *4     Eng  75.949              PAOK Thessaloniki *4     Gre  37.720
PSV Eindhoven *3         Ned  64.862              Celtic @4                Sco  36.813
Napoli @4                Ita  61.387              Besiktas @4              Tur  32.840
Dinamo Kiev              Ukr  56.193              VfL Wolfsburg            Ger  32.328
Villarreal *4            Esp  53.542              Club Brugge *3           Bel  32.260
Fiorentina               Ita  49.387              Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk @3 Ukr  32.193
FC Salzburg @4           Aut  46.185              Trabzonspor *4           Tur  31.340
Metalist Kharkiv *4      Ukr  45.693              Panathinaikos @3         Gre  30.220
Lille OSC @4             Fra  45.300              Sparta Praha @3          Cze  28.870
FC Křbenhavn @4          Den  45.260              Bor. Mönchengladbach *4  Ger  25.328

Pot 3                          coef.              Pot 4                          coef.
------------------------ --- ----------------     ------------------------ --- ----------------
Everton                  Eng  24.949              Dinamo Moscow *3         Rus  12.399
Young Boys *3            Sui  24.145              FK Krasnodar **          Rus   9.399
Dinamo Zagreb @3         Cro  23.925              NK Rijeka **             Cro   8.925
FC Zürich *4             Sui  18.645              KSC Lokeren              Bel   8.760
Estoril Praia            Por  15.459              Asteras Tripolis **      Gre   8.720
Legia Warsaw @3          Pol  15.275              Slovan Bratislava @4     Svk   8.700
Partizan Belgrade @3     Srb  14.825              Apollon Limassol *4      Cyp   8.650
Torino *3                Ita  13.387              Garabag Agdam @3         Azb   7.575
Feyenoord @3             Ned  13.362              HJK Helsinki @3          Fin   7.435
En Avant Guingamp        Fra  12.800              Astra Giurgiu *3         Rom   6.951
AS Saint-Étienne *4      Fra  12.800              Dinamo Minsk **          Bls   6.725
Rio Ave *3               Por  12.459              AaB Aalborg @4           Den   5.260

The twelve group-winners and twelve runners-up of the group stage qualify for the second round. The clubs that finish this stage in third or fourth position in their group are eliminated. The 24 teams that qualify are joined with 8 teams from the Champions League who finished at the 3rd position in the CL group.

The draw for the 2nd round takes the following rules into account:
a) Clubs from the same association must not be drawn against each other,
b) The 12 group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage are drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-ranked teams in the Champions League group stage,
c) The winners and runners-up of the same group cannot be drawn against each other,
d) Group-winners and the 4 best third-ranked in the Champions League group stage play the return leg at home.

Round 2 (32 teams)

12 EL group winners and                 12 EL group runners-up and
 4 best CL group third-ranked            4 worst CL group third-ranked
------------------------ ---            ------------------------ ---
Bor. Mönchengladbach *4  Ger            Villarreal *4            Esp
Club Brugge *3           Bel            Torino *3                Ita
Besiktas @4              Tur            Tottenham Hotspur *4     Eng
FC Salzburg @4           Aut            Celtic @4                Sco
Dinamo Moscow *3         Rus            PSV Eindhoven *3         Ned
Internazionale *4        Ita            Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk @3 Ukr
Feyenoord @3             Ned            Sevilla (TH)             Esp
Everton                  Eng            VfL Wolfsburg            Ger
Napoli @4                Ita            Young Boys *3            Sui
Dinamo Kiev              Ukr            AaB Aalborg @4           Den
Fiorentina               Ita            En Avant Guingamp        Fra
Legia Warsaw @3          Pol            Trabzonspor *4           Tur
Olympiakos Piraeus #     Gre            Anderlecht #             Bel
Sporting CP Lisbon #     Por            Ajax #                   Ned
Athletic Bilbao #        Esp            Liverpool #              Eng
Zenit St. Petersburg #   Rus            AS Roma #                Ita

For the draw of the quarter-finals and semi-finals no clubs will be seeded.

KEY:
*=team started in 1st qualifying round
**=team started in 2nd qualifying round
*3=team started in 3rd qualifying round
*4=team started in 4th qualifying round
@3=qualified for 4th qualifying round from the 3rd qualifying round of the Champions League
@4=qualified for the group stage from the 4th qualifying round of the Champions League
#=qualified for round 2 from group stage of the Champions League


back to the UEFA European Cup Football pages