[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1971 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1971/1972

> 1973
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Qualifying Round
Valencia Esp Union Luxembourg Lux 3-1 1-0
 
Round 1
Galatasaray Tur CSKA Moscow URS 1-1 0-3
Standard Ličge Bel Linfield Belfast Nir 2-0 3-2
B1903 Křbenhavn Den Celtic Sco 2-1 0-3
Feyenoord Ned Olympiakos Nicosia Cyp 8-0 9-0
Internazionale Ita AEK Athens Gre 4-1 2-3
Újpest Dózsa Hun Malmö FF Swe 4-0 0-1
Valencia Esp Hajduk Split YUG 0-0 1-1
Cork Hibernians Irl Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 0-5 1-2
Wacker Innsbruck Aut Benfica Por 0-4 1-3
Ajax Ned Dynamo Dresden GDR 2-0 0-0
Strřmsgodset IF Nor Arsenal Eng 1-3 0-4
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom Spartak Trnava TCH 0-0 2-2
Olympique Marseille Fra Górnik Zabrze Pol 2-1 1-1
CSKA Sofia Bul Partizani Tirana Alb 3-0 1-0
Reipas Lahti Fin Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 1-1 0-8
IA Akranes Isl Sliema Wanderers Mlt 0-4 0-0
 
Round 2
CSKA Moscow URS Standard Ličge Bel 1-0 0-2
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom Feyenoord Ned 0-3 0-2
Valencia Esp Újpest Dózsa Hun 0-1 1-2
Internazionale Ita Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 4-2 0-0
Benfica Por CSKA Sofia Bul 2-1 0-0
Grasshoppers Zürich Sui Arsenal Eng 0-2 0-3
Olympique Marseille Fra Ajax Ned 1-2 1-4
Celtic Sco Sliema Wanderers Mlt 5-0 2-1
 
Quarter Finals
Ajax Ned Arsenal Eng 2-1 1-0
Feyenoord Ned Benfica Por 1-0 1-5
Újpest Dózsa Hun Celtic Sco 1-2 1-1
Internazionale Ita Standard Ličge Bel 1-0 1-2
 
Semi Finals
Ajax Ned Benfica Por 1-0 0-0
Internazionale Ita Celtic Sco 0-0 0-0
Penalty shootout: Celtic - Internazionale 4 - 5
 
Final
Ajax Ned Internazionale Ita 2-0  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Qualifying Round
B1909 Odense Den Austria Wien Aut 4-2 0-2
Hibernians FC Mlt Fram Reykjavik Isl 3-0 0-2
 
Round 1
Servette FC Genčve Sui Liverpool Eng 2-1 0-2
Distillery Belfast Nir FC Barcelona Esp 1-3 0-4
BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR Cardiff City Wal 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: Cardiff City - BFC Dynamo Berlin 4 - 5
Jeunesse Hautcharage Lux Chelsea Eng 0-8 0-13
Limerick Irl Torino Ita 0-1 0-4
Dinamo Tirana Alb Austria Wien Aut 1-1 0-1
Stade Rennais Fra Glasgow Rangers Sco 1-1 0-1
Hibernians FC Mlt Steaua Bucuresti Rom 0-0 0-1
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Lyn Oslo Nor 4-0 3-0
TJ Skoda Plzen TCH Bayern München Ger 0-1 1-6
Komloi Banyasz Hun Red Star Belgrade YUG 2-7 2-1
Olympiakos Piraeus Gre Dinamo Moscow URS 0-2 2-1
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul Sparta Rotterdam Ned 1-1 0-2
Zaglebie Sosnowiec Pol Ĺtvidabergs FF Swe 3-4 1-1
MP Mikkeli Fin Eskisehirspor Tur 0-0 0-4
Beerschot VAV Bel Anorthosis Famagusta Cyp 7-0 1-0
 
Round 2
Liverpool Eng Bayern München Ger 0-0 1-3
Ĺtvidabergs FF Swe Chelsea Eng 0-0 1-1
Torino Ita Austria Wien Aut 1-0 0-0
Glasgow Rangers Sco Sporting CP Lisbon Por 3-2 3-4
Beerschot VAV Bel BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR 1-3 1-3
Sparta Rotterdam Ned Red Star Belgrade YUG 1-1 1-2
FC Barcelona Esp Steaua Bucuresti Rom 0-1 1-2
Eskisehirspor Tur Dinamo Moscow URS 0-1 0-1
 
Quarter Finals
Torino Ita Glasgow Rangers Sco 1-1 0-1
Steaua Bucuresti Rom Bayern München Ger 1-1 0-0
Ĺtvidabergs FF Swe BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR 0-2 2-2
Red Star Belgrade YUG Dinamo Moscow URS 1-2 1-1
 
Semi Finals
Bayern München Ger Glasgow Rangers Sco 1-1 0-2
BFC Dynamo Berlin GDR Dinamo Moscow URS 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: Dinamo Moscow - BFC Dynamo Berlin 4 - 1
 
Final
Glasgow Rangers Sco Dinamo Moscow URS 3-2  

UEFA CUP
Round 1
Hertha BSC Ger IF Elfsborg Swe 3-1 4-1
Dundee FC Sco AB Křbenhavn Den 4-2 1-0
Rosenborg BK Nor HIFK Helsinki Fin 3-0 1-0
Vasas Budapest Hun Shelbourne Irl 1-0 1-1
Glentoran Nir Eintracht Braunschweig Ger 0-1 1-6
Keflavik Isl Tottenham Hotspur Eng 1-6 0-9
Celta de Vigo Esp Aberdeen Sco 0-2 0-1
FC Den Haag Ned Aris Bonnevoie Lux 5-0 2-2
Wolverhampton Wanderers Eng Académica Coimbra Por 3-0 4-1
AS Saint-Étienne Fra 1.FC Köln Ger 1-1 1-2
FC Lugano Sui Legia Warsaw Pol 1-3 0-0
FC Porto Por FC Nantes Fra 0-2 1-1
Hamburger SV Ger St. Johnstone Sco 2-1 0-3
Southampton FC Eng Athletic Bilbao Esp 2-1 0-2
Bologna Ita Anderlecht Bel 1-1 2-0
Napoli Ita Rapid Bucuresti Rom 1-0 0-2
Vitória Setúbal Por Olympique Nimes Fra 1-0 1-2
Atlético Madrid Esp Panionios Gre 2-1 0-1
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bul 3-0 1-3
FC Basel Sui Real Madrid Esp 1-2 1-2
Marsa FC Mlt Juventus Ita 0-6 0-5
Dinamo Zagreb YUG Botev Vratsa Bul 6-1 2-1
UT Arad Rom Austria Salzburg Aut 4-1 1-3
Fenerbahçe Tur Ferencváros Hun 1-1 1-3
AC Milan Ita Digenis Morphou Cyp 4-0 3-0
Spartak Moscow URS VSS Kosice TCH 2-0 1-2
OFK Belgrade YUG Djurgĺrdens IF Swe 4-1 2-2
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo YUG Club Brugge Bel 3-0 1-3
FC Halle GDR PSV Eindhoven Ned 0-0  
Zaglebie Walbrzych Pol Union Teplice TCH 1-0 3-2
Lierse SK Bel Leeds United Eng 0-2 4-0
 
Round 2
Rosenborg BK Nor Lierse SK Bel 4-1 0-3
Rapid Bucuresti Rom Legia Warsaw Pol 4-0 0-2
1.FC Köln Ger Dundee FC Sco 2-1 2-4
FC Den Haag Ned Wolverhampton Wanderers Eng 1-3 0-4
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo YUG Bologna Ita 1-1 2-2
FC Nantes Fra Tottenham Hotspur Eng 0-0 0-1
Eintracht Braunschweig Ger Athletic Bilbao Esp 2-1 2-2
St. Johnstone Sco Vasas Budapest Hun 2-0 0-1
Spartak Moscow URS Vitória Setúbal Por 0-0 0-4
AC Milan Ita Hertha BSC Ger 4-2 1-2
OFK Belgrade YUG Carl Zeiss Jena GDR 1-1 0-4
Zaglebie Walbrzych Pol UT Arad Rom 1-1 1-2
Dinamo Zagreb YUG Rapid Wien Aut 2-2 0-0
Real Madrid Esp PSV Eindhoven Ned 3-1 0-2
Juventus Ita Aberdeen Sco 2-0 1-1
Ferencváros Hun Panionios Gre 6-0  
 
Round 3
AC Milan Ita Dundee FC Sco 3-0 0-2
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Wolverhampton Wanderers Eng 0-1 0-3
Eintracht Braunschweig Ger Ferencváros Hun 1-1 2-5
PSV Eindhoven Ned Lierse SK Bel 1-0 0-4
Rapid Wien Aut Juventus Ita 0-1 1-4
St. Johnstone Sco Zeljeznicar Sarajevo YUG 1-0 1-5
Tottenham Hotspur Eng Rapid Bucuresti Rom 3-0 2-0
UT Arad Rom Vitória Setúbal Por 3-0 0-1
 
Quarter Finals
AC Milan Ita Lierse SK Bel 2-0 1-1
UT Arad Rom Tottenham Hotspur Eng 0-2 1-1
Ferencváros Hun Zeljeznicar Sarajevo YUG 1-2 2-1
Penalty shootout: Zeljeznicar Sarajevo - Ferencváros 4 - 5
Juventus Ita Wolverhampton Wanderers Eng 1-1 1-2
 
Semi Finals
Tottenham Hotspur Eng AC Milan Ita 2-1 1-1
Ferencváros Hun Wolverhampton Wanderers Eng 2-2 1-2
 
Final
Wolverhampton Wanderers Eng Tottenham Hotspur Eng 1-2 1-1


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl