Date: Sep 29, 2000
From: a temporary UEFA Internet article
Remark: Text only

UEFA Cup - Geographical groups for Second Round draw


A few hours before the second round draw the list of geographical
groups was published at UEFA Internet. See below for a reconstructed
copy (seeded teams are listed bold):

2000/2001 UEFA Cup
Second Round Geographical Groups
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Group 1                              Group 2
------------------------------ ---   ------------------------------ ---
Internazionale                 Ita   AC Parma                       Ita
Slavia Praha                   Cze   Feyenoord                      Ned
Celta de Vigo                  Esp   Liverpool                      Eng
Werder Bremen                  Ger   AEK Athens                     Gre
Rapid Wien                     Aut   Espanyol                       Esp
Hertha BSC                     Ger   TSV 1860 München               Ger
Vitesse Arnhem                 Ned   Dinamo Zagreb                  Cro
OFI Heraklion                  Gre   Grazer AK                      Aut
Racing Genk                    Bel   Slovan Liberec                 Cze
Red Star Belgrade              Yug   Halmstads BK                   Swe
Amica Wronki                   Pol   FC Basel                       Sui
NK Osijek                      Cro   Herfølge BK                    Den

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Group 3                              Group 4
------------------------------ ---   ------------------------------ ---
Ajax                           Ned   AS Roma                        Ita
FC Porto                       Por   Girondins Bordeaux             Fra
FC Nantes Atlantique           Fra   Lokomotiv Moscow               Rus
Udinese                        Ita   1.FC Kaiserslautern            Ger
VfB Stuttgart                  Ger   Club Brugge                    Bel
Rayo Vallecano                 Esp   CD Alavés                      Esp
PAOK Thessaloniki              Gre   Celtic                         Sco
MTK Budapest                   Hun   Boavista                       Por
Lausanne Sports                Sui   Iraklis Thessaloniki           Gre
Wisla Krakow                   Pol   Lillestrøm SK                  Nor
FC Tirol Innsbruck             Aut   FC Sankt Gallen                Sui
Viborg FF                      Den   Inter Bratislava               Svk