Date: Nov 15, 2002
From: UEFA Internet article
Remark: Text only, see UEFA Internet article for original lay-out

UC - Lazio and Liverpool top seeds

Copyright © 2002 UEFA

The draw for the third round of the UEFA Cup is to take place on
Friday with 32 teams waiting to learn their fate.

Draw at 12.30CET
The draw takes place at 12.30CET at the Noga Hilton Hotel in Geneva,
immediately after the draw for the UEFA Champions League second group
stage. In accordance with the club coefficient ranking list, the 32
teams will be divided into four groups of eight teams.

Heavyweights involved
Italy's S.S. Lazio, 2001 winners Liverpool FC and Spanish side RC
Celta de Vigo are among the top seeds in the draw, but France has more
entrants than any other country with five sides left in the
competition. Olympique Lyonnais, FC Girondins de Bordeaux, Paris
Saint-Germain FC, RC Lens and AJ Auxerre make up the Gallic
contingent.


----------------------------------------------------
UEFA Cup third round draw
Seeding group 1
----------------------------------------------------
Pos Club                                      Coeff.
--- ---------------------------------------- -------
  1 S.S. Lazio (ITA)                         106.334
  8 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)                      59.979
 14 Real Betis Balompié (ESP)                 49.233
 16 FC Schalke 04 (GER)                       46.495
 21 SK Sturm Graz (AUT)                       37.625
 25 AJ Auxerre (FRA)                          32.176
 29 Besiktas JK (TUR)                         26.362
 30 Wisla Kraków (POL)                        21.750

----------------------------------------------------
Seeding group 2
----------------------------------------------------
Pos Club                                      Coeff.
--- ---------------------------------------- -------
  2 Liverpool FC (ENG)                        79.729
  9 Panathinaikos FC (GRE)                    57.058
 10 VfB Stuttgart (GER)                       53.495
 13 Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)              51.176
 18 Club Brugge KV (BEL)                      41.762
 22 Boavista FC (POR)                         36.124
 26 SBV Vitesse (HOL)                         30.082
 27 FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)                   29.312

----------------------------------------------------
Seeding group 3
----------------------------------------------------
Pos Club                                      Coeff.
--- ---------------------------------------- -------
  3 Leeds United AFC (ENG)                    76.729
  5 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)                  74.176
  7 FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)            63.176
 15 SK Slavia Praha (CZE)                     47.312
 19 FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE)                41.058
 20 RSC Anderlecht (BEL)                      38.762
 24 Málaga CF (ESP)                           34.233
 32 Denizlispor (TUR)                         14.362

----------------------------------------------------
Seeding group 4
----------------------------------------------------
Pos Club                                      Coeff.
--- ---------------------------------------- -------
  4 RC Celta de Vigo (ESP)                    76.233
  6 FC Porto (POR)                            66.124
 11 Hertha BSC Berlin (GER)                   52.495
 12 AEK Athens FC (GRE)                       52.058
 17 RC Lens (FRA)                             44.176
 23 Celtic FC (SCO)                           36.062
 28 Fulham FC (ENG)                           27.729
 31 Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)                    18.666

----------------------------------------------------