[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1988 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1988/1989

> 1990
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Round 1
BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR Werder Bremen Ger 3-0 0-5
Sparta Praha TCH Steaua Bucuresti Rom 1-5 2-2
Real Madrid Esp Moss FK Nor 3-0 1-0
Pezoporikos Larnaca Cyp IFK Göteborg Swe 1-2 1-5
Club Brugge Bel Brřndby IF Den 1-0 1-2
FC Porto Por HJK Helsinki Fin 3-0 0-2
Rapid Wien Aut Galatasaray Tur 2-1 0-2
Spartak Moscow URS Glentoran Nir 2-0 1-1
Levski Sofia Bul AC Milan Ita 0-2 2-5
Hamrun Spartans Mlt 17 Nëntori Tirana Alb 2-1 0-2
Górnik Zabrze Pol Jeunesse d'Esch Lux 3-0 4-1
AE Larissa Gre Xamax Neuchâtel Sui 2-1 1-2
Penalty shootout: Xamax Neuchâtel - AE Larissa 3 - 0
Honvéd Budapest Hun Celtic Sco 1-0 0-4
Dundalk Irl Red Star Belgrade YUG 0-5 0-3
Valur Reykjavik Isl AS Monaco Fra 1-0 0-2
 
Round 2
Celtic Sco Werder Bremen Ger 0-1 0-0
AC Milan Ita Red Star Belgrade YUG 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: Red Star Belgrade - AC Milan 2 - 4
Xamax Neuchâtel Sui Galatasaray Tur 3-0 0-5
PSV Eindhoven Ned FC Porto Por 5-0 0-2
Steaua Bucuresti Rom Spartak Moscow URS 3-0 2-1
17 Nëntori Tirana Alb IFK Göteborg Swe 0-3 0-1
Club Brugge Bel AS Monaco Fra 1-0 1-6
Górnik Zabrze Pol Real Madrid Esp 0-1 2-3
 
Quarter Finals
IFK Göteborg Swe Steaua Bucuresti Rom 1-0 1-5
PSV Eindhoven Ned Real Madrid Esp 1-1 1-2
AS Monaco Fra Galatasaray Tur 0-1 1-1
Werder Bremen Ger AC Milan Ita 0-0 0-1
 
Semi Finals
Steaua Bucuresti Rom Galatasaray Tur 4-0 1-1
Real Madrid Esp AC Milan Ita 1-1 0-5
 
Final
AC Milan Ita Steaua Bucuresti Rom 4-0  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Qualifying Round
Bekescsabai Elore Hun Bryne FK Nor 3-0 1-2
 
Round 1
Grasshoppers Zürich Sui Eintracht Frankfurt Ger 0-0 0-1
Fram Reykjavik Isl FC Barcelona Esp 0-2 0-5
Omonia Nicosia Cyp Panathinaikos Gre 0-1 0-2
Floriana Mlt Dundee United Sco 0-0 0-1
KV Mechelen Bel Avenir Beggen Lux 5-0 3-1
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom Kuusysi Lahti Fin 3-0 3-0
FC Metz Fra Anderlecht Bel 1-3 0-2
Glenavon Nir AGF Aarhus Den 1-4 1-3
KS Flamurtari Vlorë Alb Lech Poznan Pol 2-3 0-1
IFK Norrköping Swe Sampdoria Ita 2-1 0-2
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR SC Krems Aut 5-0 0-1
Derry City Irl Cardiff City Wal 0-0 0-4
FK Borac Banja Luka YUG Metalist Kharkov URS 2-0 0-4
Roda JC Kerkrade Ned Vitória Guimarăes Por 2-0 0-1
Inter Bratislava TCH CSKA Sofia Bul 2-3 0-5
Sakaryaspor Tur Bekescsabai Elore Hun 2-0 0-1
 
Round 2
Eintracht Frankfurt Ger Sakaryaspor Tur 3-1 3-0
KV Mechelen Bel Anderlecht Bel 1-0 2-0
Dundee United Sco Dinamo Bucuresti Rom 0-1 1-1
FC Barcelona Esp Lech Poznan Pol 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: Lech Poznan - FC Barcelona 4 - 5
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Sampdoria Ita 1-1 1-3
CSKA Sofia Bul Panathinaikos Gre 2-0 1-0
Cardiff City Wal AGF Aarhus Den 1-2 0-4
Roda JC Kerkrade Ned Metalist Kharkov URS 1-0 0-0
 
Quarter Finals
Eintracht Frankfurt Ger KV Mechelen Bel 0-0 0-1
CSKA Sofia Bul Roda JC Kerkrade Ned 2-1 1-2
Penalty shootout: Roda JC Kerkrade - CSKA Sofia 3 - 4
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom Sampdoria Ita 1-1 0-0
AGF Aarhus Den FC Barcelona Esp 0-1 0-0
 
Semi Finals
FC Barcelona Esp CSKA Sofia Bul 4-2 2-1
KV Mechelen Bel Sampdoria Ita 2-1 0-3
 
Final
FC Barcelona Esp Sampdoria Ita 2-0  

UEFA CUP
Round 1
VfB Stuttgart Ger Tatabánya Hun 2-0 1-2
Royal Antwerp Bel 1.FC Köln Ger 2-4 1-2
Bayern München Ger Legia Warsaw Pol 3-1 7-3
Bayer Leverkusen Ger CF Os Belenenses Por 0-1 0-1
AS Roma Ita 1.FC Nürnberg Ger 1-2 3-1
FC Groningen Ned Atlético Madrid Esp 1-0 1-2
FC Aarau Sui Lokomotive Leipzig GDR 0-3 0-4
St. Patrick's Athletic Irl Hearts FC Sco 0-2 0-2
Zalgiris Vilnius URS Austria Wien Aut 2-0 2-5
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Ajax Ned 4-2 2-1
Real Sociedad Esp Dukla Praha TCH 2-1 2-3
Union Luxembourg Lux FC Ličge Bel 1-7 0-4
Internazionale Ita IK Brage Swe 2-1 2-1
IA Akranes Isl Újpest Dózsa Hun 0-0 1-2
Glasgow Rangers Sco GKS Katowice Pol 1-0 4-2
Aberdeen Sco Dynamo Dresden GDR 0-0 0-2
Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk URS Girondins Bordeaux Fra 1-1 1-2
Östers IF Swe DAC Dunajska Streda TCH 2-0 0-6
TPS Turku Fin Linfield Belfast Nir 0-0 1-1
Molde FK Nor Waregem Bel 0-0 1-5
Malmö FF Swe Torpedo Moscow URS 2-0 1-2
First Vienna FC Aut Ikast FS Den 1-0 1-2
Otelul Galati Rom Juventus Ita 1-0 0-5
Velez Mostar YUG APOEL Nicosia Cyp 1-0 5-2
AEK Athens Gre Athletic Bilbao Esp 1-0 0-2
Montpellier Fra Benfica Por 0-3 1-3
Sliema Wanderers Mlt Victoria Bucuresti Rom 0-2 1-6
Napoli Ita PAOK Thessaloniki Gre 1-0 1-1
Partizan Belgrade YUG Slavia Sofia Bul 5-0 5-0
Servette FC Genčve Sui Sturm Graz Aut 1-0 0-0
Trakia Plovdiv Bul Dinamo Minsk URS 1-2 0-0
Besiktas Tur Dinamo Zagreb YUG 1-0 0-2
 
Round 2
Bayern München Ger DAC Dunajska Streda TCH 3-1 2-0
1.FC Köln Ger Glasgow Rangers Sco 2-0 1-1
Dinamo Zagreb YUG VfB Stuttgart Ger 1-3 1-1
Partizan Belgrade YUG AS Roma Ita 4-2 0-2
Velez Mostar YUG CF Os Belenenses Por 0-0 0-0
Penalty shootout: CF Os Belenenses - Velez Mostar 3 - 4
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Real Sociedad Esp 1-2 0-0
Hearts FC Sco Austria Wien Aut 0-0 1-0
Lokomotive Leipzig GDR Napoli Ita 1-1 0-2
Újpest Dózsa Hun Girondins Bordeaux Fra 0-1 0-1
Juventus Ita Athletic Bilbao Esp 5-1 2-3
Dynamo Dresden GDR Waregem Bel 4-1 1-2
First Vienna FC Aut TPS Turku Fin 2-1 0-1
Malmö FF Swe Internazionale Ita 0-1 1-1
FC Ličge Bel Benfica Por 2-1 1-1
FC Groningen Ned Servette FC Genčve Sui 2-0 1-1
Dinamo Minsk URS Victoria Bucuresti Rom 2-1 0-1
 
Round 3
Bayern München Ger Internazionale Ita 0-2 3-1
Real Sociedad Esp 1.FC Köln Ger 1-0 2-2
FC Groningen Ned VfB Stuttgart Ger 1-3 0-2
Hearts FC Sco Velez Mostar YUG 3-0 1-2
Girondins Bordeaux Fra Napoli Ita 0-1 0-0
Dynamo Dresden GDR AS Roma Ita 2-0 2-0
FC Ličge Bel Juventus Ita 0-1 0-1
Victoria Bucuresti Rom TPS Turku Fin 1-0 2-3
 
Quarter Finals
VfB Stuttgart Ger Real Sociedad Esp 1-0 0-1
Penalty shootout: Real Sociedad - VfB Stuttgart 2 - 4
Hearts FC Sco Bayern München Ger 1-0 0-2
Juventus Ita Napoli Ita 2-0 0-3
Victoria Bucuresti Rom Dynamo Dresden GDR 1-1 0-4
 
Semi Finals
Napoli Ita Bayern München Ger 2-0 2-2
VfB Stuttgart Ger Dynamo Dresden GDR 1-0 1-1
 
Final
Napoli Ita VfB Stuttgart Ger 2-1 3-3


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl