Date: Aug 25, 1999
From: UEFA Internet article
Remark: Text only, see UEFA Internet article for original lay-out

Champions League - First Group-Match Stage seedings defined

Copyright © 1999 UEFA

The following table charts the seeding groups for the 1999/2000 UEFA 
Champions League draw, which will take place in Monaco on Thursday 26 
August. The chart was used to show live updates during UEFA Champions 
League Third Qualifying Round second leg matches, in which NK Croatia 
Zagreb were the main beneficiaries, as not only did the Croatian 
champions defeat MTK Hϊngaria FC away from home to qualify for their 
second UEFA Champions League in succession, but owing to Molde FK's 
late equaliser against Real Mallorca, they will be seeded in the third 
group rather than the fourth group when the draw is made. Molde, 
meanwhile, enter the fourth and last group.

Spartak seeked
Parma AC were unable to recover from the two-goal deficit following 
their first leg defeat in Glasgow by Rangers FC two weeks ago, meaning 
Russian champions, Spartak Moscow, will enter Friday's draw as one of 
the eight top seeded clubs. For their efforts, Rangers will be among 
the eight fourth-seeded clubs.

NOTE: *Molde FK beat Real Mallorca on away goals, while 
**Boavista FC defeated Brondby IF after extra-time.

Seeding Group - POT 1
---------------------------------------------------------
Club                             Coefficient  Agg.score
--------------------------- ---  -----------  -----------
Manchester United FC        Eng  72.144 (TH)       • 
FC Bayern Mόnchen           Ger  90.749            •
S.S. Lazio                  Ita  86.606            •
Borussia Dortmund           Ger  84.749        2-0 • F-T
FC Barcelona                Esp  79.814            •
Real Madrid CF              Esp  74.814            •
Milan AC                    Ita  66.606            •
Spartak Moscow              Rus  62.912        5-1 • F-T

Seeding Group - POT 2
---------------------------------------------------------
Club                             Coefficient  Agg.score
--------------------------- ---  -----------  -----------
Chelsea FC                  Eng  58.144        3-0 • F-T
Feyenoord                   Ned  56.908            •
FC Girondins de Bordeaux    Fra  56.721            •
Bayer 04 Leverkusen         Ger  54.749            •
FC Porto                    Por  52.358            •
PSV Eindhoven               Ned  49.908        2-0 • F-T
Fiorentina AC               Ita  44.606        5-1 • F-T
Olympique de Marseille      Fra  43.721            •

Seeding Group - POT 3
---------------------------------------------------------
Club                             Coefficient  Agg.score
--------------------------- ---  -----------  -----------
Rosenborg BK                Nor  41.866            •
Valencia CF                 Esp  40.814        4-0 • F-T
Dynamo Kyiv                 Ukr  40.145        4-3 • F-T
Arsenal FC                  Eng  40.144            •
Olympiakos Piraeus FC       Gre  36.475            •
Galatasaray SK              Tur  31.175        4-0 • F-T
AC Sparta Praha             Cze  26.812            •
NK Croatia Zagreb           Cro  25.187        2-0 • F-T

Seeding Group - POT 4
---------------------------------------------------------
Club                             Coefficient  Agg.score
--------------------------- ---  -----------  -----------
Willem II                   Ned  23.908            •
Hertha BSC Berlin           Ger  22.749        2-0 • F-T
Rangers FC                  Sco  22.312        2-1 • F-T
Boavista FC                 Por  21.358        6-3 • F-T**
SK Sturm Graz               Aut  21.187        4-3 • F-T
AIK Solna                   Swe  18.662        1-0 • F-T
Molde FK                    Nor   9.866        1-1 • F-T*
NK Maribor                  Slo   7.415        3-0 • F-T

UEFA Cup First Round transfer
---------------------------------------------------------
Club                             Coefficient  Agg.score
--------------------------- ---  -----------  -----------
Parma AC                    Ita  87.606        1-2 • F-T
Olympique Lyonnais          Fra  49.721        0-3 • F-T
Real Mallorca               Esp  38.814        1-1 • F-T*
Brondby IF                  Den  38.525        3-6 • F-T**
AEK Athens                  Gre  38.475        0-1 • F-T
SK Rapid Wien               Aut  35.187        0-4 • F-T
Widzew Lσdz                 Pol  16.625        1-5 • F-T
Aalborg BK                  Den  14.525        3-4 • F-T
MTK Hϊngaria FC             Hun  12.833        0-2 • F-T
Servette FC                 Swi  12.000        3-4 • F-T
FK Teplice                  Cze  11.812        0-2 • F-T
Anorthosis Famagusta FC     Cyp   9.332        0-2 • F-T
FK Partizan                 Yug   7.124        1-5 • F-T
FC Skonto                   Lat   6.291        0-3 • F-T
FC Zimbru Chisinau          Mol   6.166        0-2 • F-T
Hapoel Haifa                Isr   5.770        0-4 • F-T