[ Main | Database | Country Ranking | Country Coef | Team Ranking | Team Coef ] Print

1970 <

UEFA European Cup Matches 1970/1971

> 1972
 
CHAMPIONS CUP
Qualifying Round
Levski-Spartak Sofia Bul Austria Wien Aut 3-1 0-3
 
Round 1
Jeunesse d'Esch Lux Panathinaikos Gre 1-2 0-5
Slovan Bratislava TCH B1903 Křbenhavn Den 2-1 2-2
Everton Eng Keflavik Isl 6-2 3-0
EPA Larnaca Cyp Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger 0-6 0-10
Fenerbahçe Tur Carl Zeiss Jena GDR 0-4 0-1
Sporting CP Lisbon Por Floriana Mlt 5-0 4-0
Újpest Dózsa Hun Red Star Belgrade YUG 2-0 0-4
Feyenoord Ned UT Arad Rom 1-1 0-0
Atlético Madrid Esp Austria Wien Aut 2-0 2-1
Cagliari Ita AS Saint-Étienne Fra 3-0 0-1
IFK Göteborg Swe Legia Warsaw Pol 0-4 1-2
Rosenborg BK Nor Standard Ličge Bel 0-2 0-5
Celtic Sco KPV Kokkola Fin 9-0 5-0
Glentoran Nir Waterford Irl 1-3 0-1
Spartak Moscow URS FC Basel Sui 3-2 1-2
17 Nëntori Tirana Alb Ajax Ned 2-2 0-2
 
Round 2
Panathinaikos Gre Slovan Bratislava TCH 3-0 1-2
Borussia Mönchengladbach Ger Everton Eng 1-1 1-1
Penalty shootout: Everton - Borussia Mönchengladbach 4 - 3
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Sporting CP Lisbon Por 2-1 2-1
Red Star Belgrade YUG UT Arad Rom 3-0 3-1
Cagliari Ita Atlético Madrid Esp 2-1 0-3
Standard Ličge Bel Legia Warsaw Pol 1-0 0-2
Waterford Irl Celtic Sco 0-7 2-3
Ajax Ned FC Basel Sui 3-0 2-1
 
Quarter Finals
Everton Eng Panathinaikos Gre 1-1 0-0
Carl Zeiss Jena GDR Red Star Belgrade YUG 3-2 0-4
Atlético Madrid Esp Legia Warsaw Pol 1-0 1-2
Ajax Ned Celtic Sco 3-0 0-1
 
Semi Finals
Red Star Belgrade YUG Panathinaikos Gre 4-1 0-3
Atlético Madrid Esp Ajax Ned 1-0 0-3
 
Final
Ajax Ned Panathinaikos Gre 2-0  

CUP WINNERS CUP
Qualifying Round
Ĺtvidabergs FF Swe Partizani Tirana Alb 1-1 0-2
Bohemians Dublin Irl TJ Gottwaldov TCH 1-2 2-2
 
Round 1
Manchester City Eng Linfield Belfast Nir 1-0 1-2
Olimpija Ljubljana YUG Benfica Por 1-1 1-8
IBA Akureyri Isl FC Zürich Sui 1-7 0-7
Cardiff City Wal Pezoporikos Larnaca Cyp 8-0 0-0
Kickers Offenbach Ger Club Brugge Bel 2-1 0-2
Hibernians FC Mlt Real Madrid Esp 0-0 0-5
Vorwärts Berlin GDR Bologna Ita 0-0 1-1
Karpaty Lvov URS Steaua Bucuresti Rom 0-1 3-3
CSKA Sofia Bul Haka Valkeakoski Fin 9-0 2-1
Aberdeen Sco Honvéd Budapest Hun 1-3 3-1
Penalty shootout: Honvéd Budapest - Aberdeen 5 - 4
Strřmsgodset IF Nor FC Nantes Fra 0-5 3-2
AaB Aalborg Den Górnik Zabrze Pol 0-1 1-8
Göztepe Tur Union Luxembourg Lux 5-0 0-1
Wacker Innsbruck Aut Partizani Tirana Alb 3-2 2-1
TJ Gottwaldov TCH PSV Eindhoven Ned 2-1 0-1
Aris Thessaloniki Gre Chelsea Eng 1-1 1-5
 
Round 2
CSKA Sofia Bul Chelsea Eng 0-1 0-1
Honvéd Budapest Hun Manchester City Eng 0-1 0-2
Cardiff City Wal FC Nantes Fra 5-1 2-1
Club Brugge Bel FC Zürich Sui 2-0 2-3
PSV Eindhoven Ned Steaua Bucuresti Rom 4-0 3-0
Göztepe Tur Górnik Zabrze Pol 0-1 0-3
Real Madrid Esp Wacker Innsbruck Aut 0-1 2-0
Benfica Por Vorwärts Berlin GDR 2-0 0-2
Penalty shootout: Vorwärts Berlin - Benfica 5 - 3
 
Quarter Finals
Manchester City Eng Górnik Zabrze Pol 2-0 0-2
Playoff: Manchester City - Górnik Zabrze 3-1
PSV Eindhoven Ned Vorwärts Berlin GDR 2-0 0-1
Cardiff City Wal Real Madrid Esp 1-0 0-2
Club Brugge Bel Chelsea Eng 2-0 0-4
 
Semi Finals
Chelsea Eng Manchester City Eng 1-0 1-0
PSV Eindhoven Ned Real Madrid Esp 0-0 1-2
 
Final
Chelsea Eng Real Madrid Esp 1-1  
Playoff: Chelsea - Real Madrid 2-1

INTER-CITIES FAIRS CUP
Round 1
AEK Athens Gre FC Twente Enschede Ned 0-1 0-3
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo YUG Anderlecht Bel 3-4 4-5
AA Gent Bel Hamburger SV Ger 0-1 1-7
Sevilla Esp Eskisehirspor Tur 1-0 1-3
Coleraine Nir Kilmarnock Sco 1-1 3-2
Dundee United Sco Grasshoppers Zürich Sui 3-2 0-0
Sarpsborg FK Nor Leeds United Eng 0-1 0-5
Spartak Trnava TCH Olympique Marseille Fra 2-0 0-2
Penalty shootout: Olympique Marseille - Spartak Trnava 3 - 4
1.FC Köln Ger CS Sedan Fra 5-1 0-1
Lausanne Sports Sui Vitória Setúbal Por 0-2 1-2
Hibernian Sco Malmö FF Swe 6-0 3-2
Liverpool Eng Ferencváros Hun 1-0 1-1
Trakia Plovdiv Bul Coventry City Eng 1-4 0-2
Lazio Roma Ita Arsenal Eng 2-2 0-2
Bayern München Ger Glasgow Rangers Sco 1-0 1-1
Dinamo Bucuresti Rom PAOK Thessaloniki Gre 5-0 0-1
Universitatea Craiova Rom Pécsi Dózsa Hun 2-1 0-3
GKS Katowice Pol FC Barcelona Esp 0-1 2-3
Wiener Sportklub Aut SK Beveren Bel 0-2 0-3
Ilves Tampere Fin Sturm Graz Aut 4-2 0-3
FC Barreirense Por Dinamo Zagreb YUG 2-0 1-6
Hajduk Split YUG Slavia Sofia Bul 3-0 0-1
Cork Hibernians Irl Valencia Esp 0-3 1-3
Sparta Praha TCH Athletic Bilbao Esp 2-0 1-1
Partizan Belgrade YUG Dynamo Dresden GDR 0-0 0-6
AB Křbenhavn Den Sliema Wanderers Mlt 7-0 3-2
Juventus Ita US Rumelange Lux 7-0 4-0
B1901 Nykřbing Den Hertha BSC Ger 2-4 1-4
Ruch Chorzow Pol Fiorentina Ita 1-1 0-2
Internazionale Ita Newcastle United Eng 1-1 0-2
Sparta Rotterdam Ned IA Akranes Isl 6-0 9-0
Vitória Guimarăes Por AS Angoulęme Fra 3-0 1-3
 
Round 2
Hibernian Sco Vitória Guimarăes Por 2-0 1-2
Sparta Rotterdam Ned Coleraine Nir 2-0 2-1
Bayern München Ger Coventry City Eng 6-1 1-2
FC Barcelona Esp Juventus Ita 1-2 1-2
Fiorentina Ita 1.FC Köln Ger 1-2 0-1
Sturm Graz Aut Arsenal Eng 1-0 0-2
Leeds United Eng Dynamo Dresden GDR 1-0 1-2
Liverpool Eng Dinamo Bucuresti Rom 3-0 1-1
AB Křbenhavn Den Anderlecht Bel 1-3 0-4
Newcastle United Eng Pécsi Dózsa Hun 2-0 0-2
Penalty shootout: Pécsi Dózsa - Newcastle United 5 - 3
Sparta Praha TCH Dundee United Sco 3-1 0-1
Hertha BSC Ger Spartak Trnava TCH 1-0 1-3
Dinamo Zagreb YUG Hamburger SV Ger 4-0 0-1
Vitória Setúbal Por Hajduk Split YUG 2-0 1-2
Valencia Esp SK Beveren Bel 0-1 1-1
Eskisehirspor Tur FC Twente Enschede Ned 3-2 1-6
 
Round 3
Spartak Trnava TCH 1.FC Köln Ger 0-1 0-3
Bayern München Ger Sparta Rotterdam Ned 2-1 3-1
Leeds United Eng Sparta Praha TCH 6-0 3-2
Arsenal Eng SK Beveren Bel 4-0 0-0
Pécsi Dózsa Hun Juventus Ita 0-1 0-2
Dinamo Zagreb YUG FC Twente Enschede Ned 2-2 0-1
Anderlecht Bel Vitória Setúbal Por 2-1 1-3
Hibernian Sco Liverpool Eng 0-1 0-2
 
Quarter Finals
Juventus Ita FC Twente Enschede Ned 2-0 2-2
Arsenal Eng 1.FC Köln Ger 2-1 0-1
Leeds United Eng Vitória Setúbal Por 2-1 1-1
Liverpool Eng Bayern München Ger 3-0 1-1
 
Semi Finals
Liverpool Eng Leeds United Eng 0-1 0-0
1.FC Köln Ger Juventus Ita 1-1 0-2
 
Final
Juventus Ita Leeds United Eng 2-2 1-1


Bert Kassies bert.kassies@xs4all.nl